NIckel Complaint Disbarment/Prosecution WSBA and Commission on Judicial Conduct
[…] "'Where an act uses the word in a special sense which it defines, definition
by average man or by ordinary dictionary is not substitute for the
definitions contained in the act." National Homeopathic Hospital Ass'n of
District of Columbia et.al. v. Britton, Deputy Com'r., 147 F2d 561.
10.

Legislative Definitions (summation) of "FILE", "FILED", or "FILING" and "RECORD",

"RECORDED" or "RECORDING"
RCW 65.04.015(2) FILED for "recording into the official public record"
RCW 65.04.015 (3) RECORD "after filing to incorporate the instrument into the public

records"
RCW 65.04.015 (4) "RECORDING NUMBER" Assignment of an "auditor or recording

officer file numberl/f'that identifies the storage location" "of each instrument in the
public records" "accessible in the same recording office where the instrument
containing the reference to the location is found."
11.

RCW 5.44.040 Certified copies of public records as evidence.

Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various
departments of the United States and of this state or any other state or territory of