School Board Attorney Article
[…] under the ADA and Section 504 differs from IDEA. Under IDEA, a student must not only have an impairment, but also, “by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.”1 Diabetes is clearly an impairment under IDEA.2 IDEA may apply where a child with diabetes has difficulty paying attention or concentrating in the learning environment because of recurring high or low blood glucose levels or because the student misses a great deal of class time because of diabetes care or complications from diabetes.3 More often, children with diabetes are protected only under the ADA and Section 504. The ADA and Section 504, which are anti-discrimination laws, define disability more broadly. They establish “nearly identical” rights.4 The ADA provides that a “disability” includes “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities.”5 This creates two requirements, first, that there be a physical or mental impairment, and second, that this impairment substantially limit a major life activity.