Mn Residential Lease
[…] See the discussion of pending revisions to this section of the form in Part 7 of this article. C. Truth-in-Housing Inspection Reports and Disclosures.
12. TRUTH-IN-HOUSING.

[Text omitted.]

The cost of obtaining the inspection is paid by the Seller in all cities where the Committee has examined the local ordinances. Routinely, this cost is paid prior to the signing of the purchase agreement by Buyer. Consequently, this cost should not appear on the closing statement.49 If it does appear, it will likely appear as “paid outside of closing” or “POC.”50

MINN. STAT. §272.115 (1999) reads, in part: “Certificate of value; filing. Subdivision 1. Requirement. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, whenever any real estate is sold for a consideration in excess of $1,000, whether by warranty deed, quitclaim deed, contract for deed or any other method of sale, the grantor, grantee or the legal agent of either shall file a certificate of value with the county auditor in the county in which the property is located when the deed or other document is presented for recording.” MINN. STAT. §287.241, Subd. 2 (1999). “Notice of certificate of value.