Supreme Court in Oregon v. Marsh and McLennan: RESPONDENTS' BRIEF ON THE MERITS ON REVIEW
[…] third, and final step, qf the interpretative methodology is unchanged. If the
legislature's intent remains unclear after examining text, context, and legis-
lative history, the court may resort to general maxims of statutory construc-
tion to aid in resolving the remaining uncertainty.
346 Or 160, 171-72 (2009) (citations and footnotes omitted). Proper application
of this tripartite analysis demonstrates that reliance is an element of securities-
fraud claims under ORS 59.137.
A. The text of ORS 59.137 necessarily requires that reliance is an
element of a claim under that statute. ·
ORS 59.137 requires proof of reliance because the text of the statute requires
proof that the plaintiffs "actual damages" were "caused by" the defendant's al-
leged misstatements: "Any person who violates or materially aids in a violation
RESPONDENTS' BRIEF ON THE MERITS ON REVIEW - 10
of ORS 59.135 (1 ), (2) or (3) is liable to any purchaser or seller of the security
for the actual damages caused by the violation[. ]"
5
(emphasis added).
Under Oregon law, this Court presumes that the legislature intended that
"words of common usage" in a statute should be given their "plain, natural, and
ordinary meaning." PGE, 317 Or at 611. The plain, natural, and ordinary mean-