Government of Himachal Pradesh
Technical Education Department
TRAINING MANUAL
OF
Directorate of Technical Education
Vocational and Industrial Training
Himachal Pradesh,
Sundernagar District Mandi-174401
INDEX
Sr.
No
1.
Contents
Organizational
Chart,
Vision,
Mission,
Page
No.
1-4
Introduction
2.
Chapter-I:-Overview of the Department
5-6
3.
Chapter-II:-Training Policy
4.
Chapter-III:- Training Domains
17-29
5.
Chapter-IV:- ITI`s [Vocational Training
30-47
7-16
Institutes]
6.
Chapter- V: Training Plan for
48-62
Polytechnic Faculty
7.
Chapter- VI:- Training
Plan for
63-90
Faculty/Non-Teaching Technical Staff of
J.N. Engineering College Sundernagar
7.
Chapter- VII:
Faculty
&
Training
Staff
Of
Plan
Govt
For
91-100
College
(B.Pharmacy) & Diploma Course In
Pharmacy
8.
Chapter- VIII : Training Module for
Staff of Directorate.
1
101-107
2
Vision: Creation of Human Resource pool with spectrum
of
technical
universal
competencies,
access
to
serve
while
as an
ensuring
instrument
of
bringing about technological transformation
Mission: Develop the Technical Institutions into Centres
of Excellence with focus on skill development,
relevance equitable participation & achievement
of global standards.
Introduction
C apacit y bu ildin g en ables cont inu ou s u pgrading of sk ills
and
kn ow ledge
capabilit y
crit ical
of
to
th e
management
organ izat ion
kn ow ledge
based
and
to
implies
ach iev e
o rg an i z at i o n s
in creasin g
its
t he
goals
an d
is
en ab l i n g
it
to
r e s p ond to n ew cha llen g e s.Th e p r ev a le nt s yst em o f t echn ic a l
educat ion, in th e absence of any f or m a l s y s t e m o f u pd a t in g
kn ow ledge an d sk ills, h as been merely f ocu ssed on t each ing,
impart in g k n ow ledge & sk ills as per cu rricu lum wh ich h a s
resu lt ed in a sign if ican t mismatch betw een th e industry needs
and th e ex ist in g skill set of th e stu d ent s.
Th e con t inu ou s cha n g e s in t h e f i e l d o f T e chn ol o g y and
t ren ds in impart ing T echn ical E du cation h as ch allenged t h e
f a cu lt y to up dat e cu rricu lu m an d
know ledg e s o as t o k eep
p a c e w i t h t h e ch ang e s . Th e ch a l l e nge s of b ri d g i ng t he g ap
between
existing
r e qu i r e d
s t an dard s
curriculu m
en t a i ls
and
comp etencies
c on t inu ou s ly
an d
m o n it o r i n g
u pdat ing th e kn ow ledge & skills by w ay of creation of a
th e
and
sou nd
s y s t em of t ra i n in g f o r b et t e r d e l i v e r anc e . A d egr e e c o u r se i n
En gg / Ph armacy/ ITI w ith right k in d of sk ills enables a student
with ex citing jobs in the emergin g s ec t or s. A st e p f o rw ar d , in
th is d ir ect ion is to imp a rt t e a ch in g & t r a in in g o n ind ust r y
recogn iz ed sk ills.
3
Broadly the expected outcome of the departmental effort being:
(a)
to develop patterns of teaching at Diploma level, undergraduate /
postgraduate level in Technical Education in all its branches so as
to demonstrate a high standard of technical education;
(b)
t o b ri ng t o g e t he r t e chn i ca l e d u ca t io nal f a c i l it ie s o f th e
h ig he s t
o rd e r
i m p o r ta nt
for
t he
b ra nc he s
tra i ni ng
of
of
st ude n t s
E ng in e e ri ng ,
in
a ll
P ha rm a cy ,
V o cat io na l Edu ca ti o n ; a n d
( c)
t o a tta in S e lf- suff icie n cy i n te chn ical ed uca tio n to me et
t he n e e d s o f tra ine d te ch nic a l m a n p o w e r .
Th e o b j ec t of t h e s ou n d s y s t e m o f t rain i n g p r op o s ed t o b e e v o l v ed
being:
•
to
u pd ate
th e
ent ir e
p roc e ss
of
t e a ch in g
&
t ra in ing
by
u pd at i n g c u r r i cu l u m an d f ac u lt y s o a s t o mat ch t h e glo b a l
s t and a rd s :
•
to
collaborat e
o r g an izat io ns
w ith
w ith
T r ain in g
c on t inued
Serv ic e
int e rfa c e
prov iders
for
&
clien t
e nh an c in g
th e
qualit y of train in g :
•
to
mak e
T echn ical
E ducat ion
Instit ut ions
as
cent res
of
ex cellence by prov iding opport un it y t o th e facu lty and th e
s t af f t o g ro w , d ev e l o p an d p ro m o t e b es t t r a i n in g p r ac t i ces .
•
Th e t a sk f or ev olv ing th e s ys t em th at ensu res u pd at in g of
curricu lum
and
facu lty
ent a ils
ident if icat ion
of
k now ledge
ab ou t recent ad vanc es, emerg in g techn olog ical t r en ds et c and
prescription
c on t inu ou s
of
mechan ism an d
u p d at e.
analysin g the
An
effort
proc esses
by
w ay
for
of
en su ring the
c o l l e c t in g
and
data ab out ch anges, emerging areas , and
d e v i s in g a p l a n f or t h e u pda t e of curric u lu m and facu lt y h as
b e e n unde r t ak en in th e D ep a rt m en t o f T echn ic a l E duc a t ion.
I nt e r es t in f in e tunin g m on itor in g th e c o llec t ion of data m o st
a p p ro p r i at e
and
rel i a b l e
t y p es
and
s o u rc e s
of
d a t a,
the
processing, an alyz in g dat a, t o cater to the identified needs
h as b een un d er t ak en s o as t o ma in st r ea m th e p res ent sys tem.
4
•
Th r ou gh a s e r ie s of syn o ps is, deliberations, pres entations etc
a methodology has been evolved f or c ont inu ou s u pd ate. In
order t o facilit at e ef fect iv e t ransf er of acqu ired kn ow ledge an d
sk ills, th e endeav ou r is to ev en un dert ak e ef fort s f or u pdat ing
t r ain ing
t echn iqu es,
m e th o d,
h an ds
on
v a ry ing
t r a in in g,
f rom
th e
t radit ional
p ar t ic ipa t iv e
and
lectu r e
e xp e r ie nt ia l
learn ing .
