Tax Lien
[…] Washington District of Columbia
18% per annum or "1 1/2% thereon for each month or part thereof." D.C. Code 1981, § 47-1304. Specifically, the District of Columbia Code provision states the following:

“Immediately after the close of the sale, upon payment to the Collector of Taxes of said District, for the use of the legal holder of the certificate, the amount for which it was sold at such sale, exclusive of surplus, and 1 1/2% thereon for each month or part thereof...” Florida
18 to 60% per annum simple interest from the date of sale depending upon the date of redemption. Florida Statutes Annotated § 197.172(2).