Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] conservator when he had pled only to be appointed the
joint managing conservator with the exclusive right to
establish the child's primary residence, and the issue of
sole managing conservator was not tried by consent. The
dissent by Justice Livingston said: "Because Cheryll and
Scott both put the workability of the existing
conservatorship arrangement at issue in their pleadings,
I would hold that those pleadings were sufficient to support
the trial court's order designating Scott as the sole
managing conservator of the children." Id. at 602.

Texas Family Code Section 153.433 allows a court to
grant grandparents access to grandchildren if “the
grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child
overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best
interest of the parent's child by proving by a preponderance
of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to
the child would significantly impair the child's physical
health or emotional well-being . . .” Additionally, both
of the child’s parents cannot have been terminated, and
the grandparent’s child must be in jail or prison during
the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition;
or must have been found by a court to be incompetent;