Reply brief of Scott Gessler in appeal of IEC sanctions order
[…] Id., at 20. Notwithstanding Common Cause’s contrary argument to the Colorado Supreme Court in 2007, a broad jurisdictional argument is now advanced by Common Cause and CREW. The Commission’s overly broad exercise of jurisdiction in this case, a case having nothing to do with the gift ban or even influence peddling more generally, resulted in an absurd result: The Commission has penalized the Secretary for spending sums from his own discretionary fund for official business as he “sees fit,” as expressly permitted by statute. See C.R.S. § 29-18.5-101. 131 Opening, at 14-16 (quoting C.R.S. § 24-9-105(1)) (emphasis added). 132 C.R.S. § 24-18-103(2)

41

Secretary’s “ethical violation”133 contemplates that the Denver District Attorney – not the Commission – enforces any violation, “in addition to any criminal action which may be brought against such public official . . . .”134 The Denver District Attorney considered and declined to bring such criminal action. Yet the Commission found an “ethical violation,” based upon CREW’s same criminal complaint.