Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] long ago that oil and gas are owned in place,
and we find no reason to treat groundwater
differently.
Id. at 823. In a lengthy Opinion, the Court explains why
the oil and gas model fits groundwater. The issue in the
case was whether the State had the power to regulate
groundwater usage, and if so, did the State have to
compensate owners for a “taking.” The Court held that
the State did have the power to regulate groundwater
usage, and that the State did have to compensate owners
for “taking” that right from them. Id. at 838.

Pursuant to the authority of Texas Constitution, art. XVI,
Section 115, Texas Family Code Section 4.202 says that
“[a]t any time, spouses may agree that all or part of the
separate property owned by either or both spouses is
converted to community property.” In Alonso v. Alvarez,
No. 04–12–00403–CV, 2013 WL 3722479 (Tex. App.-San Antonio July 17, 2013, n.p.h.), the appellate court
affirmed the trial court’s finding that a series of documents
between spouses that “identif[ied] the Buena Vista Ranch