Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] 1

13 whose benefit a trust deed is given” means “the person named or designated in the trust deed as the party to whom the underlying, secured obligation is owed.” Niday, 251 Or App at 298. The Court of Appeals did not properly apply this Court’s statutory interpretation methodology. Even if the “benefit” is “security for the underlying obligation,” the conclusion that a “beneficiary” is the “party to whom the underlying, secured obligation is owed” fails to give meaning to the statutory language “named or otherwise designated.” ORS 86.705(1). In essence, the Court of Appeals held that the “beneficiary” must always be the note holder—regardless who is “named or otherwise designated * * * as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given.” The statutory language does not support that interpretation. If “beneficiary” always means note holder or note owner, then the parties would have no ability to “name or designate” anyone else in the trust deed as “the person for whose benefit the trust deed is given.”