Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] ORS 86.205(4); see Halperin v. Pitts, 352 Or 482, 490, ___ P3d ___ (2012) (“[T]his court not infrequently refers to laterenacted statutes for the purpose of demonstrating consistency (or inconsistency) in word usage over time as indirect evidence of what the enacting legislature most likely intended.”). This definition of “lender” shows that although the

18 trust deed beneficiary may be the lender, the two are not coextensive. The legislature does not view the trust deed beneficiary solely as the “lender.” Another mortgage statute (made applicable to trust deeds by ORS 86.715) similarly shows that the legislature did not equate “beneficiary” exclusively with “lender” or “note owner.” Under ORS 86.110(1)—which addresses discharge of debt—if a “promissory note secured by a mortgage on real property is transferred by indorsement without a formal assignment of the mortgage,” then “the owner and holder of the promissory note” may record statement discharging the debt. This statutory context shows the legislature understood “the owner and holder of the promissory note” may be different than the record title holder.