Mn Residential Lease
[…] The authority to impose the tax under this section expires January 1, 2003.” MINN. STAT. §383B.80 (1999): Hennepin County was accorded the same additional deed tax and mortgage tax that Ramsey County has (cited above). MINN. STAT. §287.24 (1999). "Persons liable [for the Deed Tax]. Subdivision 1. General rule. Any person who grants, assigns, transfers, or conveys any real property by a deed or instrument subject to the tax imposed by section 287.21 shall be liable for such tax but no public official shall be liable for a tax with respect to any instrument executed by the official in connection with official duties.” MINN. STAT. §287.241 (1999): “Statement of tax due or exemption; recording or registering of documents. Subdivision 1. Statement of tax due or exemption. No deed or instrument, taxable under the provisions of section 287.21, shall be recorded unless it contains the statement of the grantor or grantee, or any successor in interest, setting forth the amount of tax due under this chapter or that it is exempt from tax.”
61 60 59 58 57

56

MINNESOTA RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENTS November 1, 2000

PAGE 77 OF 146

M. Mortgage Registry Tax. The mortgage registry tax is another document tax charged on debt instruments.