Study outline for law students enrolled in wills, trusts and estates.
[…] interference and
(4) damages
Chapter 4
WILLS: FORMALITIES AND FORMS
A. Execution of Wills
1. Attested Wills
Functions of Formalities
“Does this remark indicate finality of intention to transfer ?”
Ritual Function
The performance of some ceremonial for the purpose of impressing the transferor
with the significance of his statements.
Evidentiary Function
Supply satisfactory evidence to the court.
Protective Function
Prophylactic purpose of safeguarding the testator.
Channeling Function
Standardization of form simplifies administration.
UPC §2-502(a)
(1990, rev. 2008)
Except as otherwise provided…, a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some
other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by
the testator’s direction; and
(3) either:
(A) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed
within a reasonable time after the individual witnessed
either the signing of the will as described in paragraph
(2) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or
acknowledgment of the will; or
(B) acknowledged by the testator before a notary public or
other individual authorized by law to take
acknowledgments.
SCPC Sec. 2-502
Except as otherwise provided…, a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some
other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by
the testator’s direction; and
(A) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed
within a reasonable time after the individual witnessed
either the signing of the will as described in paragraph
(2) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or
acknowledgment of the will; or
(B) acknowledged by the testator before a notary public or
other individual authorized by law to take
acknowledgments.
Section 62-2-505
A written will is valid if executed in compliance with § 62-2-502 either at the time of