Stegeman v Lillig, III Petition for Cert. GA Supreme Court
[…] Judges are to “decide promptly on motions of any nature”, the “Judge then has a duty to file with the clerk”, and “to notify” the parties of the Ruling. Refusals and failures to abide by U.S.C.R. 6.2 is “grounds for impeachment” and “removal from office.” See O.C.G.A. §15-6-21: (b) “In all counties … it shall be the duty of the judge of the superior, …within 90 days…motions of any nature.” (c) “When …so decided, …the duty of the judge… to notify…” (d) “If any judge fails or refuses, …or if any judge repeatedly or See Andrus v Andrus, 659 S.E.2d 793, 290 Ga.