Tax Lien
[…] Graphically, a New Castle County, Delaware tax sale investor's annualized rate of return (assuming the real estate is otherwise free and clear of all other liens) would be as follows: Months Investment Held 1 2 3 Yield

180.0% 90.0% 45.0%

However, the range described above of annualized returns would be reduced if there were any lien holders having liens outstanding against the real estate. 15 to 180% (or more) annualized return if redeemed by a lien holder during one year redemption period. More specifically, 9 Del. C. §§ 8760 provides the following:

“(a) If the owner or his legal representative does not redeem the real estate within 60 days from the day the sale is confirmed by the Superior Court, any person who has an interest or lien upon any real estate so sold which was discharged by the sale may prefer a petition to the Superior Court at any time within 1 year from the day the sale is confirmed by the Superior Court setting forth the fact that he or it desires to redeem the real estate and that he or it is willing to pay into the Superior Court for the use of the purchaser the amount of the purchase price and 15 percent in addition thereto.” Texas
50 to 300% (or more) annualized return for non-homestead and non-agricultural use properties. 25 to 300% (or more) annualized return if the property is “a residence homestead” or “land designated for agricultural use.”