LAW OF TITLES IN NEW YORK AND
[…] But this category of cases must be submitted with appropriate affidavits to counsel for determination. If the deed is passed, it should contain the following recital: "This conveyance is of premises which do not constitute all or substantially all of the assets of the party of the first part. The Certificate of Incorporation of the party of the first part does not require any consent of stockholders to the sale of property." 9. Section 909 (b) and (c) of the Business Corporation Law provides: "(b) A recital in a deed, lease or other instrument of conveyance executed by a corporation to the effect that the property described therein does not constitute all or substantially all of the assets of the corporation, or that the disposition of the property affected by said instrument was made in the usual or regular course of business of the corporation, or that the shareholders have duly authorized such disposition, shall be presumptive evidence of the fact so recited.
8/79
Chapter 8 - Page 4 CORPORATIONS 1 SALES & MORTGAGE CONSENT REQUIRED Legal Bulletin
(c) An action to set aside a deed, lease or other instrument of conveyance executed by a corporation affecting real property or real and personal property may not be maintained for failure to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) unless the action is commenced and a notice of pendency of action is filed within one year after such conveyance, lease or other instrument is recorded . . ."
8/79
Chapter 8 - Page 1 CORPORATIONS 2 NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW Legal Bulletin
1.
APPLICABILITY: Effective September 1, 1970 this law replaced the Membership Corporation Law and is cited as "N-PCL". Several amendments have subsequently been added.