Toras Chaim Countersuit Against Dallas
[…] on a single defense as to each Plaintiff in order for Plaintiffs’ claims to be dismissed in their
entirety.
1.

Interpreting the restrictive covenants to prevent the Congregation’s religious
activities would violate the Texas Religious Freedom Restoration Act.

Texas RFRA prohibits the government from “substantially burden[ing] a person’s free
exercise of religion” unless the burden “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest”
and “is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
110.003. This prohibition against governmental burden of the free exercise of religion applies
DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

17

whether or not the government itself is a party to the action. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
110.004 (“A person whose free exercise of religion has been substantially burdened . . . may
assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding without regard to
whether the proceeding is brought in the name of the state or by any other person.”).
a.

Texas RFRA applies to this litigation.

Texas RFRA applies to this litigation in three independent ways: (i) Plaintiffs are seeking
to enforce state statutes that are subject to Texas RFRA, (ii) judicial enforcement of restrictive