Title Insurance Case
[…] Such a purchased and express
representation can be relied upon. If negligently prepared, the abstractor obviously would be exposed to
all liability which normally flows from the consequences of professional malpractice." (Southland,
supra, 231 Cal.App.3d at p. 536; fn. omitted; italics added.)
Plaintiff seeks to avoid the consequences of cases like Southland by claiming his agreement with
Chicago was, in legal effect, a contract for an "abstract of title." That contention, however, runs up
against the plain statutory definition of an abstract as set out in Insurance Code, section 12340.10: ". . .
a written representation . . . listing all recorded conveyances, instruments or documents which . . .
impart constructive notice with respect to the chain of title . . . ." (Italics added.) Plaintiff, by his own
pleading, neither sought nor agreed to pay for such an abstract. He sought only quick one-word answers
to his very time-sensitive inquiries about specific foreclosing loans that he had already identified.[2] As