Online absentee voting ruling
[…] 2012 general election.
Despite the successful use of the tool during the 2012 elections, the Maryland
General Assembly passed the Improving Access to Voting Act, Senate Bill 279 & House Bill
224, 2013 Legis. Sess., during the 2013 legislative session. The Act, codified at § 9-308.1 of
the Election Law Article of the Maryland Code, required the Board to certify the online
ballot marking tool before making it available to absentee voters.
19
Under that statute,

19
The Act has been codified at Md. Code, Elec. Law § 9-308.1, which states that:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the State Board shall certify that
an online ballot marking tool satisfies all of the certification requirements under § 9-102(d)
of this title before approving an online ballot marking tool for use by voters.
(2) An online ballot marking tool is not required to satisfy the requirements of:
(i) § 9-102(d)(2) of this title if the U.S. Election Assistance Commission has not
approved specific performance and test standards for online ballot marking tools; or
(ii) § 9-102(d)(1)(iii) of this title.
Md. Code, Elec. Law § 9-308.1.
Thus, in order to certify the tool, the Board must determine that the tool satisfies the following
requirements of § 9-102:
(1) the voting systems will
(i) protect the secrecy of the ballot;
(ii) protect the security of the voting process;
. . .