Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] Agency authority “confers by implication all powers necessary for or incident to its proper execution.” Pokorny v. Williams, 199 Or 17, 41, 260 P2d 490 (1953); see also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF AGENCY § 2.02(1) (“An agent has actual authority to take action designated or implied in the principal’s manifestations to the agent and acts necessary or incidental to achieving the principal’s objectives.”). Consistent with these general agency principles, Oregon law has long authorized a “lawful agent” to hold interests in real property and take action on behalf of another. ORS 93.010; ORS 93.020. Oregon’s UCC provisions relating to negotiable instruments likewise support the use of agency law to facilitate the market for commercial transactions. See, e.g., ORS 71.1030(1)(b); (2) (UCC “must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying

31 purposes” of “expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties”; and UCC “principles of law and equity, including * * * the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent [and] estoppel * * * supplement its provisions”). The Negotiable Instruments Law similarly included provisions contemplating the use of agents. See, e.g., former ORS 71.019 (1959); Former ORS 71.036 (1959); Former ORS 71.069 (1959); Former ORS 71.091 (1959); Former ORS 71.094 (1959).