Mortgage Fraud by; Mortgage Bankers Association
[…] A private right of action for mortgage fraud is unnecessary
because victims of mortgage fraud already have private rights
of action under state law. Every state has laws providing for
private rights of action for fraud. Any person or entity wishing
to bring a civil action for mortgage fraud can do so under these
statutes. For example, Georgia law has at least three statutory
provisions that provide remedies to victims of fraud. Section
51-6-1 of the Georgia Code provides that “Fraud, accompanied
by damage to the party defrauded, always gives a right of
action to the injured party.” Sections 23-2-51 et seq. also
provide private equitable rights of action for fraud. Section
13-5-5 provides that “[f]raud renders contracts voidable at
the election of the injured party.”
Additionally, injured parties can bring civil claims against persons
committing fraud under the federal Racketeer Influenced
and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Act. Engaging in a pattern
of “racketeering activity” — which includes violations of the
federal mail and wire fraud statutes
33