Stout v. Jefferson County (Alabama) - Doc 1001 - Attachments
[…] Without reviewing such orders,
we assume that the cities must receive federal court approval that the formation of the city school systems will not
violate federal desegregation orders.
II.
We are of the opinion that an elected county school board member who lives in the city of a newly formed school
system will keep his position on the county board until his elected term runs out, according to § 16-8-2.

© 2015 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

Case 2:65-cv-00396-MHH Document 1001-19 Filed 03/12/15 Page 9 of 10
Page 3

III.
Section 16-13-199 states that, “a municipality may remain under control of the county board by agreement between
that board and the city council of the municipality, which agreement shall be expressed and resolutions adopted by and
spread upon the minutes of the two parties. If the municipality does not enter into such an agreement, the control of the
schools or schools in the territory within the municipality shall be vested in a city board of education.”Therefore,
unless the Jefferson County Board of Education and the newly formed city boards of education enter into agreements
stating otherwise, the control of the schools within the city school system will transfer to the newly formed city boards
of education.