Tax Lien
[…] If a property owner (or anyone else having an interest in the property) does not pay the real estate taxes which accrue for the next (or subsequent) year following the tax sale, then the certificate holder can pay those subsequent year’s taxes (or sub-tax the certificate) on the first business day of October of the year the taxes become due. The amount sub-taxed will be approximately equivalent to the amount paid at the annual tax sale for the certificate – less some $104.00 in fees.

61

Table of Contents

Illinois law [i.e. 35 ILCS 200/21-355] provides, in part, the following:

“Any person desiring to redeem shall deposit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is situated, in legal money…in an amount equal to the total of the following: (c) The total of all taxes, special assessments, accrued interest on those taxes and special assessments and costs charged in connection with the payment of those taxes or special assessments, which have been paid by the tax certificate holder on or after the date those taxes or special assessments become delinquent together with 12% penalty on each amount so paid for each year or portion thereof intervening between the date of that payment and the date of redemption.”
In other words, a certificate investor receives an annual 12% penalty return on any amount sub-taxed regardless of how far down that investor bids the penalty return on the certificate.