Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] (Emphasis added.) Indeed, reading ORS 86.110 in its statutory context affirmatively shows that the legislature did not consider a transfer of the promissory note by indorsement to constitute an assignment of the mortgage. The provision governing liability of a mortgagee for failure to discharge a mortgage, ORS 86.140, refers to the “mortgagee or the personal representative or assignee of the mortgagee” and says “[t]he owner and holder of the promissory note referred to in ORS 86.110 is deemed the personal representative of the mortgagee for purposes of this section.” If “transferred by indorsement” in ORS 86.110 meant some kind of informal “assignment,” then the “owner and holder of the note” would be an assignee of the mortgagee. But “owner and holder of the note” is not an assignee of the mortgagee—the legislature