Petition for a Writ of Certiorari
[…] The 1994 Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) contains the child pornography restitution statute at issue here (Section 2259) as well as a restitution provision for telemarketing fraud victims (18 U.S.C. § 2327). See Pub. L. No. 103-322, Title XXV, § 250002(a)(2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2082. In striking similarity to Section 2259, Section 2327 requires mandatory restitution in telemarketing fraud cases for the “full amount of the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. § 2327. But unlike the child pornography restitution statute, Section 2327 provides: “For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ means all losses suffered by the victims as a proximate result of the offense.” 108 Stat. 2082 (currently codified in 18 U.S.C. § 2327(b)(3)) (emphasis added).