Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] § 6.204. Recognition of Same-Sex Marriage or
Civil Union.
(a) In this section, "civil union" means any
relationship status other than marriage that:
(1) is intended as an alternative to marriage or
applies primarily to cohabitating persons; and
(2) grants to the parties of the relationship legal
protections, benefits, or responsibilities granted
to the spouses of a marriage.

1. The Defense of Marriage Act. In 1996, the U.S.
Congress passed the Defense of Marriage Act (“DOMA”),5
signed by President Clinton. Section 1 of the Act described
the Bill as “the Defense of Marriage Act.” Section 2 of
the Act added 28 U.S.C. § 1738C to the full faith and credit
statutes in the United States Code. Section 1738C provides:

(b) A marriage between persons of the same sex
or a civil union is contrary to the public policy
of this state and is void in this state.

No State, territory, or possession of the United States,
or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any
public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other
State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a
relationship between persons of the same sex that
is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other
State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim
arising from such relationship.

(c) The state or an agency or political subdivision
of the state may not give effect to a:
(1) public act, record, or judicial proceeding
that creates, recognizes, or validates a marriage
between persons of the same sex or a civil union
in this state or in any other jurisdiction; or
(2) right or claim to any legal protection, benefit,
or responsibility asserted as a result of a
marriage between persons of the same sex or
a civil union in this state or in any other
jurisdiction.

Section 3 of DOMA added to the U.S. Code a definition
of “marriage” and “spouse,” appearing at 1 U.S. Code
§ 7, which says:

Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 124, § 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.