Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] in 1987, the “cap” (maximum level of income to which
the guidelines applied) was $4,000. In 1993, the cap was
raised to $6,000. In 2007, the cap was raised to $7,500.00
per month. Tex. Fam. Code § 154.125. Family Code
Section 154. 125(a-1) requires the Attorney General Child
Support Division to adjust that cap every six years to
reflect inflation. The AG’s office says that it will raise
the cap on net resources to $8,550.00 effective September
1, 2013, based on inflation as measured by the Consumer
Price Index

E. ENFORCING AGREED PROPERTY DIVISION.
HB 389 amended Family Code Section 9.001 to provide
that a proceeding to enforce a property division can include
enforcement of “any contractual provisions under the terms
of an agreement incident to divorce . . . that was approved
by the court.” Before this change, it could have been
argued that an agreement incident to divorce was
enforceable only in a contract enforcement action, although
some case law exists to the contrary. This amendment
eliminates that concern. Family Code Section 9.002 was