•
C onduct th e post- ent ry f oundat ion al, ref r esh er and specializ ed
training
programmes
for
Faculty
of
diff erent
disciplin es
th r ou gh in- ho us e K ey R e sou rc e P er so ns / id ent if ie d T r ain in g
P r ov i d e rs s o a s t o i n cr e a s e t h e i r p r of es s i on a l c om p e t enc e;
•
A s s es s t h e t r a i n in g n e ed s o f T ea ch er s o f v a rio u s T e chn i c a l
E ducat ion In st itut es , en list area s of i n t e r es t o f m e mb ers o f
F a c u l t y , i d e n t i f y t h e n ew e me r g ing technologies areas, trends
a nd t o o rg an iz e tr ain in g p r ogr a m m e s to m e et the s e n e ed s;
•
T o prov ide f acu lty support t o f ield In st itut ions by w ay of
c on du ct ing T ra in ing p r og r am m e s, ass i s t in d es i g n in g t ra i n i n g
cou rses an d h elp t hem in preparing their t rain ing mat erials;
5
Chapter-I
Overview of the Department
Th e St at e h as en deav ou red t o op en a s p ec t rum of T echn ic al
E ducat ion Inst itu t ions at ITI, D iploma, and Degree level. An
I n s t i t u t e o f E n g in ee r i n g a n d T echnology has been op ened at
P r ag at i
Nagar
C ollege
in
Bilaspur
in
Shimla
Bilaspur
and
ov erall
d is t r i ct
dist rict
is
growth
and
a
H y d ro
p r opo s e d
of
th ese
to
E n g i n ee r i n g
be
o p en ed
Technical
at
Educat ion
Inst itut ion s h as been expon ent ial.
Th e
f oc u s
of
the
d e p a rtm e n t
h as
b e en
on
the
dev elopment an d st ren gth enin g of the in st itut ion a l capacit y.
The emphasis so far has been on the aspects of the current
and fu tu re n eeds th rough deliv ery of qu ality educat ion. Th e
eff ort
h as
been
made
to
en hance
the
capacity
of
hu man
resou rces th rou gh qualit y T echn ical E du cat ion.
Technical Education Institutions in H.P.
S r.
Ty pe of In s ti tu tion .
No
201 1-1 2
No. of
San c tio ne d
I n st .
I n take
1.
En gin eerin g C o llege in Govt . Sector
1
240
2.
E n g in e e r in g C o l l e ges in P v t . S e c t o r
16
5 3 40
3.
B-Pharmacy Colleges in Govt. Sector
1
40
4.
B-Pharmacy Colleges in Pvt. Sector
12
780
5.
P o l y t ec h n ic in G o v t . S ec t o r
10
1 3 30
6.
P o l y t ec h n ic in P v t . S e c t o r
19
6 1 40
7.
D-Pharmacy College in Pvt. Sector
1
60
8.
I . T . I.
74
1 2 38 0
9.
I . T . I.( Wome n )
8
750
10.
I. T. I.( P h y s i c a l l y H and i c a pp e d)
1
105
11.
M ot o r D r iv ing & Hea vy Ear th M ov in g
1
32
12.
I. T. C ( P v t . S ec t o r)
118
1 0 82 5
262
380 22
To ta l
6
There are 14917 students are bein g trained in the 81
G ov t . ITIs 9 P oly t ec hni c s , 0 1 B. P harm a an d 1 Eng g. C o l l e g e
of the State.
An ex cellent in f rast ru ctu re has been c re at e d t o
impart T echn ical Educat ion, Vo c at i ona l E du c ati o n t o ens u r e
qualit at ive T ech n ical Edu c ation in the state. Th e g r owth of
in du st ry
in
gen erat ed
h igh ly
Himach al
con s ist ent
skilled
P r adesh
demand
manpow er.
in
for
th e
recent
years
h as
semi- sk illed,
sk illed
and
Dev elopin g
a
t r ain in g
manual
is
c on s i d er ed t o b e a n i mp o rt an t p art i n d es i gn i ng a f o rm a l
t r a in i n g p r o g r am . A f o r ma l t ra in ing m anu a l c le a rly e xh ib itin g
th e patt ern t o be f ollw ed , shall en su re periodic updat ion. It
shall also ensu re th at all t he t rain ing inf ormation on skills,
p r oc es ses,
other
mech anis m,
informat ions
training
manual
systematize
the
p eriod ic ity ,
necessary
shall
effort
support
of
to
areas
of
perform
the
u pd at i n g
int erest
the
training
by
w ay
task.
ob jectives
of
being
an d
This
and
the
reference framework for operationalizat ion & conduct of future
t r a in i n g p r o g r am m es .
7
Chapter-II
Training Policy
[2.1 ] TRAINING POLICY:
As per training policy,2009 of the State Government, every
p er s onn el f r o m C la s s- I t o C la ss – IV is r equ ir ed t o und er g o
t rain ing for h is sk ill dev elopment at th e t ime of indu ct ion an d
at least on ce in f ive y ears or bef ore promot ion. Th e t rain i n g
policy h a s follow ing import ant f eatu r es.
[2 .2 ]TRAINING FOR A ll :
The objective of the policy is to provid e training to all Govt
ser v an t s a t r eg u l ar i nt e rva l s d uring t he i r c are e r f or b e t t er
deliverance of servic es .
[2 .3 ] Th e D e par tment o f T ec hn ical Ed uc at ion is e nt rus ted w it h
th e
t a sk of :
•
d evel opin g
level,
the
pa tt er ns
un d e r g rad ua te
/
of
tea ch in g
at
p o s tg ra d uat e
Dip loma
level
in
T e c hn ical Edu ca ti o n i n a l l it s b ra n c he s so a s to
d e m o n stra te
a
e d u ca t ion ; a nd
h ig h
to
s ta nd a r d
b ri ng
of
t e ch nic a l
tog e t he r
t e chn ic a l
e d u ca t iona l f a c i lit i e s o f th e hig he s t o rd e r f o r t he
t ra in ing o f st ude n t s
in a ll imp o rt a n t b ra n c he s o f
E ng ine e ri ng , Pha r m a cy , V o cat io na l Ed uca ti o n w it h
f o cu s o n s ki l l d e v e lop m e n t a nd cr e a t io n o f H u m an
R e sou r ces
Architecture
Assistantship
Automobile Engg.
Civil Engg.
Computer Engg.
D. Pharmacy
Electrical Engg.
Electronics & Communication Engg.
Instrumentation Engg.
Information Tech.
Mechanical Engg.
4
Govt. ITIs in H.P.
