org goals
[…] Id. However, the staff report did recommend that the Commission “monitor” the development of nominating committees and their “consideration of shareholder recommendations.” Id. The 1980 staff report advised that if the nominating committees proved ineffective, “Commission action might be necessary.” Id. at 3-4. 30. Id. at 4 (citing SEC Release No. 34-31326 (Oct. 16, 1992)). 31. Id. (discussing 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-4(d)(4) (2002), which states “[a] person shall not be deemed to be a bona fide nominee and he shall not be named as such unless he has consented to being named in the proxy statement and to serve if elected”). 32. Id.

SUNDQUIST-READY.DOC

5/20/2004 9:11 PM

2004]

SHAREHOLDER NOMINATION OF DIRECTORS
33

1475

shareholder access to a company’s proxy. Instead, the 34 Commission revised the bona fide nominee rule to allow a shareholder to file his or her own proxy statement and proxy 35 card.