NAKAMOTO, NAKAMO TO, J.
[…] For textual support, 6
defendants point to the language that precedes the definitions in ORS 86.705 and states
7
those definitions apply "[a]s used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795, unless the context requires
8
otherwise[.]" (Emphasis add added.) ed.) That em emphasized phasized la language, nguage, defendan defendants ts argue, opens the
9
door to a "modified definition" of beneficiary because the "Oregon Legislature expressly
10
contemplated that that agents may be used in real est estate ate transactions." As additional context, context,
11
defendants point to ORS 86.720(3), which states that, before issuance and recording of a
12
release of the trust deed, "the title insurance company or insurance producer shall give
13
notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if
14
different, the party to whom the full satisfaction payment was made." (Emphasis added.)
15
According to defendants, that statute is an "expressed recognition that the beneficiary and
16
the note owner are not always the same pa party. rty. So contrary to [plainti [plaintiff's] ff's] reading of ORS
17