Automobile
Carpentry
Diesel Mechanic
Draftsman (C)
Electrician
Electronics Mechanic
Fitter
Machinist
Mechanical Motor Vehicle
Plumber
Turner
Welder
Cutting & Sewing
COPA
Embroidery & Needle Works
Fashion Designing
Fruit & Vegetable Processing
Hair & Skin Care
M an pow e r b e s id e s t h e st aff of D i r ec t or a t e ca n b e b ro a d l y
c l a s s if i e d i n t o f ou r c a t eg o r i es as u n d er :
1 . T eachi ng facul ty
2 . T eaching suppo rting staff
3 . N o n - tea ch in g sup p o rt in g st a f f
4 . Mi ni st er ia l staff
9
Detail
of
the
staff
position
in
the
Technical
Education Department Himachal Pradesh.
Sr
No
Ca tego ry
01
Class-I
De signa tion
S tren
g th
P r inc ip a l
T e a ch in g
S t aff
En gg. C ollege
= 01
B.P harm C ollege
= 01
P olyt echn ic s
= 10
ITI’ s
36
= 24
02
-do
P r of es s o r/A s s is t ant
P r of es s o r
( E n g g.
C ollege/ B.P harm
C ollege)
20
03
- d o-
H O D ’ s / S en i o r
L e ctu r e rs /L e ctu r e rs /W o r
k sh op Sup dt .
322
04
Class-III
Foreman/
I n s t ruc t o r/ W or k sh op
I ns t ruc t o r e t c.
695
L ib r a r ian /
Hostel
S u p dt . / C ompu t er
A s s is t ant / P TI etc .
179
S u p e r i n t e n d en t
As stt /
Jun ior
C lerk
313
T e a ch in g
S u p p or t ing
S t aff
05
Class –III
Oth er
n on t ea ch ing
Sporting
S t aff
06
Class-III
M in ist erial
S t aff
07
T rai ni ng
n eed s
C la ss -I V
/
S r.
As st t./
P e on/ W/ sh op
A t t en d ant / L ab.
A t t en d ant ,
C h owk i d ar / Sw e ep e r e t c.
583
TOTAL STAFF =2168
I n f o r ma t io n i n r es p e c t o f C l a s s -III Ministerial Staff & Class-IV
M in ist erial
St af f
in
th e
T echn ical
Educat ion,
I nd ust r ia l Tr a in in g D e pa rt ment, Himachal Prades h.
10
Vocat ional
&
S r.
No.
C a teg o ry
D e s ig na ti o n
S tr e
ngth
Job
De s cr ip tion s
T ra i ni
ng
Needs
1.
Class-I
Superintendents
01
Knowledge of Office
Gazetted
Grade –I
Procedure,
Establishment
2.
Class-III
Superintendents
Ministerial
Grade –II
34
Matters, CCS, CCA
Rules, CCS Pension
Rules, Leave Rules,
Staff
Disciplinary
Proceedings, Cash &
Accounts,
and
Budget
Computer
Applications.
Knowledge of Office
3
Class-III
Senior Assistants
84
Procedure,
Ministerial
S.R.,
Staff
Rules, CCS Pension
&
CCS
F.R.,
&
Leave
CCA
Rules,
Disciplinary
Proceedings, Cash &
Accounts
and
Computer
Applications.
Knowledge of Office
4
Class-III
Jr.
Ministerial
Assistants/Clerks
171
Staff
Procedure,
Cash
&
Accounts,
Conduct
Rules, HP RF, CCS
Pension and Leave
Rules.
Class-I
5
Gazetted
Proficiency in English
Private Secretary
01
&
Hindi
Stenography,
Computer
Basics,
Office Procedure and
Taking Dictation.
11
P.A.
Proficiency in English
Class-III
6
02
&
Hindi
Ministerial
Stenography,
Staff
Computer
Basics,
Office Procedure and
Taking Dictation.
Senior Scale
Stenographer
Proficiency in English
02
&Hindi Stenography,
Computer
Basics,
Office Procedure and
Taking Dictation.
Junior Scale
07
Stenographer
Proficiency in English
& Hindi Stenography
Computer
Basics,
Office Procedure and
Taking Dictation.
Steno Typist
11
Proficiency in English
& Hindi Stenography
Computer
Basics,
Office Procedure and
Taking Dictation.
Total Strength of Class-III
ministerial staff
Workshop
7
313
i)
To
carry
Attendant,
deliver
Laboratory
and
Class-IV
Attendant/Library 583
office
Ministerial
Attendant,
weight to be carried
Staff
Chowkidar, Peon,
outside
Peon-cum-
not exceed 10 Kg)
Chowkidar,
ii)
Sweeper, Store
cleanliness
Attendant,
general up-keep of
Dresser, Manual
the
Attendant /House
where posted and of
Keeper, ,
the furniture, fixture
Mali/Mali-cum-
and equipment.
Water Carrier,
iii)
12
dak
and
within
outside
the
(maximum
To
the
office
ensure
the
and
section/office
To
perform
Daftri, Cook,
miscellaneous
Peon-cum-
odd
and
jobs
Khalasi, Class
for
Room Cleaner,
officer/officials.
Class-IV, Hostel
iv) To attend to any
Attendant &
other work that may
Watchmen.
be assigned by the
Officer-in-Charge.
v) To keep watch
and ward during and
after office hours.
vi)
To
take
precautionary
measure relating to
prevention
of
damage
to
Government
property from fire,
theft
and
other
natural calamities.
vii) To maintain the
discipline.
viii) To ensure the
cleanliness
and
general up keep of
the room, Lab./Lib.
and
the
furniture,
fixture
and
equipment.
ix)
To
carry
and
distribute the official
files/dak
x) To sweep, clean
and
the
room,
corridors, verandahs
and compound.
xi)
To
clean
lavatories,
13
the
urinals,
baths, wash basins
etc.
daily
and
properly.
xii) To collect and
dispose of all waste
of the office.
xiii)
Any
other
duty/work
in
addition
above
to
as
assigned
the
may
be
concerned
officer/Head
of
Office.
Total Strength of Class-IV staff
583
-
Grand Total
896
-
To
man age
t echn ical
and
regu lat e
educat ion
,
th is
a
t ask
periodic
of
-
providin g
rev iew/u pdat ion
Qualit y
of
all
curricu la is undertak en t o updat e th e kn ow ledge an d sk ill of
e x i st i n g f a cu l t y m em b e r s on c o n t i n u ou s b a s i s a s p e r cur r e n t
n e e ds
of
cu r r icu lu m.
