Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] Indeed, a hypothetical example shows the absurd results the Court of Appeals decision produces. If, for example, a thief stole a borrower’s note, and the police recovered and returned it, even the original lender could not foreclose nonjudicially without obtaining and recording both an assignment to the thief and another back from the thief, because even one in wrongful possession of the endorsed note has the right to enforce it. See ORS 73.0301 (“A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”); see also Official Comment to ORS 73.0301 (“The quoted phrase includes a person enforcing a lost or stolen instrument”).