Tax Lien
[…] The declined certificate is then offer to the next bidder. This continues until the certificate is purchased or all bidders have declined the certificate. It is felt that this system allows all bidders present “the most equal bidding opportunities” but in practice reduces the likelihood of premium bidding – to the benefit of the investors, while the property owner suffers no detriment since the amount necessary to redeem remains the same. Illinois A variation of this system is used in Illinois when the scavenger sale system is used. Illinois law [35 ILCS 200/21-260(a)] provides that the “minimum bid for any property (offered at a scavenger sale) shall be $250 or one-half of the tax if the total liability is less than $500.” The tax certificate is sold to the investor willing to pay the highest amount for the property. In describing this system, Joel S. Moskowitz in his book, The 16% Solution states the following: “Under this system, you do not bid on the amount of interest you will accept; that is fixed.