Th is
c an
on ly
be
a ch ie v ed
th r oug h
t rain ing an d ret rainin g of facu lty th rough eith er admin ist erin g
“ in h ou se t r a in in g p r o gr a m me s ” at Ins t itut e lev e l o r th roug h
“ Train in g
P r ov id ers ”
by
t r ain ing/ ex p osu r e/ visit
dep ut in g
at
alre a dy
th e
f acu lty
id e nt if ied
to
u nd erg o
O r g an izat ion /
I nd ust ry . T h e p r ese nt T ra in in g M anu al is a n att e m pt in th is
d ir e ct ion t o ad d r ess a ll t h e is su e s r e la t e d t o t r ain in g n e ed s of
Inst itut ion s
under
th e
cont rol
of
Depart men t
of
Techn ical
E ducat ion. T rain ing f or th e st aff inv olv ed in t each ing sh all
comprise of :
•
I n -ho use T ra in ing t o be pr ovid ed by th e id en tif ied
E x p e rt
F a cu lt y
c o n ce rn ed
by
in
t he
way
area
h o l d i ng
of
t he
of
d is c ip li ne
w o r k sho p s ,
s e m inar /p re se n tat io ns .
•
I n t he a r e a s o f n e w & e m e rg ing t e c hno log ie s b y
w a y spo n so ri ng s e le ct e d F a c ul ty to t he i d e nt if i e d
T rai ni ng Prov id ers .
14
Th e endeav ou r shall be t o en list th e specif ic area of interest
and specializ at ion of each facu lty in th e con c ern ed disciplin e
wh o
sha ll
be
c ont inu ou s ly
u pd at e d
by
w ay
of
semin ars/w orkshops/ t r ain ing prog rammes. Such members of
t h e f acu l t y s h a l l f u n ct i o n a s K ey Res ou r c e P e rs on s o f t h e
spec ialized area of the concerned disciplin e and sh all in tu rn
s ha r e
kno w ledg e
a b out
n ew e r
conc e pt s
,
t e chn o log ie s,
p r a ct i c es & p r oc edu r es i n t he I n- hou se t ra ini ng p rog ra mme s /
w o rks h o ps et c.
[2 .4 ]
Periodic
updation
of
Cu rr i cu la
of
a ll
p er
the
En gi nee rin g
D is c ipl ine s :
U p d a t i on
of
I n d u st ry / S e r v i ce
C ou rs e
material
curricu lum
are
C u r r i c u lu m
as
S e ct o r
an d
D ev e lop m en t
along
with
ef f ect ive
th e
major
in it iat ives
d e m an d
of
of
ap p r op r i a t e
implement ation
of
the
of
D epartment.
Cu rricu la of v arious
disciplin es is bein g periodically rev ised
once in three y ears.
Th ere is a w ell est ablish ed mech an ism in
the
directorate
C ur ri cu lum
of
tech n ical
D e v e lop m e n t
e d uc at ion
C e l l”
to
und e r
“Composite
und e rt ak e
r ev is io n
of
sy llabi of all disciplin es in associat ion w ith fau lty members
from
in st itu te
of
h igh e r
lea r n ing ,
indu st r ie s
pa rtn e r s,
principals & facu lty members of poly t echn ics . As per th e
ex ist in g
mech an ism
s y n op s i s
from
the
Cu rricu lum
i d e n t if i e d
D ev elopment
m e m b er s
of
C ell
F ac u lt y
inv it es
in
e a ch
d i s c i p l i n e t o b e sub m i t t e d bef o r e t h e s t a rt of a c e d emi c y e a r
and af t er scrut iny th e members are in v it ed f or deliberat ions
a nd
n ew er
t e chn o log y
ar e as
are
sho r t
lis t ed
.
U pd ate
of
curricu lum ch anges in t he in st itut ions lik e IIT’s , BITS P ilan i,
Th a p ar Ins t i t u t e of E n gg & Tec h n o l og y , P E C C h an d i ga rh et c i s
k ept
an d
s h ort listin g
D irect orate.
is
don e
by
th e
CCDC
C ell
in
th e
T h is sh all s erv e a s a p r e m i s e a n d s t ar t in g p o i n t
f o r id ent ific a t ion o f T r a in in g D ef ic it in e m e r g in g a r e a s and f o r
un dert ak in g th e st eps for T rain in g N eed An alysis.
TRA I NI NG N EEDS A NA LYS IS :
A n o b j ec t iv e as s es sm e n t of
s p ec if ic tra in ing n ee d s an d per c e iv ed tra in ing n ee d s of f acu lty
e n gag ed
in
t ea ch ing -L ear n in g
15
a c t iv it ie s
at
Tec hn ical
Inst itut ion s
is
con s idered
as
f irst
st ep .
T r ain ing
N eeds
Analy s is (T NA) is used as a tool to identify the gap between
ex ist in g an d requ ired sk ills, kn ow ledge an d att itu de so as t o
improv e
th e
perf orman c e
of
f acu lty
&
oth er
support
staff
in v o lv e d in t e a ch ing & t r a in in g s o as t o ach ie ve th e d esir e d
goals
and
o b j e ct i v e s
of
the
D e p a rt m en t
of
T echn i c a l
E ducat ion.
N e e ds a sses s m ent i s b a s ed on t h e J ob C on t ent , j o b a n a ly s i s ,
d e p a rt m en t a l n e eds , c r i t i c a l job and individual performance
requirements. A systematic process th at includes th ree lev els
o f as s es sm e n t sh al l b e u n der t ak en on c e in t w o y e a rs w e l l
b e f or e
the
b e g i n n in g
of
a ca d e m i c
ses s i on .
Job
C o n t ent
&
p e rf o r m an c e a n a l y s is o f e ach c a t eg o ry s h a l l b e b a s e d u po n t h e
f ie ld v e r ific a t ion s, in pu ts f r om f ie ld o f f ic e r s, cu r r icu lu m u pdat es, syn opsis, perf orman ce appraisals et c wh ich sh all be
c on s id er ed
amon gs t
ot h ers
by
a
specially
con st itu t ed
committ ee at th e lev el of D irectorat e.
P ro ce du re f o r TNA :
T NA sh all b e c ar r ied ou t on ce in two y ear through a
st ructu red proforma.
T each in g facu lty shall analyz e h is/ he r
curren t kn ow ledge an d sk ills and th e desired kn ow ledge an d
sk ills f or eff ect iv e perf ormance of h is/h er current job prof ile
as w ell as perceived futu re/ p rospect iv e job prof ile and f ill u p
T NA proforma indicat ing t r ain ing n eeds. P r in cipal shall en su re
t imely submission of th e prof orma f or t h e f in al scrut iny by a
committ ee h eaded by DD( T&P) wh ich sh all an alyz e the TN A
p r of or m a a n d c on s ol i d a t e/ c l a s s i f y t he t ra ini ng ne ed s .
