Oregon v. Newcomb - Juno the Dog Oregon Supreme Court
[…] It is also less than clear that, without a court order,
an animal care facility would be relieved of the obligation to provide minimally
adequate care to an animal in its custody. The animal neglect statutes that we
have discussed effectively impose that obligation, regardless of a court order or
other basis for an animal to be in the custody and control of someone other than
the owner. On review to this court, defendant does not rely on that statute and
we need not explore the implications of it. Worth pointing out, however, is that
the lack of a court order, even if required by ORS 167.345(2), would not be a basis
to suppress the results of Juno’s blood tests. See ORS 136.432 (courts may not
exclude relevant evidence “obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless
exclusion of the evidence is required by” federal or state constitutions or other
rules governing admissibility of evidence).

Cite as 359 Or 756 (2016) 773
and to confine ourselves to deciding only what is necessary
to the disposition of the immediate case.” Id. at 770-71 (quoting Whitehouse v. Illinois Cent. R. Co., 349 US 366, 372-73,