Tenth Amendment
[…] Congress is well aware that the dual banking system is an important source of innovation and progress, and has consistently sought to preserve it.219 Federal regulators should comply with this intention. III There is evidence to suggest that the federal judiciary is reluctant to interpret federal statutes in a manner that would do violence to longstanding principles of state corporate law, absent some affirmative indication to the contrary from Congress.220 In this light, OCC’s attempt to shut out state officials
218. New State Ice Co. v. Liebmann, 285 U.S. 262, 311 (1932) (Brandeis, J., dissenting). 219. See Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, ch. 240, § 7 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1846 (2000)) (“No provision of this chapter shall be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to companies, banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof.”). A comment in the Senate Report underscores the point. See S. REP. NO. 84-1095, pt. 2, at 5 (1956) (“It is always of uppermost importance in legislation of this nature to preserve the dual system of National and State banks.”).