Office of the Inspector General Report
[…] Social Workers Practice Act, "'Social work' means engaging in psychosocial evaluation and intervention .
• • to effect a change in the feelings, attitudes and behavior of a client, whether an individual, group or
community. 'Social work' also means engaging in community organization, social planning,
administration and research." 32 M.R.S. §7001-A (11). Within the allowed functions of a l.icensed
Master Social Worker, the Social Worker Practice Act makes it clear that " ...[a]ny licensed master social
worker may: ... [p]erform all of the functions of a licensed social worker ... . "(32 M .R.S. §7053-A(1)(B)} "...
A licensed social worker may ... conduct basic data gathering of records and specific life issues of
individuals, groups and families, assess this data and formulate and implement a plan to achieve specif'ic
goals relative to specific life issues." 32 M.R.S. §7053-A(4)(A). In the case of this student, the services
provided were within the boundaries of the scope of practice of this Licensed Master Social Worker