LAW OF TITLES IN NEW YORK AND
[…] b.
E.
FUTURE INTERESTS - ESTATES IN THIRD PERSONS (REMAINDERS) New York follows the common law pattern of future interests in third persons with the exception that the "executory interest" has been eliminated from the statutory nomenclature. However, the concept of the executory interest prevails in the statutory scheme, as discussed below. 1. Indefeasibly vested remainder (Estates, Powers and Trusts Law section 6-4.7). This is a future estate "in favor of one or more ascertained persons in being which is certain when created to
become an estate in possession whenever and however the
Chapter 26 - Page 33 LIENS & ENCUMBRANCES REAL ESTATE TITLES NYSBA PUBLICATION Title
preceding estates end and which can in no way be defeated or abridged." 2. Vested remainder subject to open (Estates, Powers and Trusts Law section 6-4.8). This is a future estate in a class of person which is "subject to diminution by reason of another person becoming entitled to share therein."