Tax Lien
[…] The annualized yield figures received upon redemption listed above are based upon the chart reproduced below and assume that redemption occurs at the beginning of each month. However, if you were to obtain a Georgia tax deed and have it redeemed the next day your potential annualized interest rate return could be as high as 7,300% since you would be receiving at 20% penalty return in one day.)

40

Table of Contents

Specially, Georgia statutory law provides the following: Official Code of Georgia Annotated Section 48-4-42.

“The amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale for taxes as provided in this chapter, or the redemption price, shall be the amount paid for the property at the tax sale, as shown by the recitals in the tax deed, plus any special assessments on the property, plus a premium of 20 percent of the amount for each year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made. If redemption is not made until after the required notice has been given, there shall be added to the redemption price the sheriff's cost in connection with serving the notice, the cost of publication of the notice, if any, and the further sum of 20 percent of the amount paid for the property at the sale to cover the cost of making the necessary examinations to determine the persons upon whom notice should be served. All of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser's successors.”
Graphically, the return a Georgia tax sale investor can expect to receive during the first year would be the following: Months Investment Held 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Yield 240.0% 120.0% 80.0% 60.0% 48.0% 40.0% 32.3% 30.0% 26.7% 24.0% 21.8% 20.0%

41

Table of Contents