Tax Lien
[…] He or she may also redeem the land by paying or tendering to the treasurer the sum which he or she would be required to pay to the purchaser or to the assignee of a tax title, in which case the town treasurer shall be constituted the agent of the purchaser or assignee.”
Rhode Island Gen.Laws 1956, §44-9-19 provides that

“Any person having an interest in land sold for nonpayment of taxes, or his or her heirs or assigns, at any time prior to the filing of a petition for foreclosure ... may redeem the land by paying or tendering to the treasurer the sum for which the real estate was purchased, plus a penalty which shall be ten percent (10%) of the purchase price if redeemed within six (6) months
32

Table of Contents

after the date of sale, and an additional one percent of the purchase price for each succeeding month, together with all charges lawfully added for taxes and expenses assessed subsequently to the sale.”
Note: Under Rhode Island statutory law, the high bidder at a "tax certificate" tax sale gets a "deed" to the property, but, in reality, that "deed" is not a true deed. It acts like a tax certificate. More specifically, Rhode Island statutory law provides the following: