Tax Lien
[…] The determination of an accurate maximum potential annualized rate of return can be very difficult in many tax lien/tax certificate states – being complicated by the fact that many of the these states have penalty returns or a mixture of both annualized returns and penalty returns.

Maximum Potential Yields South Carolina
8 to 12% annualized interest rate of return depending upon whether real estate is redeemed during the first six months of the redemption period or thereafter (assuming the real estate is not the legal residence of property owner). SDCL § 12-51-90. More specifically, South Carolina statutory law provides the following:

“The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, together with eight percent interest on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid. In the case of a redemption in the last six months of the redemption period, for all real property except that classified

16

Table of Contents

pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) at the time of the delinquent sale, the applicable rate of interest is twelve percent.”