T he
th ree lev els of assessment shall be undert ak en :
•
A s s es sm en t m ad e on t h e b as i s of f e ed bac k r eg a rd i n g e m e rg i n g
t echn ologies ,
curric u lum
ch an ges,
annu al
res u lt s
in
th e
concerned subject et c.
•
I n d i v i du a l r e s p on s e a n d a ss es s m ent bas e d u p on t h e r e sp on s e
t o a st ru ctu r e d q u es t ionn a ir e an d th e felt n e ed s.
16
•
A s s es s men t at t h e D i rec t ora t e l e ve l b roa d l y b a s ed upo n t h e
Perf ormance appraisals.
The use of these three levels of assessment would be referred
t o a s p eci a l l y c o n st i t u t e d c om m i t t e e u n d er t h e c h a i r ma n s h i p
o f J o int D i r e c t o r c om p r i s in g o f :
[ i]
De pu ty Di re ctor (T &P) [Tra in ing Mana ger ]
[ ii ]
H OD C o mpo si te C ur r ic ulum Develo pment Cent re ,
[ ii i]
Pr in cipa l J NEC ,
[ iv]
Pr in cipa l Pharma cy Co ll ege,
[v]
O ne Pr inci pal ea ch f rom a Po lyt echn i c & IT I,
[v i]
O ne Work sho p S upd t / Grou p In st ru ctor .
The
C ommittee
shall
examin e
the
crit ical
gaps
based
upon
the
in pu ts and determin e th e f ollow ing:
•
D e t er m i n e s t h e d i f f er en c e b et w e en r e qu i r ed o r d e s i red l e v e l
and actu al or cu rrent sk ill lev els.
•
Ex p lores
th e
c au s es
and
reas ons
f or
any
ex ist in g
d i s c r ep anc y or g ap a s we l l a s t he p re c i s e t ra i ni ng a re a s
con s idering
th e
f inancial
im plicat ion s,
in -h ouse
capacity
and other exigen cies. The Committee shall recommend the
n ames of f acu lt y memb er:
1.
E ligible to un dergo in -h ou se t r a i n in g p r og r am m e s w i t h i n
th e in st itut ion
2.
E ligible to undergo on th e job train in g t o be prov ided by
the already id entified t r a in ing ins t itu t e/t r a in ing pro v id e rs.
The
training
calendar
of
the
Department
to
be
prepared
and
Textile
and
c i r c u l a t e d a m o n g s t a l l I n s t i t u t io n s .
1.
B.
Tech.
Programmes
in
Civil,
Mechanical,
E l e c t r o n i c s & Co m m u n i c a t i o n E n g i n e e r i n g
2.
Diploma
Programmes
in
Civil,
Electrical,
Mechanical,
Architecture, Automobile, Computer Science & Engineering,
Information
Technology,
Electronics
&
C o m m u n i c a t io n
E n g i n e e r i n g , I n s t r u m e n t a t i o n Te c h n o l o g y a n d P h a r m a c y
3.
B. Pharma
4.
I T I [ V o c a t i o n a l E d u c a t i o n I n st i t u t i o n s ]
17
CHAPTER III
Training Domains
[3 .1 ]For tea ching fa culty
1.
I nd uct ion t r a in ing p r o gr a m me s for the n ew ly rec ru it e d
f acu lt y. Pedagogical t r ain ing t o all th e f acu lt y members.
2.
D isciplin e/ subject
specif ic,
relev ant
sh ort
term/ lon g
term programmes
3.
Enh an c e th e c or e/tec hn ica l comp et en c ies of th e f a cu lt y.
4.
N at io n a l/ Int e rn at io n a l
W o rk sh ops /S e m ina rs /
C onf er en ces .
5.
Industrial Observer ship
[3 .2 ] For no n-tea ch ing te ch ni ca l s taff [wor k shop
G ro up
In s tru c to rs
,
Boi le r
operators
Supd ts ,
Instructors,
la b
a ss is ta n ts / a t tenda nt s e t c :
D omain
specif ic
kn ow ledge
,
r e cent
a dv an c es
in
n ew
t e c h n o l o g i e s , c on c e p t s , e q u i p ment s , op e r at io n a l as p ec ts of
e q u ip m ent s
&
d e m on st ra t i on
m a ch in es,
and
a s p ec t s
m a int en an ce
related
to
of
eq u ipme nt s ,
i m p a rti n g
p rac t i cal
t r a in ing .
[3 .3 ] Fo r no n-teach ing m in i ste r ial s taff memb er :
N on T e ach ing St aff m a in ly c o m prises of of fice /minis terial
st aff
h an d ling
support ing
admin ist rativ e
funct ion s.
/
E st ablishment
Basic
ar eas
ident if ied
N ot in g
&
D r af tin g,
f or
relat ed
indu ct ion
t r ain ing are as under:
[3 .4 ] Genera l
Off ic e
pro ce d ure ,
A d m in is trat ion ,
F RS R
,
CCS
P en s ion
&
F in an c ial
L e av e
Ru les
,
C onduct Ru les, CC S (CC A) Rules, D isciplin ary P roceedin gs,
GP F Ru les , CPF Rules, Gen eral F inancial Ru les, C omput er
Applicat ion s & Gu idelin es/ in st ru ct ion s of th e
Govt of H.P.
& St and ing ord e rs on E st a b lish m ent m at t er s .
[3 .5 ] Procureme nt & S tores
-
P ur ch as e/ Cond e mn at io n of th e equ ipme nt s et c.
-
P ur ch as e of equ ipme nt s, ma ch in es , S t at ion a ry e tc .
-
P ur ch as e of g r oc ery it ems .
18
-
St oc k R eg ist er, R ec ord of v ariou s p urch as es, sup p lies &
s t or e s.
-
Record
relating
to
procurement
of
equipments
and
material for training.
1.
Management In format ion Sy st em and RFD
2.
B ud g et in g and F in an c ia l Ma n ag e m ent .
F o r th e pu rp o s es of in duc t ion t ra in ing / o n g o ing t r a in ing o f
th e n on- tea ch ing st af f t h e Dep a rt m en ta l n e ed s sh a ll b e s ent t o
H I PA . Id ent if ic at ion o f t r a in in g n e ed s s ha ll b e d on e on th e
annu al basis an d th e st aff sh all be sent to H.P. In st itut e of
Pu b lic Adm in is tr at io n f o r tr a in ing in the id en t if ie d ar e a s.
