Tax Lien
[…] 154(2), Municipal Government Act.

19

Table of Contents

Quebec Province, Canada
10 to 120% annualized interest rate return depending upon the date of redemption.

“For two years after the date of adjudication, the property owner can redeem the real estate by paying the secretary-treasurer of the regional county municipality where the real estate is located the sum paid by the investor together with a penalty interest rate return of 10% per annum for each year of fraction thereof.” Municipal Code, R.S.Q., c 27.1. Alabama
12% per annum simple interest. See Code of Alabama Sections 40-10-121(a) and 40-10187(c). More specifically, Code of Alabama Section 40-10-121(a) provides the following:

“(a) In order to obtain the redemption of land from tax sales where the same has been heretofore or hereafter sold to the state, the party desiring to make such redemption shall apply therefore as hereinafter provided and shall deposit with the judge of probate of the county in which the land is situated the amount of money for which the lands were sold, with interest thereon at the rate of 12 percent, together with the amount of all taxes found to be due on such land since the date of sale, as provided herein, with interest at the rate of 12 percent and all costs and fees due to officers.”
And, Code of Alabama Section 40-10-187(c) provides the following: