LAW OF TITLES IN NEW YORK AND
[…] (N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law ∋∋233, 243, 1977). EXPENSES The court may require a husband to pay the necessary expenses of the wife in prosecuting or defending an action for divorce or separation, or in proceedings to enforce payment of alimony or support. (N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law ∋∋237, 238, 1977).
9/75
Chapter 13 - Page 1 DIVORCE Legal Bulletin
JUDGMENT UNDER SECTION 234 OF DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW May title be insured where the court makes an order providing for the sale of property under the said section? Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law states as follows: Section 234. Title to or occupancy and possession of property. In any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or orders and final judgment. Where the title to real property is affected, a copy of such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of the court wherein said judgment was rendered, shall be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county in which such property is situated, as provided by section two hundred ninety-seven-b of the real property law. Added L. 1962, C. 313, Section 10; amended L. 1963, c. 685, Section 5, both eff. September 1, 1963." An example of a recent attempt to accomplish a sale of a tenancy by the entirety pursuant to Section 234 is given in the Reycroft v.