Stegeman v Lillig, III Petition for Cert. GA Supreme Court
[…] “…whereas a probate court judge would not be immune from liability if he tried a criminal case because he clearly lacked all subject matter jurisdiction. Id. (citing Bradley, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) at 352). Further, Probate Clerks are not permitted to act when judicial in nature, and are forbidden to preside over contested matters (App-C-18,19). O.C.G.A. §15-9-36. “(a) The judges of the probate courts are, …clerks of their own courts; but they may appoint one or more clerks,… shall also have the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk… (b) The appointed clerks, … chief clerk … may do all acts the judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their nature and … in which they are authorized to act for the judge … (c)(1) In addition to other powers … the chief clerk …may exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court concerning uncontested matters …” Probate Court lacked jurisdiction to decide whether or not Petitioner had breached fiduciary duties under IDPOA. “a probate court clearly does not have jurisdiction over a general breach of duty claim…” Heath v. Sims, 242 Ga. App. 691, 692 (1) (531 SE2d 115) (2000).