[3 .6 ] A pp roval of Tra ining Plan
Th e t r a in in g p lan sh a ll b e f in a liz ed an d th e tra in ing c a len da r
s o d r awn s h a l l b e g o t ap p rov e d f r o m t h e P r in c ip a l S e cy T e c h
E du t o Govt of H.P. in th e f irst qu art er of f inancial y ear w ell
before the start of Acedemic Sess ion. H en c e tr a in ing in m o r e
th an on e disciplin e is requ ired t o b e g i v en t o k ee p t h e o f f i c e r s
u p-t o- date in all disciplin es of th e depart ment in order t o
d i s s e m in at e b e st t e c h n i cal k n owh ow t o Facu lt y ac c or di n g t o
th eir n eeds.
The
department
has
identified
the
t ra in ing
o rg an iz at io ns
l o c a t ed i n v a r i ou s pa r t s of t h e c ou n t ry w h o a r e i n v o lv e d in t h e
c on du ct of sh o rt t er m / lon g ter m t r a in in g p r o gr am m e s .
[3 .7 ] T ra ining budg et
M ost of th e In st itut ions ident if ied f or t r ain ing especially f or
F a cu lty of P oly techn ics & ITI`s are the In st itut ions of Gov t of
India and prov ide free training
The state Govt shall prov id e
a d e qu at e fun ds un d er th e s ta t e p la n s ch e me f o r p r ov i d i n g
t rain ing to th e employ ees of th e s t at e D e pa rt m en t of T ec h n i c a l
E ducat ion.
Th e
H.P .
st at e
t r a i n in g
policy
2 0 09
aims
at
earmarking approx imately 1% of the salaries head of annual
b u d g et f or i n cu r r i n g e xp end i t ure on training of employees in
th e d e part m en t o f T e chn ic a l E duc at ion u nd e r ― S OE T r ain in g.
Th e f unds allot ment un der th e ― Trainin g sh all also be utilised
19
f o r tr a in in g of d ep a rt m en tal o f f ic e rs w ith in an d out s ide t h e
s t at e.
[3 .8 ] Trai n ing r evi ew comm it tee s
Th e s tat e lev el E mp ow er ed C ommittee h ead ed b y th e C h ief
Secret ary
w ill
review
Annual
Act ion
P lan
f or
t rain ing
of
employees. The training review c o mmi t t e e of t he d ep a rt m ent
u n d er t h e c h a i rmans h i p o f t h e Secretary shall meet at least
onc e in ev ery qu art er and sh all mon it or and rev iew th e w ork
o f tra in ing of T e a ch ing & o th er employees of the department.
[3 .9 ] Or ie nta t ion cum Indu ctio n t ra in ing p lan :
D epart ment of T echn ical Edu cat ion sh all prov id e orientat ion
cum induct ion t r ain ing t o all t h e n ew ly recruit ed t echn ical
off icers ie members of Facu lty, Non- t each ing t echn ical st aff
and min ist erial staff w ith in on e y ear of th e recru it ment st af f.
D epart ment sh all inclu de th is t rain ing programme in it s annu al
t rain ing plan and sh all k eep prov ision of adequat e fun ds f or
the purpos e. The induct ion t ra in ing pr og r a m m e for m in ist er ia l
s t aff sh all b e f r amed an d t r an s mitt ed t o HIP A f or su it ab ly
in corporatin g in t heir t rain ing sch edu le.
Training Programmes attended by Faculty and Staff of J.N. Govt.
Engineering College Sundernagar, during the session 2011-12
S.
No
Name of Training
Programme
1
Conference in
Computing and
Comm.
VLSI Design
Vikas Dhiman
Orientation on
Industry Institute
Interaction for
TPOs and other
faculty members
Nuclear Radiations
& Their
Applications
Workshop on
Designing and
selection of water
harvesting
structure
Satish Katwal
2
3
4
5
Date
Venue
No. of
days
08-10
April,
2011
5-9
Sep.,2011
5-9
Sep.,2011
NIT
Hamirpur
03
days
NITTTR
05
days
05
days
Lect. Phy.,
JNGEC
12-16
Sep.,2011
NITTTR
05
days
HOD Civil
JNGEC
2 Sept.
2011
Deptt.of
R&D
Shimla
01 day
Trainees
Name
Raj Kumar
Anil Rewal
Surender Paul
Guleria
20
Designation
& name of
Institute
Sr. Lect.
Comp.
Instructor
(Eltx.) JNGEC
TPO, JNGEC
Business & Soft
Skills Development
in Institutions
Dwijinder
Sharma
HOD, App. Sc.,GPS
25-29
April,2011
NITT
TR
Cha
ndig
arh
NITT
TR
21
No.
of
day
s
03
days
05
days
05
days
4
Application of Auto
Cad in Civil Engg.
Satish Dhingra
Tanmay Kapoor
5
Modern Building
Materials and
Construction
Practices
Nano Technology,
Opportunity and
Challenges
Induction Training
Programme for
newly recruited
teachers
Faculty
Development
Planning &
Management
Computer
Networking
10
Power Electronics
11
Signal Processing
with MATLAB
Application for
STAAD Pro for
Design of
Structure
Technologies for
Rural India
6
7
8
9
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
National Seminar
on e-Governance
in Technical
VLSI Design
Nuclear Radiations
& Their
Applications
Orientation on
Industry Institute
Interaction for
TPOs and other
faculty members
Optical Fiber
Communication
MATLAB with
Application
Detail of Principals/Group Instructors/ Instructors undergone training in Field
institutes of Directorate General of Employment & Training
S.
Name of the training Designation of Duration
Venue
No of officers
the officer
N.
Programme
of course
/ officials
/official
undergone
training
01
Training Programme
NIESBUD,
20
Principal / Group 01 week
Instructors/
for capacity building
Noida, U.P.
