Tax Lien
[…] The tax lien can be purchased by a third party. The purchaser will have the same collection rights as Tax Commissioner. This procedure is referred to as a "transfer of execution". Most of the county liens are transferred after six months of delinquency. Investors earn one per cent per month [or fraction thereof] or 12% annual interest on the purchase of the tax lien. The third party purchaser of a tax lien must show proof to the Tax Commissioner's Office of their compliance with the Official Code of Georgia section 48-3-19(b), before a tax lien can be transferred. The taxpayer is required to receive a sixty-day notice prior to the transfer. The purchaser must pay the taxes on the parcel(s) with certified funds or cash.” In other words, an "execution issued for the collection of any ad valorem taxes, fees, penalties, interest, or collection costs due the state or any political subdivision thereof" (or, more simply, "a tax lien") can be transferred (or sold) (in accordance with Section 48-3-19(b)) to third party bidders.