Paroline's Supreme Court Brief on the Merits
[…] Kearney, 672 F.3d at 97 n.13. Instead, that statute “stated that ‘the term “full amount of the victims losses” means all losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.’ ” Id. (footnote omitted) (quoting Pub. L. 103-322, §250002, 108 Stat. 2082, 2083) (codified at 18 U.S.C. §2327(b)(3)). And all of the restitution statutes enacted by Congress in 1996 provide “losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. §§2248, 2264.

36 The Second Circuit in United States v. Hayes, 135 F.3d 133, 137-38 (2d Cir. 1998), applied Porto Rico Railway to 18 U.S.C. §2264(b)(3), which is identical to §2259(b)(3), except that its subsection (E) reads: “attorneys’ fees, plus any costs incurred in obtaining a civil protection order.” The Second Circuit held, “Reading [sub]section 2264(b)(3)(E) together with [sub]section 2264(b)(3)(F), attorneys’ fees and costs of obtaining a protection order are among the ‘losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.’ ” Id. at 138. The Second Circuit stated that