org goals
[…] (stating “[u]nless the charter or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, a plurality of all the votes cast at a meeting at which a quorum is present is sufficient to elect a director”); MICH. STAT. ANN. § 450.1441 (2003) (providing a carve-out for director elections, stating a majority vote is required for all shareholder acts except a director election, where a plurality is needed to elect a director); MO. ANN. STAT. § 351.265 (2003) (stating all shareholders actions must be approved by a majority vote except for director elections where a plurality vote is needed); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:5-11 (2003) (stating “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the certificate of incorporation, directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes cast at an election.”); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 614 (2003) (stating “[d]irectors shall, except as otherwise required by this chapter or by the certificate of incorporation as permitted by this chapter, be elected by a plurality of the votes cast at a meeting of shareholders”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 18 § 1061 (2002) (stating directors must be elected by a plurality of the vote); TEX BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 21.359 (2003) (allowing the articles of incorporation to alter the state plurality vote rule for director elections). 231. October 14, 2003 Proposed Rule,