Mn Residential Lease
[…] This section does not apply to the exceptions set forth in section 272.12. This section applies only to land within municipalities which choose to be governed by its provisions. A municipality may choose to have this section apply to the property within its boundaries by filing a certified copy of a resolution of its governing body making that choice with the auditor and recorder of the county in which it is located.” MINN. STAT. § 272.121 (1999): "Current tax on divided parcels. Subdivision 1. Certification of payment. Except as provided in subdivision 2, if a deed or other instrument conveys a parcel of land that is less than a whole parcel of land as described in the current tax list, the county auditor shall not transfer or divide the land in the auditor's official records, and the county recorder shall not file and record the instrument, unless the instrument of conveyance contains a certification by the county treasurer that the taxes due in the current tax year for the whole parcel have been paid [emphasis added]. This certification is in addition to the certification for delinquent tax required by section 272.12.
52

51

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTS November 1, 2000

PAGE 74 OF 146

The statute indicates that the filing fee for the Certificate is Buyer’s expense.53 (Regardless of the statute, in the metropolitan area the fee for filing the Certificate is often paid by Seller.)