Study outline for law students enrolled in wills, trusts and estates.
[…] If estate is sufficient, specifically devised property is not subject to exempt property
claim (62-2-402)
You aren’t likely to see in practice. You won’t represent estates that small.
SC Elective Share - Sections 62-2-201 to -207
62-2-201
(a) “If a married person domiciled in this State dies, the surviving spouse has a right of
election to take an elective share of one-third of the decedent's probate estate. . .”
(b) For non-domiciliaries, law of domicile determines spousal rights
Who is a Surviving Spouse
62-2-201(c): "Surviving spouse“ . . . is as defined in § 62-2-802.
First, must be married to the decedent. Either by ceremony or by common-law
Must survive
Must not be divorced (see 2-802(b)
Who is not:
62-2-802(a): “A person who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the
decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent
marriage, he is married to the decedent at the time of death.
A decree of separate maintenance which does not terminate the status of husband and
wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
A surviving spouse does not include (2-802(b)):
(1) a person who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the
decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized
as valid in this State, unless . . . they subsequently participate in a marriage ceremony
purporting to marry each to the other, or subsequently live together as husband and wife;
(2) a person who, following a decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by
the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third person; or