Tax Lien
[…] 18% per annum or "1 1/2% thereon for each month or part thereof." D.C. Code 1981, § 47-1304. Specifically, the District of Columbia Code provision states the following:

“Immediately after the close of the sale, upon payment to the Collector of Taxes of said District, for the use of the legal holder of the certificate, the amount for which it was sold at such sale, exclusive of surplus, and 1 1/2% thereon for each month or part thereof...” Florida
18 to 60% per annum simple interest from the date of sale depending upon the date of redemption. Florida Statutes Annotated § 197.172(2). The basic, maximum annual interest rate of return for Florida certificates is 18%. In addition, Florida Statutes Annotated (FS) § 197.472(2) provides the following:

“When a tax certificate is redeemed and the interest earned on the tax certificate is less than 5 percent of the face amount of the certificate, a mandatory charge of 5 percent shall be levied upon the tax certificate. The person redeeming the tax certificate shall pay the interest rate due on the certificate or the 5-percent mandatory charge, whichever is greater. This subsection applies to all county-held tax certificates and all individual tax certificates except those with an interest rate bid of zero percent.”
Note, then, that if a certificate is redeemed after one month in Florida, the annualized interest rate return is 60%! 38

Table of Contents

Kent and Sussex County, Delaware
20% per annum simple interest from the date of sale. 9 Del.