Tax Lien
[…] In no case may the rate of interest exceed the rate named in the bid and the bid offered on the land or lots at the lowest rate of interest per year shall be considered the best bid. No rate of interest higher than twelve percent per year is a valid bid pursuant to this section. Nothing less than the entire tract or lot may be sold.” Vermont
12% per annum simple interest computed at 1% per month or fraction thereof. 32 Vermont Statutes Annotated § 5260. More specifically, Vermont statutory law provides that:

“When the owner or mortgagee of lands sold for taxes, his representatives or assigns, within one year from the day of sale, pays or tenders to the collector who made the sale or in the case of his death or removal from the town where the land lies, to the town clerk of such town,
22

Table of Contents

the sum for which the land was sold with interest thereon calculated at a rate of one percent per month or fraction thereof from the day of sale to the day of payment, a deed of the land shall not be made to the purchaser, but the money paid or tendered by the owner or mortgagee, his representatives or assigns, to the collector or town clerk shall be paid over to such purchaser on demand.” United States Virgin Islands
12% per annum simple interest. 33 Virgin Islands Code § 2581. More specifically, the Virgin Islands Code provides that the property owner or other redemptioner: