Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] benefits, but not in other types of non-federal retirement
benefits.

8. What About Sex Change Operations? In Littleton
v. Prang, 9 S.W.3d 223 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 1999,
pet. denied), the appellate court held that a person’s gender
was not changed by a sex change operation, and that the
designation of gender on the birth certificate controlled
over a sex-change operation. That view of the law was
confirmed in Mireles v. Mireles, No. 01–08–00499–CV,
2009 WL 884815, at *1 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.]
Apr. 2, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. op.). However, in 2009,
the Legislature amended Section 2.005(8) of the Family
Code to provide that proof of identity for purposes of
obtaining a marriage license could consist of “an original
or certified copy of a court order relating to the applicant’s
name change or sex change . . . .” This impliedly says

(3) If preemption is ultimately invoked, same-sex spouses
could have survivor benefits under Federal plans but not
under private or state benefit plans.
(4) If preemption is ultimately invoked, same-sex spouses
could have the right to extended group medical insurance