Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] Id. The Court, however, overlooked whose obligation is secured. The OTDA defines a “grantor” as “the person conveying an interest in real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.” ORS 86.705(2). But the definition of trust deed refers to securing “the performance of an obligation owed by the grantor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary.” ORS 86.705(5) (emphasis added). Similarly, ORS 86.710 states “[t]ransfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the trust deed, to a beneficiary.” (Emphasis added.) These provisions show that a “grantor” may sign a trust deed to secure someone else’s debt (as set forth in the trust deed).