org goals
[…] 33. Id. (citing SEC Release No. 34-31326 (Oct. 16, 1992)). The Commission stated “[p]roposals to require the company to include shareholder nominees in the company’s proxy statement would represent a substantial change in the Commission’s proxy rules. This would essentially mandate a universal ballot including both management nominees and independent candidate for board seats.” Id. 34. See supra note 31. 35. See infra Part III. 36. See id. 37. July 15, 2003 SEC Staff Report, supra note 1, at 4. 38. Id. at 5. 39. See MINN. STAT. § 302A.205 (2003) (stating the election procedures are left to be determined by the corporate bylaws and articles of incorporation). 40. July 15, 2003 SEC Staff Report, supra note 1, at 5. 41. Id. 42. MINN. STAT. § 302A.431, subd. 1 (2003) (“Regular meetings of shareholders may be held on an annual or other less frequent periodic basis.” (emphasis added)). 43. Since Minnesota law does not require an annual shareholder meeting, the state no longer uses the term “annual meeting” and instead employs the term “regular meeting” in reference to shareholder meetings. Id.