Mn Residential Lease
[…] The loan closer’s fee is generated because of the Buyer’s mortgage financing. It is the custom to charge the loan closer’s fee to Buyer. This analysis breaks down at the closing table when there is only one closer present at the table (although separate title closers and loan closers are not uncommon) and both a title closing fee and a loan closing fee appear on the settlement statement. If the same closer has prepared both parts of the closing, the fees are earned and should be allocated to Seller and Buyer.

MINN. STAT. §103I.235 (1999), Subdivision 1(i), reads, in part: “*** The county recorder or registrar of titles shall collect from the buyer [emphasis added] or the person seeking to record a deed or other instrument of conveyance, a fee of $20 for receipt of a completed well disclosure certificate. ***”

53

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTS November 1, 2000

PAGE 75 OF 146