LAW OF TITLES IN NEW YORK AND
[…] The courts have consistently held that although the underlying debt is discharged, the lien created by the filing of the judgment remains since it attached prior to the filing of the petition in bankruptcy. The discharge of the bankrupt is not a release or discharge of the judgment but acts merely as a bar to the creditors right to collect on the judgment. Therefore, the "lien" must continue to be shown as an exception to title. Under Section 524 the exact language is "a discharge in a case under this title voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor...". Section 524(a) of the Bankruptcy Code effective October 1, 1979, insures that a discharge will operate as an injunction against commencement or continuation of an action to collect or recover a debt as a personal liability of the debtor.