Reno v. Bossier Parish School Bd., 528 U.S. 320 (2000)
[…] Reargument 3; and would give the purpose prong "a trivial reach, limited to the case
of the incompetent retrogressor," Reply Brief for Federal Appellant 9. If this were
true and if it were adequate to justify giving the very same words a different
meaning when qualifying "purpose" than when qualifying "effect" one would expect
appellants to cite at least some instances in which this Court applied such muscular
construction to the innumerable statutes barring conduct with a particular "purpose
or effect." See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 192(d) (prohibiting sale of any article "for the
purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices" in the meatpacking
industry); 12 U.S.C. § 1467a(c)(1)(A) (barring savings and loan holding companies
from engaging in any activity on behalf of a savings association subsidiary "for the
purpose or with the effect of evading any law or regulation applicable to such