for Principal & Senior Instructors
faculty members
02
Topic on Quality tools
Instructors
01 week
ATI, Ludhiana
23
ATI-EPI,
Dehradun,
Apex Hi-Tech,
23
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Operation of Special
industrial Machines
Computer added
Pattern Making
CAD/CAM (RCI-02)
Instructors
02 week
Instructors
03 week
Instructors
02 week
CNC Machining (RCI01)
Ref. & A.C. (RCI-07)
Instructors
02 week
Instructors
02 week
Multimedia and Web
page designing
Computer Networking
Refresher Course in
Cutting & Tailoring
Electrical Motor
Control & Drives
Improving Vehicle
performance using
Wheel alignment &
Test Lane (RAT-04)
Power Electronics &
Static control of
motors
Operation &
Maintenance of
Equipments used in
HT & LT Line
substation & Cable
Jointing
Refresher Course on C
&S
CNC Programming &
Simulation
Auto CAD
Instructors
02 week
Instructors
Instructors
02 week
02 week
Instructors
02 week
Instructors
02 week
Instructors
Basic Analog
Electronics
Multimedia & Web
page Designing
Basic Analog
Electronics
Auto Electrical &
Electronics & Air
Conditioning in
Automobile
Basic Assembling and
Maintenance of PCS
Improving Vehicle
performance using
wheel alignment and
test lane
Advance Welding
Institute,
Bangalore
NVTI Noida,
UP
NVTI Noida,
UP
ATI Hawrah,
Culcatta, (WB)
ATI-EPI,
Dehradun
ATI Hawrah,
Culcatta, (WB)
ATI-EPI,
Dehradun
ATI Kanpur,
ATI Kanpur,
(PMAT-06)
Basic Sheet Metal and
Welding
Computerized Pattern
Making
Refresher Course on
CNC Turning
Programming
Basic sheet Metal and
Welding
Auto Electrical &
Electronics & Air
Conditioning in
Automobile
MTM-01(Maintenance
Planning and
Scheduling)
MTM-02(MachineTools
Maintenance)
MRC-01(Modern
Teaching Techniques
and use of Teaching
&Training aids
IEM-02(electronics for
Electrical and
Electronics Instructors
CNC-02 (Advanced
course for Turners on
CNC Turning Machine
)
CNC-03 (Awareness
course on CNC
Machining
CNC -08(Programming
and operation on CNC
Turn Mill Center
CNC-o8 (programming
and operation
CAD-03 (2D Drafting
& 3D Modeling using
Auto CAD
CAD-06 (Use of
Master cam for Milling
CAD -07 (Use of
Master cam for
Turning)
IEM-01( Digital
Electronics and
Microprocessors )
IEM-03 Electronics for
Mechanical and
Electrical Personnel
IEM-05 (PLC
Programming &
Application Siemens
57-300)
Instructors
02 week
Hyderabad
ATI Hawrah
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI, Kanpur
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI,Kanpur
3
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hawrah
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI-EPI,
Hyderabad
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI
Hyderabad.
2
Instructors
02 week
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI-EPI,
Hyderabad.
ATI
Hyderabad
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI-EPI,
Hyderabad.
1
Instructors
1 week
ATI
Hyderabad
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI-EPI,
Hyderabad.
ATI
Hyderabad
Instructors
01 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
01 week
ATI-EPI,
Hyderabad.
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI
Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
25
6
1
AAT-04(Servicing
&overhauling of F.I.E.
System Conventional
and Latest)
AW-01 (High Pressure
Pipe Welding-6G)
AW-02(MIG/CO2
Welding)
AW-03(TIG
Welding(SS.AL.Cu)
CS-06(Programming
with C)
CS-08(OOPS with
C++)
EM-01(AC/DC Motor &
Control Systems
EM-02(Indrustrial
Maintenance & safety
(Electrical)
Instructors
01 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
3
52
EM-02(Indrustrial
Maintenance
&safety(Electrical
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
3
53
EM-03(Control
Maintenance & safety
of AC/DC Motor
Systems
EM-04(Introduction of
Semi Conductor in
Electrical Fields
&update
MS Access
Image Editing With
Photoshop
Accounting with Tally
Computer Networking
& Administration
Digital Electronics and
its applications
CNC Horizontal
Machining Central
Technology (HMC 500
programming &
Operation practice.
CNC Horizontal
Machining Center
Refresher Course on
Audio Visual Aids
CAD (2D/3D)
Mechanical with Auto
CAD
Refresher Course on
Ind. Pneumatic
Control
Refresher Course on
CNC Turning
Refresher Course on
Basic Electronics
Digital Electronics and
its applications
Refresher Course on
Electrical Motors
Refresher Course on
Repair & Maintenance
of Domestic
Appliances
TIG Welding
Pipe welding by Arc
Accounting with Tally
Supervisory
Development
Programme
Quality Control and
Management
High Pressure Welding
(6G)
Project Management
CO2 Welding
Basic Operation of
Lathe
Pipe Welding by Arc
Plasma Cutting
Material Testing
Basic Sheet Metal
Worker & Welding
Garment Sewing
(Part-I) Basic Sewing
Personality
Development for
instructor
CAD/CAM
MIG/MAG Welding
Auto Mobile in Denting
painting
Basic Information
Technology
Industrial Hydraulics
and Basic PLC
Programming
Quality Engg.
CNC Turning
CNC Machining
CNC Programming &
Operations on Turn
Mill Centre
Embedded 8051
Programming
Electronics Control
Instructors
02 week
ATI Kanpur
3
Instructors
02 week
ATI Kanpur
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Kanpur
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Kanpur
1
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
02
02
03
02
week
week
week
week
ATI Kanpur
ATI Kanpur
ATI Kanpur
FTI Banglore
2
2
3
2
Instructors
02 week
FTI Banglore
5
Instructors
02 week
FTI Banglore
1
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
03 week
02 week
02 week
FTI Banglore
ATI Ludhiana
ATI Ludhiana
1
1
1
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
03
01
02
02
ATI
ATI
ATI
ATI
1
1
1
1
Instructors
02 week
AVTI, NOIDA
12
Instructors
02 week
15
Instructors
02 week
Instructors
Instructors
02 week
02 week
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
ATI Chennai
ATI Hyadrabad
Instructors
02 week
AVTI, NOIDA
20
Instructors
01 week
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
02
03
02
02
Instructors
02 week
Instructors
02 week
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
ATI Hawrah
ATI Chennai
ATI Chennai
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
ATI Chennai
System & Maintenance
Precision
Measurement using
co-ordinate Measuring
Machine and
Roundness Measuring
Machine
Linear & Angular
Measurement
Auto CAD (3 D Solid
Modeling on
Inventor/MDT-5)
Computer Aided
Pattern Making
Apparel
Dress Making
Block Pattern Making
(Manual & Apparel)
Multimedia & Web
Page Designing
Modern trends in
Repair & Maintenance
of Car AC System
Basic Transmission,
Suspension, Steering
& Break System
Servicing &
Overhauling of Diesel
Vehicle (4 Wheeler)
Basic Petrol & Diesel
Engine
Servicing &
