Supreme Court in Oregon v. Marsh and McLennan: RESPONDENTS' BRIEF ON THE MERITS ON REVIEW
[…] not create an affirmative duty to disclose any and all material information. Dis-
closure is required under these provisions only when necessary 'to
make ... statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they
were made, not misleading.'"). Accordingly, the Court of Appeals correctly
held that OPERF failed to allege a true "omission" case and that Ute was inap-
posite to OPERF' s claims.
Moreover, this is not an "omission" case because OPERF does not, and can- ·
not, argue that it relied on any predicate "statements made" by MMC or Marsh.
ORS 59.137 permits a defrauded investor to recover "actual damages caused
by" a violation of ORS 59.135. In tum, ORS 59.135 makes it unlawful to "omit
to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the
light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." ORS
59.135(2) (emphasis added). Under these Oregon statutes, an omission that is
untethered to any "statements made" by the defendant is not actionable. That is,
an omission of information is not actionable unless the plaintiff relied on the