NCAA Decision on Penn State fine
[…] school. Id. § 7502. The resulting state-administered endowments are to be separate funds within
the state treasury disbursed by the Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency (the
“Commission”). Id. §§ 7502-03. The state treasurer is directed to act in a fiduciary capacity as
custodian of the fund and to invest the money in accordance with Pennsylvania’s prudent
investor guidelines. See id. § 7503(b). The Act provides limits on annual expenditures for
endowments that will exist for five years or more. Id. § 7503(b)(5). Absent an explicit contrary
statement in the punitive agreement, the Commission is directed to expend endowment funds
exclusively “within this Commonwealth for the benefit of the residents of this Commonwealth.”

5

Case 1:13-cv-00457-YK Document 84 Filed 01/13/15 Page 6 of 19

Id. § 7503(b)(4). In effect, signatories have no authority to set up, manage, invest, or otherwise
control the money from covered monetary fines beyond designating a specific purpose and