Mn Residential Lease
[…] MINN. STAT. §272.115 (1999) reads, in part: “Certificate of value; filing. Subdivision 1. Requirement. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, whenever any real estate is sold for a consideration in excess of $1,000, whether by warranty deed, quitclaim deed, contract for deed or any other method of sale, the grantor, grantee or the legal agent of either shall file a certificate of value with the county auditor in the county in which the property is located when the deed or other document is presented for recording.” MINN. STAT. §287.241, Subd. 2 (1999). “Notice of certificate of value. No deed or instrument providing for the transfer of title to real property that is subject to the tax as provided in section 287.21, and no executory contract for the sale of land, shall be recorded unless such deed or instrument is accompanied by a notice from the county auditor that a certificate of value was filed in the auditor's office as provided in section 272.115.” “Settlement Statement” and “Closing Statement” are used interchangeably in Minnesota and are generally in reference to the HUD-1 Settlement Statement or similar transaction accounting forms. “POC” is a term of art discussed in: 12 USCA, 24 CFR Pt. 3500 App.