Paroline's Supreme Court Brief on the Merits
[…] McDaniel, 631 F.3d at 1208-09; see also Federal Maritime Commission v. Seatrain Lines, Inc., 411 U.S. 726, 734 (1973). The fact that §2259 enumerates those losses “bears emphasis because at the same time Congress enacted § 2259, it enacted another restitution statute that did not enumerate categories of losses.” Kearney, 672 F.3d at 97 n.13. Instead, that statute “stated that ‘the term “full amount of the victims losses” means all losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.’ ” Id. (footnote omitted) (quoting Pub. L. 103-322, §250002, 108 Stat. 2082, 2083) (codified at 18 U.S.C. §2327(b)(3)). And all of the restitution statutes enacted by Congress in 1996 provide “losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. §§2248, 2264.

36 The Second Circuit in United States v.