Tenth Amendment
[…] 129. Part II, infra, will argue that the Tenth Amendment embodies this view. 130. The Glass-Steagall Act is the name commonly used to refer to certain sections of the Banking Act of 1933, ch. 89, 48 Stat. 162 (1993), particularly sections 16, 20, 21, and 32 (codified as amended, respectively, at 12 U.S.C. § 24 (1994); 12 U.S.C. § 377 (1994) (repealed by GLEBA in 1999); 12 U.S.C. § 378 (1994); and 12 U.S.C. § 78 (1994) (repealed by GLEBA in 1999)). 131. “The business of dealing in securities and stock by the association shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account.” 12 U.S.C. § 24 (1994) (Seventh) (emphasis added). 132. This was OCC’s approach before it adopted a new position in 1994. See 12 C.F.R. § 5.34 (1993) (former OCC operating subsidiary regulation). 133. See Law Dep’t, Fed.