Ted Cruz Dildo
[…] 33

Case: 06-51104

Document: 005191635

Page: 58

Date Filed: 01/26/2007

still lack a viable First Amendment claim because the speech, like the sale, would be

permissible . 13
And contrary to PHE's assertions, PHE Br . at 25-26, This That and the Other
Gift & Tobacco, Inc . v. Cobb County, 285 F .3d 1319 ( 11th Cir. 2002), does not
support their argument. Like the Texas statute, the Georgia statute at issue in Cobb
County prohibited both the advertisement and the dissemination of obscene devices .
GA . CODE § 16-12-80(a); Cobb County, 285 F .3d at 1321 . But unlike §43 .23(g), the
Georgia statute's affirmative defense applied exclusively to dissemination . GA . CODE
§ 16-12-80(e) ("It is an affirmative defense under this Code section that dissemination
ofthe material was restricted to . . . [a] person whose receipt of such material was
authorized in writing by a licensed medical practitioner or psychiatrist .") (emphasis
added) ; Cobb County, 285 F .3d at 1324.
The Eleventh Circuit recognized that, under the Georgia statute, an obscenedevice retailer could lawfully sell, but not advertise, certain products-and that the