Ninety-Two Plaintiffs in Marriage Cases Amicus Briefs
[…] 20
Against Gay People, Wash. Post (Feb. 17, 2015), http://
www.washingtonpost.com/ blogs/govbeat/wp/2015/02/17/
arkansas-wants-to-attract-businesses-by-allowing-themto-discriminate-against-gay-people/. The law passed with
wide majorities in both houses, despite one representative
reminding his colleagues during floor debate that a similar
Colorado ordinance was struck down as unconstitutional
in Romer. Id.
The continuing hostile climate in some states has
revealed many state officials’ unapologetic animus
toward gay men and lesbians. In Texas, notwithstanding
Lawrence, section 85.007 of the Texas Health and Safety
Code provides that state education programs for minors
concerning HIV prevention “must state that homosexual
conduct is not an acceptable lifestyle and is a criminal
offense under Section 21.06, Penal Code.” Tex. Health
& Safety Code Ann. § 85.007. And when asked what he
would tell gay and lesbian veterans returning to Texas
from the Iraq war, then-Governor Rick Perry responded:
“Texas has made a decision on marriage, and if there’s
a state with more lenient views than Texas, then maybe