Tax Lien
[…] For further information, contact the following: Nebraska Association of County Officials 625 South 14th, Suite A Lincoln, NE 68508 (402) 434-5660 Fax: (402) 434-5673

For example, contact the Douglas County Treasurer as follows: Douglas County Treasurer 1819 Farnam St. Room H03 Omaha, NE 68183 (402) 444-7081 Fax: (402) 444-6453

New Hampshire New Hampshire tax sales are conducted by the various municipal and county tax collectors. However, as has been stated earlier, very few tax sales are held in New Hampshire. One reason is that towns or cities (i.e., municipalities) can, pursuant to RSA § 80:87, adopt the provisions of RSA §§ 80:58 – 86 which provides for "a real estate tax lien procedure under which only a municipality or county where the property is located or the state may acquire a tax lien against land and buildings for unpaid taxes." New Jersey In New Jersey, tax certificate sales can be held by any local governmental entity that collects real property taxes.