Supreme Court Arizona Decision Sb1070
[…] See  Padilla   v.  Padilla v. Kentucky  Kentucky,, 559 U. S. ___, ___ (2010) (A LITO LITO, J., concurring in  judgment) (slip (slip op., at 4).

 

20

ARIZONA v. v. UNITED  UNITED STATES

  Opinion of A LITO LITO, J.

heavy burden. B Finally, the Court tells us that §6 conflicts with federal law because it provides state and local officers with “even greater authority to arrest aliens on the basis of possible removability than Congress has given to trained federal immigration officers.”  Ante,  Ante, at  at 16–17. The Court points to 8 U. S. C. §1357(a)(2), which empowers “authorized” officers and employees of ICE to make arrests without a federal warrant if “the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any [immigration] law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest.” Because §6 would would allow Arizona officers to make arrests “regardless of whether a federal warrant has issued or the alien is likely to escape,” ante, ante,   at 17, the Court concludes that §6 is an obstacle to the accomplishment of Congress’ objectives. objectives.