STRUNK's DC Circuit Petition for Writ of Mandamus for Census w Exhibits and Endnotes DCC 10-5077-OP
[…] Section (a) states: "Classification.--An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized at subsection (9) is five days or less, or if no imprisonment is authorized, as an infraction. 58. Further, with the Section 3571 rubric ”Sentence of fine.” Subsection (a) states: "A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine." Sub-section (b) states in part: "...an individual who has been found guilty of an offense may be fined not more than the greatest of at clause (7) for an infraction, not more than $5,000." ; and that
DC Circuit Original Proceeding 23 of 30 In Re Strunk Petition for Writ