Tax Lien
[…] Additionally, when the redemption proceeds are reinvested, both the principal and interest are being reinvested – consequently there is a compounding (i.e. earning interest on interest already earned) of the return. However, the big drawback of this approach in Iowa is that there is little, if any, desirable inventory left after the initial annual tax sale.

How do you find out when the various county treasurer’s offices hold adjourned sales?
Iowa Code Section 446.25 provides in part that notice of the date and time an adjourned sale will be held “shall be given at the time of adjournment, and by keeping the notice posted in a conspicuous place in the treasurer’s office.” Any other or further notice, including a published notice, is NOT required. Consequently you will have to contact the treasurer’s office directly to determine when that counties adjourned sale will be held.