Search & Seizure Law in Missouri
[…] Arkansas, the U.S. Supreme Court held that the 4th Amendment incorporates the

common law requirement that police officers entering a dwelling must knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose before attempting forcible entry. They said this would not be a “rigid” rule but could have exceptions based upon reasonableness. In this case, Wisconsin had concluded that police officers are never required to knock and announce when executing a search warrant in a felony drug investigation. “We disagree that the 4th

22

Part Two – Searches with Warrants

MISSOURI LAW: Section 105.240, RSMo, states: “Every officer may break open doors and enclosures to execute a warrant or other process for the arrest of any person, or to levy an execution, or execute an order for the delivery of personal property, if, upon public demand and an announcement of his official character, they be not opened.”

NOTE: Most jurisdictions have some type of statute requiring law enforcement officers executing a search warrant to expressly announce their presence before entering to search a premise. The federal Knock and Announce statute is at 18 U.S.C. 3109.

State v. Hamilton, 8 S.W.3d 132 (Mo. App.