Office of the Inspector General Report
[…] work' means engaging in psychosocial evaluation and intervention .. . to effect a change in the feelings,
attitudes and behavior of a client, whether an individual, group or community. 'Social work' also means
engaging in community organization, social planning, administration and research." 32 M.R.S. §7001-A
(11). Within the allowed functions of a Licensed Master Social Worker, the Social Worker Practice Act .
makes it clear that " ... [a]ny licensed master social worker may: ... [p]erform all of the functions of a
licensed social worker. ..."(32 M.R.S. §7053-A{l)(B)) "... A licensed social w o rker may ...conduct basic data
gathering of records and specific life issues of individuals, groups and families, assess this data and
formulate and implement a plan to achieve specific goals relative to specific life issues." 32 M .R.S.
14
Page 16 of 19
ATTACHMENT A
§7053-A{4)(A). In the case of this student, the services provided were within the boundaries of the scope
of practice of this Licensed Master Social Worker because t he services were meant to implement a plan