Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] See Halperin, 352 Or at 490 (although laterenacted statutes are not “context” for original enactment, they may still be relevant to interpretation of statute). Under ORS 73.0301 (enacted in 1993), a person may be a “person entitled to enforce” an instrument regardless whether the person is a “holder” of the note or even wrongfully possesses the note. 5 That a person need not be the rightful owner or a “holder” of the note to be entitled to enforce the note shows that the trust deed “beneficiary” is not limited to the lender or note owner.
________________________

5

ORS 73.0301 provides: “‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to ORS 73.0309 or 73.0418 (4). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”

21 3. The legislature left designation of the trust deed “beneficiary” to the contracting parties’ choice and any contrary holding will cause dramatic change under Oregon real estate law and practice.