Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Ayers, 538 U.S. 135 (2003)
[…] employment and he cannot recover damages which have been or will be
caused by his nonrailroad employment. This is so because the railroad can
be held responsible only for such of a plaintiff's damages as result from its
alleged negligence while the plaintiff was employed at the railroad." App.
539
As required by the FELA, the trial court directed the jury to determine
whether negligence by any of the asbestosis claimants contributed to their
injuries and to compare any such negligence with that of Norfolk "in terms
of percentages."Id., at 570-571; see 45 U. S. C. § 53 ("contributory
negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished
by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such
employee").
JUSTICE BREYER, it appears, would not place this case in either of the
two above-described categories, but somewhere in between. Seepost, at
187 (opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part).

8

9

10

See alsoGamer v. Winchester, 110 S. W. 2d 1190, 1193 (Tex. Civ. App.