Study outline for law students enrolled in wills, trusts and estates.
[…] Statute repealed (21-5-10)
Exempt Property - SCPC 62-2-401
Surviving Spouse entitled to $5k of personal and household goods and effects – minor or
dependent children are so entitled if no surviving spouse
If not enough property, the make up with other assets
This is before creditors are paid (except admin costs and funeral expenses)
There is an 120 hr survivorship rule
If estate is sufficient, specifically devised property is not subject to exempt property
claim (62-2-402)
You aren’t likely to see in practice. You won’t represent estates that small.
SC Elective Share - Sections 62-2-201 to -207
62-2-201
(a) “If a married person domiciled in this State dies, the surviving spouse has a right of
election to take an elective share of one-third of the decedent's probate estate. . .”
(b) For non-domiciliaries, law of domicile determines spousal rights
Who is a Surviving Spouse
62-2-201(c): "Surviving spouse“ . . . is as defined in § 62-2-802.
First, must be married to the decedent. Either by ceremony or by common-law
Must survive
Must not be divorced (see 2-802(b)