Paroline's Supreme Court Brief on the Merits
[…] See United States v. Perry, 360 F.3d 519, 524 (6th Cir.2004). The en banc Fifth Circuit did not consider that two restitution statutes enacted in the same bill as §2259 – 18 U.S.C. §2248 and §2264 – have categories of compensable losses nearly identical to those of §2259, but also include “any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order.” Id. §2248(b)(3)(E); §2264(b)(3)(E). The language used by Congress in §§2248(a)(3)(F) and 2264(a)(3)(F) use the same “proximate result of the offense” language found in §2259(a)(3)(F). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. §1593, which provides restitution for peonage, slavery, and human trafficking offenses, expressly incorporates the definition of “full amount of the victim’s losses” used in §2259, but includes “in addition . . . the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” §1593(b)(3).

29 Because these statutes have the same categories of compensable losses and use the same catchall proximate result language as §2259, then they too must me interpreted in the same manner.