Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] will not support exemplary damages. Chu v. Hong, 249
S.W.3d 441 (Tex. 2008); Schlueter v. Schlueter, 975
S.W.2d 584 (Tex. 1998).
2. Reconstituted Estate. In 2011, the Legislature added
Section 7.009 to the Family Code, prescribing how a claim
for actual or constructive fraud on the community should
be handled. If the fact-finder3 finds that a spouse has
committed actual or constructive fraud on the community,
the trial court must calculate the depletion of the
community estate due to the fraud and add that back in,
so as to create a “reconstituted estate.” Tex. Fam. Code
§ 7.009(b)(1). The reconstituted estate is to be divided
in a manner that is just and right. Id. at § 7.009(b)(2). The
court may grant the wronged spouse “an appropriate share
of the community estate remaining after the actual or
constructive fraud,” or award a money judgment to the
wronged spouse, or both. Id. at §7.009(c).

While waste claims often are premised on specific
transfers or gifts of community property to a third
party, a waste judgment can be sustained by evidence
of community funds unaccounted for by the spouse