Toras Chaim Countersuit Against Dallas
[…] nonreligious groups across the City of Dallas that meet in similar numbers and frequency that CTC
meets; however, the City of Dallas uses its discretion and does not enforce the ordinance at issue
in the same way against these other groups as it does against CTC, as seen through the imposed
requirements discussed above.
G. Violation of Chapter 106 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Because of
Race, Religion, Color, Sex, or National Origin
68.

Counterplaintiffs reallege the previous paragraphs as if set forth fully herein.

69.

Section 106.001 et seq. of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides that

a City official “may not, because of a person’s race, religion, color, sex or national origin . . . refuse
to grant a benefit to the person” or “impose an unreasonable burden on the person.” As discussed
above, Defendants violated these provisions.
H. Violation of the Constitution of Texas: Religious Freedom: Article 1, Section 6
70.

Counterplaintiffs reallege the previous paragraphs as if set forth fully herein.