Tax Lien
[…] The person redeeming the tax certificate shall pay the interest rate due on the certificate or the 5-percent mandatory charge, whichever is greater. This subsection applies to all county-held tax certificates and all individual tax certificates except those with an interest rate bid of zero percent.”
Note, then, that if a certificate is redeemed after one month in Florida, the annualized interest rate return is 60%! 38

Table of Contents

Kent and Sussex County, Delaware
20% per annum simple interest from the date of sale. 9 Del. C. § 8776. More specifically, the Delaware statutory law governing Kent and Sussex County, Delaware provides the following:

“No sale under this subchapter shall be approved by the Court if the owner be ready at Court to pay the taxes, penalty and costs, and no deed shall be made until the expiration of 1 year from the time of sale, within which time the owner, the owner's heirs, executors or administrators may redeem the lands on payment to the tax collecting authority of the costs, the amount of the purchase money, and 20 percent interest thereon, and expenses of the deeds.” Montgomery County, Maryland
20% per annum, computed on a daily basis from date of sale to date of redemption.

Prince George’s County, Maryland
20% per annum simple interest from the date of sale. The Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland § 14-817(b) provides: