Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] ER 57. The Deed of Trust thus names or otherwise designates MERS the beneficiary. Consistent with Oregon’s UCC and with the intent of the legislature that the parties have maximum freedom to designate whose debt a trust deed secures and who is the trust beneficiary, the parties contractually agreed to the designation of MERS as a beneficiary, and to MERS’s role as nominee for the Lender and its successors. See, e.g., ORS 71.1030(1)(b); (2) (UCC “must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes” of “expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties”; and UCC “principles of law and equity, including * * * the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent [and] estoppel * * * supplement its provisions”). In September 2006, GreenPoint sold and transferred the Note to Aurora Bank FSB (“Aurora”). ER 46. Plaintiff concedes she was subsequently told that GMAC Mortgage LLC had taken over loan servicing for her loan. Id.; see