org goals
[…] 122. Id. The Commission notes that currently under Exchange Act Rule 14a-7, a company may choose to mail a shareholder’s proxy materials instead of providing the nominating shareholder with a mailing list of current shareholders. Id. at 16, n.27. However, this mailing is by choice and has two major distinctions over the current proposal. Id. First, the shareholder’s proxy materials would be mailed separately from the company’s proxy. Id. Second, the cost of the mailing would be charged to the shareholder and not absorbed by the company. Id. 123. Id. at 17 (citing 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-4(f) (2002)). This rule states “[n]o person conducting a solicitation subject to this regulation shall deliver a form of proxy, consent or authorization to any security holder unless the security holder concurrently receives, or has previously received, a definitive proxy statement that has been filed with the Commission pursuant to § 240.14a-6(b).” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-4(f) (2002)). 124. July 15, 2003 SEC Staff Report, supra note 1, at 17. 125. Id. 126. Id. 127. Id. at 28. 128. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(i)(8). 129. July 15, 2003 SEC Staff Report, supra note 1, at 28. 130. Id.

SUNDQUIST-READY.DOC

5/20/2004 9:11 PM

1486