HIO SUNSHINE LAWS
[…] After the bid is opened by the contracting authority, any information that is subject to an exception set out in the Public Records Act may be redacted by the contracting authority before the record is made public.190
3.
Particular Requesters or Purposes
(a) Directory information concerning public school students may not be released if the intended use is for a profit‐making plan or activity.191 (b) Incarcerated persons, commercial requesters, and journalists are subject to combinations of modified rights and obligations, discussed below.
Ex., R.C. 4123.88(D) (Industrial Commission or Workers Compensation Bureau shall disclose to journalist addresses and telephone numbers of claimants, and the dependents of those claimants); R.C. 313.10(D) (“A journalist may submit to the coroner a written request to view preliminary autopsy and investigative notes and findings, suicide notes, or photographs of the decedent made by the coroner.”). 184 R.C. 149.431; State ex rel. Bell v.