org goals
[…] The rule follows the proposal briefly outlined in note 58, supra, with one exception. Fearing a quelling of corporate board dialog, the SEC did not require companies to explain why a shareholder-recommended candidate was not accepted. Judith Burns, SEC Sets New Rules on Boards, WALL ST. J., Nov. 20, 2003, at C15 (stating the SEC “scrapped a plan to require boards” to disclose their reasons for not accepting a candidate recommended by shareholders). 64. See July 15, 2003 SEC Staff Report, supra note 1, at 4-5. 65. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-7(a)(2)(ii) (2003) (stating the corporation must provide, within five business days, “a reasonably current list of the names, addresses and security positions of the record holders”). 66. MINN. STAT. § 302A.461, subd. 4(c) (2003). 67. MINN. STAT. §§ 302A.461, subd. 4, subd. 5 (2003); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a7(a)(2)(i) (2003).

SUNDQUIST-READY.DOC

5/20/2004 9:11 PM

2004]

SHAREHOLDER NOMINATION OF DIRECTORS
68

1479

it complies with the Commission’s proxy rules.