Texas Family Law Update 2013
[…] In the case of In re Kelly, 399 S.W.3d 282 (Tex. App.–San
Antonio 2012, orig. proceeding), mandamus was issued
to overturn an order granting grandparent access where
the grandparents had failed to prove that denying
grandparent access would impair the child’s health or wellbeing.

So, the Supreme Court has announced a principle of
relaxed rules of pleadings in parent-child cases, but the
courts of appeals differ on the issue, some being very
flexible and some being rigid in adhering to the requests
in the pleading.

C. POSSESSORY RIGHTS. Texas Family Code
Section 153.010(a) authorizes a court to order a party to
attend counseling with a mental health professional “if
the court finds at the time of a hearing that the parties have
a history of conflict in resolving an issue of
conservatorship or possession, or access to the child. .
. .” In Acosta v. Soto, 394 S.W.3d 665, (Tex. App.–El
Paso 2012, no pet.), the appellate court ruled that a trial
court properly conditioned a father’s possessory right upon
the father’s completing a course of psychological
counseling for a period of six months.