Tax Lien
[…] Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-121. Connecticut If two or more bidders wish to buy a particular "tax certificate" at an annual Connecticut "tax certificate" tax sale, then that certificate is "sold by the tax collector "at public auction to the highest bidder" General Statutes of Connecticut, Section 12-157. More specifically, Connecticut statutory law provides:

“(c) At the time and place stated in such notices, or, if such sale is adjourned, at the time and place specified at the time of adjournment as aforesaid, such collector (1) may sell at public auction to the highest bidder all of said real property, to pay the taxes with the interest, fees and other charges allowed
70

Table of Contents

by law, including, but not limited to, those charges set forth in section 12140…” General Statutes of Connecticut, Section 12-157.
Further, upon redemption, the 18% per annum simple interest is computed on "the total purchase price paid by the purchaser." More specifically, Connecticut statutory law provides the following:

“If the delinquent taxpayer, mortgagee, lien holder or other record encumbrancer whose interest in the property will be affected by such sale, within one year from the date of such sale, pays or tenders to the collector, the amount of taxes, interest and charges which were due and owing at the time of the sale together with interest on the total purchase price paid by the purchaser at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from the date of such sale, such deed, executed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, shall be delivered to the collector by the town clerk for cancellation…” General
Statutes of Connecticut, Section 12-157. Kent and Sussex Counties, Delaware If two or more bidders wish to buy a particular "property" sold at a Kent or Sussex County, Delaware tax sale, then that "property" would be sold to the highest bidder. See 9 Del.