Mn Residential Lease
[…] Well Disclosure Forms. If there is a well on the property, then there are two disclosure forms that need to be used, one to accompany the purchase agreement38 and one to be delivered at closing39 for recording. See Exhibits C and D. Water Quality. The MAR form includes a provision for a water quality test. Some federal mortgage loan guaranty programs require a water quality test for first mortgages placed on rural homes where potable water comes from an on-site well.40
This provision postdates the 1988 version of the form, so there are no "OFFICIAL COMMENTS" for this.

MINN. STAT. §103I.235 (1999) reads, in part: “Real property sale; disclosure of location of wells. Subdivision 1. Disclosure of wells to buyer. (a) Before signing an agreement to sell or transfer real property, the seller must disclose [emphasis added] in writing to the buyer information about the status and location of all known wells on the property, by delivering to the buyer either a statement by the seller that the seller does not know of any wells on the property, or a disclosure statement indicating the legal description and county, and a map drawn from available information showing the location of each well to the extent practicable. In the disclosure statement, the seller must indicate, for each well, whether the well is in use, not in use, or sealed.” MINN. STAT. §103I.235 (1999), Subdivision 1(b), reads, in part: “At the time of closing of the sale, the disclosure statement information, name and mailing address of the buyer, and the quarter, section, township, and range in which each well is located must be provided on a well disclosure certificate signed by the seller or a person authorized to act on behalf of the seller.”
40 39

38

24 C.F.R. Parts 50, -51, and 200, generally.

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTS November 1, 2000

PAGE 57 OF 146

20.

INDIVIDUAL ON-SITE SEWAGE TREATMENT SYSTEM DISCLOSURE (REQUIRED BY STATUTE).
Minnesota Association of Realtors® [”MAR”] PURCHASE AGREEMENT, Form No.