Mn Residential Lease
[…] There are several forms currently in the
1997 MINN. SESS. LAWS, Chapter 235, revised MINN. STAT. §115.55, Subdivision 6 (originally enacted in 1994 MINN. SESS. LAWS, Chapter 617). The disclosure law has its own penalties. Some local units of government have added to the penalties by blocking the recording of conveyancing instruments that were not accompanied by a disclosure certificate. The legislature has decided that the statutory penalties are enough: Minnesota Session Laws, 2000, CHAPTER 320 (S.F. No. 2510), amended MINN. STAT. §115.55, Subd. 7. (c) (Effective August 1, 2000) “[NEW OR REPLACEMENT SYSTEMS; LOCAL ORDINANCES.] A local unit of government may adopt and enforce ordinances or rules affecting new or replacement individual sewage treatment systems that are more restrictive than the agency's rules. A local unit of government may not adopt or enforce an ordinance or rule if its effect is to prevent or delay recording with the county recorder or registrar of titles of a deed or other instrument that is otherwise entitled to be recorded.” [The new language in the statute is underlined.]
42 41

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTS November 1, 2000

PAGE 58 OF 146

marketplace. The form included here as Exhibit E is based upon the form developed by Lake County.