Tax Lien
[…] 42

Table of Contents

Iowa
24% percent per annum simple interest – or more technically, 2% per month, counting each faction of a month as an entire month, from the month of sale. Iowa Code Annotated (I.C.A.) § 447.1

Illinois
24% to 72% (or more) annualized return for certificates bought at so-called scavenger tax sales. What is a scavenger sale? Illinois law [i.e. 35 ILCS 200/21-145] provides that:

“At the same time the County Collector annually publishes the collector’s annual sale advertisement under Sections 21-110, 21-115 and 21-120, it is mandatory for the collector in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants and in other counties if the county board so orders by resolution, to publish an advertisement giving notice of the intended application for judgment and sale of all properties upon which all or a part of the general taxes for each of 2 or more years are delinquent as of the date of the advertisement.”
In order words, if a particular certificate is not sold at the regular annual sale (which is discussed later) and the property owner (or anyone else having a right to redeem) hasn’t paid the delinquent taxes due, then those counties having a population with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants (i.e.