Ted Cruz Dildo
[…] no alleged facts in support of such an argument, the Court should deem the argument
waived. FED. R. APP. P. 28(a)(9)(A) .
51

Case: 06-51104

Document: 005191635

Page: 76

Date Filed: 01/26/2007

paragraph argument regarding the Texas Constitution recites procedural history but
cites neither portions of the record nor authorities supporting any claims advanced
below. Id. at 16-17 . These arguments have thus been waived .
B.

Regardl ess, Appellants' Rema ining Cla ims Fail as a Ma tter of Law.
1 . Appella nts' procedural-due-process c laim 'fails because
§43.23(f) creates a valid rebutta ble presumption .

Texas Penal Code §43 .23(f) states : "A person who possesses six or more
obscene devices . . . is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same ."
In the district court, Reliable Consultants's challenge to this provision was based on
the irrebuttable-presumption doctrine, R .23-24, 267-"a strange hybrid of
`procedural' due process and equal protection invented by the Supreme Court in the