Tax Lien
[…] 51.0% 33.0% 27.0% 24.0% 22.2% 21.0% 20.1% 19.5% 19.0% 18.6% 18.3% 18.0% Yield

17.8% 17.6% 17.4% 17.3% 17.1% 17.0% 16.9% 16.8% 16.7% 16.6% 16.6% 16.5% Yield

16.4% 16.4% 16.3% 16.3% 16.2% 16.2% 16.2% 16.1% 16.1% 16.1% 16.0% 16.0%

16.0% 15.9% 15.9% 15.9% 15.9% 15.9% 15.8% 15.8% 15.8% 15.8% 15.8% 15.75%

35

Table of Contents

Connecticut
18% per annum simple interest rate from the date of sale. General Statutes of Connecticut, Section 12-157. More specifically, Connecticut statutory law provides that high bidder at tax sale will receive:

“…interest on the total purchase price paid by the purchaser at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from the date of such sale...” Allegany County, Maryland
18% per annum simple interest from the date of sale. The Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland § 14-817(b) provides:

“The rate of redemption is 6% a year except: (1) in Allegany County the rate is 6% a year or as fixed by the County Commissioners...”