Oklahoma Supreme Court Petition
[…] (“Any child or children born as a result of a
heterologous oocyte donation shall be considered for
all legal intents and purposes, the same as a
naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband
and wife which consent to and receive an oocyte
pursuant to the use of the technique of heterologous
oocyte donation.”); § 556(B)(1) (“Any child or children
born as a result of a human embryo transfer
donation shall be considered for all legal intents and
purposes, the same as a naturally conceived
legitimate child of the husband and wife that
consent to and receive a human embryo transfer.”); §
7501-1.2(A) (“The Legislature of this state believes
that every child should be raised in a secure, loving
home and finds that adoption is the best way to
provide a permanent family for a child whose
biological parents are not able or willing to provide
for the child’s care or whose parents believe the
child’s best interest will be best served through
adoption.”). And Oklahoma permits infertile
opposite-sex couples to marry despite the fact that
they, as much as same-sex couples, might raise non-
biological children.
The State thus overlooks the interests of
children being raised by their biological parents in a
wide variety of contexts.