Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] Wife
released her lien in connection with the sale. In the second
divorce, the Trial Court awarded wife a judgment for
$125,000 as her separate property, secured by a lien in
the new home, which was awarded to husband. Husband
appealed, arguing that the lien was to secure a property
division and could not be affixed to his homestead. The
Court of Appeals found that the claim was permitted as
an implied purchase money lien, deriving from wife’s
original claim of $125,000 that was properly secured by
a lien in the previous house.

F. PROPERTY DIVISION. Under Texas Family
Code Section 7.001, the court in a divorce must “order
a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the
court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights
of each party and any children of the marriage.” The
Supreme Court has said: “The trial court has wide
discretion in dividing the estate of the parties and that
division should be corrected on appeal only when an abuse
of discretion has been shown.” Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d
696, 698 (Tex. 1981).

E. PREMARITAL AGREEMENTS. The Texas Family