Niday, Mers Opening Brief Oregon Supreme Court
[…] Instead, the statutory scheme requires reference to the trust deed to determine whether the trust deed grantor or some “other person named in the deed” owes the secured debt, and whether the person to whom the debt is owed, or some other designated person, is beneficiary. b. Related mortgage statutes show that the “beneficiary” is not limited to the lender or its successors.

Under ORS 86.715, except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of the OTDA, a “trust deed is deemed to be a mortgage on real property and is subject to all laws relating to mortgages on real property * * *.” Although enacted in 1975, mortgage law defines “lender” to mean “any person who makes, extends, or holds a real estate loan agreement and includes, but is not limited to, mortgagees, beneficiaries under trust deeds, and vendors under conditional land sales contracts.”