Case: 10-16696 03/14/2011 Page: 1 of 1
[…] (Senate v. Jones, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 1157; see also Certification Order at p. 10 [observing that “[t]he power of the citizen initiative has, since its inception, enjoyed a highly protected status in California”].) Under the California Constitution, “All political power is inherent in the people.” (Cal. Const., art II, § 1.) This principle is underscored by Article IV, section 1, which provides that “the people reserve to themselves the powers of initiative and referendum,” and Article II, section 8, which expressly recognizes “the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them.” 5 “[D]rafted in light of the theory that all government power ultimately resides in the people,” Building Industry Association, supra, 41 Cal.3d at p. 821, these initiative provisions were intended to provide a “means of restoring the people’s rightful 5