Toras Chaim Countersuit Against Dallas
[…] and servants’ quarters if they are employed on the
premises.”
b) Per Article VI, 13: “No rubbish, trash, garbage or
waste shall be placed, dumped or permitted to
remain on any lot in this Addition”.
c) Per Article VI, 15: “No noxious activity shall be
carried on upon any lot which may be or become an
annoyance or nuisance to the neighborhood”.
d) Per Article VI, 9: “All air-conditioning equipment
shall be installed in the rear or in the sideyard,
screened from view from the street, by an opaque
fence or masonry wall.”.
15. Texas Property Code states in part:
a) Per Section 202.003(a): “A restrictive covenant
shall be liberally construed to give effect to its
purposes and intent.”
b) Per Section 202.004(b): “A property owners'
association or other representative designated by
an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or
intervene in litigation or an administrative
proceeding affecting the enforcement of a
restrictive covenant or the protection,
preservation, or operation of the property covered
by the dedicatory instrument.”
ORIGINAL PETITION - PAGE 6

c) Per Section 202.004(a): “An exercise of
discretionary authority by a property owners'
association or other representative designated by
an owner of real property concerning a restrictive
covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court
determines by a preponderance of the evidence that
the exercise of discretionary authority was
arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.”
d) Per Section 202.004(c): “A court may assess civil
damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant
in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the
violation.”
16. The intent of the deed covenants, as noted above,
is clear.

The Gothelfs and the Congregation are materially

violating the restrictive deed covenants by operating a
church out of a house.

Inevitably, future activity will

involve the breaking of further covenants.

In accordance