Tenth Amendment
[…] See, e.g., Dep’t of the Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491 (1993); Union Labor Life Ins. Co. v. Pireno, 458 U.S. 119 (1982); Group Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Royal Drug, 440 U.S. 205 (1979); SEC v. Nat’l Sec., Inc., 393 U.S. 453 (1969). 95. 12 U.S.C. § 92 provides, in pertinent part: In addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking associations organized under the laws of the United States any such association located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants, as shown by the last preceding decennial census, may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company authorized by the authorities of the State in which said bank is located to do business in said State, by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by such company. 96. Barnett, 517 U.S. at 38–41.

No. 3]

Toward a Basal Tenth Amendment

1001

In so doing, the Court established a standard for assessing the vitality of section 92 vis-à-vis other types of state laws: A state may not