Nueces County v. Merscorp, Mers, Boa, 7.3.2013
[…] This is not the same as Plaintiff suing to recover unpaid fees for services rendered. Plaintiff asserts lost filing fees merely as a measure of damages, not as a cause of action. In addition to the lost filing fees, the FAC alleges that the County suffered an injury due to the degradation and corruption of its property records as a result of Defendants’ false filings. (FAC ¶ 38.) The Court recognizes that the maintenance of accurate property records is a matter of public concern. See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 201.002 (“recognizing the central importance of local government records in the lives of all citizens”) Vanderbilt Mortgage & Finance, Inc. v. Flores, No. 11-40602, 2012 WL 3600853, at *11 (5th Cir.