Mn Residential Lease
[…] PAGE 75 OF 146

Note: Minnesota law does not allow a closer to charge any fee for the closing if (1) the closer has failed to give advance notice54 of the amount of the closing fee to be charged, or (2) the closing is conducted without a title insurance commitment or an attorney’s title opinion.55 K. Financing Terms. Financing terms, usually contained in a supplement or addendum to the purchase agreement, will show a number of negotiated cost items. Examine the addendum to determine how to allocate the various expense items generated by the financing terms.

MINN. STAT. § 82.19 Subd. 6: “Closing agents. A real estate closing agent may not charge a fee for closing services to a borrower, and a borrower may not be required to pay such a fee at settlement, if the fee was not previously disclosed in writing at least one business day before the settlement [Emphasis added. Compare to 5 day notice requirement in MINN. STAT. § 507.45.]. This disclosure requirement will be considered satisfied if a disclosure is made or an estimate given under section 507.45. Subd. 8. Closing services. No real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent shall require a person to use any particular lender, licensed attorney, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, real estate closing agent, or title company in connection with a residential real estate closing.”
55

54

MINN. STAT. § 507.45: “Residential real estate closings. Subdivision 1. By whom; fee authorized. Residential real estate closing services may be provided and a fee charged by a licensed attorney, real estate broker, real estate salesperson, and real estate closing agent.