NAKAMOTO, NAKAMO TO, J.
[…] 15
See, e.g., ORS 86.735(1) (requiring trust deeds, assignments of trust deeds, and
16
appointments of successor trustees to be recorded in appropriate county mortgage
17
records). Like every other state state,, Oregon has enacted reco recording rding statutes that govern
18 priorities with respect respect to interests in real property. property. Those statutes generally serve two 19
related purposes: They p protect rotect bona fide purchasers who acquire interests in real
20 property for consideration and and without notice of prior interests. interests. E.g., ORS 93.640 21
("Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract, assignment of all or any portion of a seller's
22
or purchaser's interest in a land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof
23
affecting the title of real property within this state [including [ including mortgages and trust deeds] 6
1
which is not recorded as provided by b y law is void as against any an y subsequent purchaser in
2
good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property * * *.").
3
Conversely, they allow prospective purchasers to consult the public records and discover
4 prior claims that might might affect their inter interests, ests, and they protect recor recorders ders by putting 5 prospective purchasers on notice notice of those prior claims.