Oklahoma Supreme Court Petition
[…] achieve that end. See Reno v. Flores, 507 U.S. 292,
301-02 (1993) (stating strict scrutiny test).
Oklahoma has enacted numerous laws that result in
children being raised by individuals other than their
20a
biological parents. See, e.g., Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 554
(“Any child or children born as a result of a
heterologous oocyte donation shall be considered for
all legal intents and purposes, the same as a
naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband
and wife which consent to and receive an oocyte
pursuant to the use of the technique of heterologous
oocyte donation.”); § 556(B)(1) (“Any child or children
born as a result of a human embryo transfer
donation shall be considered for all legal intents and
purposes, the same as a naturally conceived
legitimate child of the husband and wife that
consent to and receive a human embryo transfer.”); §
7501-1.2(A) (“The Legislature of this state believes
that every child should be raised in a secure, loving
home and finds that adoption is the best way to
provide a permanent family for a child whose
biological parents are not able or willing to provide