Nueces County v. Merscorp, Mers, Boa, 7.3.2013
[…] (Id. at 37.) Plaintiff responds that the plain language of the statute requires recording with the County any assignment, release, or transfer related to a previously recorded instrument. (D.E. 46 at 36.) Defendants are correct that the Texas Property Code is generally permissive with regard to the recording of a mortgage or deed of trust concerning real property located within the State. TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.001 (“An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded”); § 12.003 (“written evidence of title to land . . . may be recorded”); § 12.004 (“written evidence may be recorded”); § 12.009 (“A master form of a mortgage or deed of trust may be recorded.”) (emphasis added). However, these sections do not address the duties of a lienholder once an interest in property has been recorded with the County, and whether the lienholder has a duty to update the property records if its status with regard to a recorded security instrument has changed.