Tax Lien
[…] Indiana
15% to 120% (or more) depending upon the date of redemption if the certificate is bought at the opening bid. These figures are based upon the chart reproduced below and assume that redemption occurs at the beginning of each month. However, if you were to buy a Indiana certificate and have it redeemed the next day, your potential annualized interest rate return could be as high as 3,650% since you would be receiving at 10% penalty return in one day.) Indiana Statutes Annotated (IS) § 6-1.1-25-2 provides that the:

“total amount required for redemption includes: (1) One hundred ten percent (110%) of the purchase price stated in the certificate of sale (but “reduced by any amounts held in the name of the taxpayer or the purchaser in the tax surplus fund”) if the tract or item of real property is redeemed not more than six (6) months after the date of sale; (2) One hundred fifteen percent (115%) of the purchase price stated in the certificate of sale (but “reduced by any amounts held in the name of the taxpayer or the purchaser in the