Pack v Long Beach
[…] Individuals with physician recommendations for marijuana, and their designated primary caregivers, may obtain identification cards identifying them as such.5 Under the MMPA, no person in possession of a valid identification card shall be subject to arrest for enumerated marijuana offenses. However, a person need not have an identification card to claim the protections from the criminal laws provided by the CUA. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11362.71.) Third, the MMPA set limits on the amount of medical marijuana which may be possessed. Health & Safety Code section 11362.77 provides that, unless a doctor specifically recommends more6 (Health & Saf. Code, § 11362.77, subd. (b)), a qualified patient or primary caregiver “may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified

The statutory language provides that the card “identifies a person authorized to engage in the medical use of marijuana.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11362.71, subd. (d)(3).)