Overhauling of Petrol
Vehicle (4Wheeler)
Basic Transmission,
Suspension, Steering
& Break System
Quality control and
Management
Programming &
Operation of Vertical
Machining Center(VMC
Tig Mig Welding
CNC Programming &
Machining on Wire Cut
EDM (Tool & Die
Making)
Structural Welding
Manufacturing of Zig
and Fixture
Co2 Welding
Welding
Spot Welding
CNC Programming &
Operation Turn Mill
Center
Instructors
02 week
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
AVTI, NOIDA
4
Instructors
Instructors
02 week
02 week
ATI Kanpur
AVTI, NOIDA
2
1
Instructors
02 week
3
Instructors
02 week
ATI EPI,
Dehradun
ATI Hyderabad
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI Chennai
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Hyderabad
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Chennai
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
FTI Bangalore
1
Instructors
Instructors
04 week
02 week
FTI Bangalore
ATI Chennai
1
1
Instructors
Instructors
02 week
02 week
FTI Bangalore
ATI Hawrah
1
1
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
Instructors
02
02
01
02
ATI Ludhiana
ATI Hawrah
ATI Ludhiana
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
1
1
1
1
28
week
week
week
week
3
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
Programming &
Operation of Vertical
Machining Center
(VMC500-FANUC
Control System)
Material Testing &
Heat Treatment
CNC Programming
Simulation
Programming &
Operation of Vertical
Machining Center
(VMC500-FANUC
Control System)
Power Electronics &
Static Control Of
Motor
Rewinding of
Transformer
Programming &
Operation of
Horizontal Machining
Center (HMC-500
Sinumerick Control
System
Repair & Maintenance
of Machine Tools
Control & Maintenance
of Motor Transformer
& Switch Gears
Programming &
Operation of CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series Oi
Mate TC)
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
FTI Bangalore
1
Instructors
02 week
FTI Bangalore
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
FTI Bangalore
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Chennai
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
04 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
CNC Programming &
Operation on Turn Mill
Center
Electric Motors &
Controls
Embedded C
Programming
Computer Awareness
& MS Office
Quality Control &
Management
Instructors
02 week
ATI Mumbai
1
Instructors
02 week
1
Electronics for
Electrical & Electronic
Instructors
Industrial Hydraulic
basis PLC
Programming
EBT-06 (Basic
Computer)
ITBT-01 (Basic
Electrical &
Electronics)
Computer Awareness
& MS Office
HE-04 (Servicing &
testing of Electrical
Petrol Engine)
ABT-05 (Basic Petrol &
Diesel Engine)
Fashion
Sketching(Apparel)
Repair & Maintenance
of Electrical Machine
and Power Supply
RCI-03 (PLC
Automation)
ECBT-06 (Basic
Computer)
Instructors
02 week
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
ATI Hyadrabad
Instructors
02 week
5
Instructors
02 week
Apex-HI-Tech,
Institute
Banglore
ATI Chennai
Instructors
02 week
ATI-EPI
Dheradun
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI Mumbai
2
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Ludhiana
1
Instructors
02 week
AVTI, NOIDA
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI kanpur
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Kolkata
1
Instructors
02 week
ATI Kolkata
1
30
4
4
CHAPTER IV
ITI`s [VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTES]:
The primary purp ose of vocational training is to prepar e
in d iv idu a ls es p ec ia lly th e y out h in t h e a g e g roup of 1 5- 25 y ea rs
for the world of work and make them employable for a broad
grou p
of
occupation.
comprises
of
The
Craf tsman
main
voc at io n a l
Training,
t r a in ing
Appren ticesh ip
s ch e mes
training,
T r ain ing for Sk illed w ork ers, C r aft s in st ru ct ion s, Superv isors etc.
·
CTS through
in IT Is and AT S (mainly in in dustrial setting)
are the two major schemes. Those who su cc essfu lly c omp let e CT S
are gen erally perceiv ed to be semi- sk illed and AT S is ex pect ed to
produce sk illed w ork ers.
In AT S, th ere is a scheme f or rebate in
case relevant ITI t rain ing has been successfu lly completed.
D ev elopment
of
train ing
programmes
at
th e
St at e
lev el,
part icu larly in t he area con ce r n in g c om m on p o lic ies , c om m on
s t and a rd s an d p r oced ur es.
T rain ing of in st ruc tors.
T r ade t estin g an d cert if icat ion.
V oc at ion al t r a in ing in s ome of th e specializ ed areas, in cludin g
t r a in ing of w o m en th r ou gh th e f ie ld in st itut e s un d er it s d ir e ct
c on t rol .
R e s e ar ch
in
v oc a t ion a l
t r a in ing
an d
d e v e lop me nt
of
in st ru ct ion al mat erial.
T ra in ing
•
P r ov iding
t r ain ing
I n s t ruc t o rs / P r in c i pal s
A dv an c ed
Directorate
T r a in ing
engaged
to
of
I n d us t r i a l
I ns t it ute s ,
in
the
a nd
plann ing,
In st ru ct ors/Group
T r a i n in g
for
of f ic e r s
ex ecut ion
evaluation of the industrial training programme.
31
I n s t itu t e s ,
of
th e
cont rol
an d
I n st it ut es of D GE& T are o rg an is ing tra in ing c ou rs e s in are a s of :
•
T r a in in g M et h o ds an d T e chn iq u es;
•
C ommun icat ion and Int erperson al sk ills;
•
L e a d ersh ip and Motiv a t ion;
•
D e s ig n in g of t ra in ing Cu r r ic u lu m;
•
T otal Qu alit y M an a gement;
•
M an ag e ment D ev e lop m en t P ro g r a mme s;
•
Organ ising an d M an aging Train ing Inst itut es; Train ing M edia
and Methodology; etc.
Dev elo pment
•
D ev e lop ing
P r o j ec t ed
an d
and
d is s e min a t in g
Non - p ro j e ct e d
in st ru ct ion a l
t r a in i n g
a i ds
m ater ia ls ,
for
e f f e c t iv e
ex ecut ion of th e Indust rial Train ing.
•
P r ep a r at io n
of
Wr it t en
Ins t ruc t ion al
M a t e r ial
( W IM s)
for
v a r iou s t ra d e s un d er t h e C ra ft I nst ru cto r s T ra in in g P r og r am m e
is under progress. The WIMs of F it t er t r ad e h ave a lr e a dy b e e n
developed an d is in the proc es s of printing.
H IT EC H T R A I NI N G I N 1 0 I T I s
Under
Hit e c h
a s s i st ance
has
s c h e m e,
be e n
inf r ast ructu re
p r ov i d e d
to
the
w ith
follow in g
Industrial Training Inst itut es (IT Is) :
¾
I T I Pee nya , Ba nga lor e, S ta te of Kar nata ka
¾
ITI Mohali, Sta te of Punjab
¾
ITI Pune, Sta te of Ma hara shtra
¾
I T I V a d o d ra , S ta te o f Gu jara t
¾
IT I Fa ridabad , S ta te of Haryana
¾
I T I Gha zi abad , Sta te of U tt ar Prad es h
¾
ITI Ambattur, Sta te of Tam il Nad u
¾
ITI V izag, Sta te of And hra Pra desh
¾
I T I Ka lama sse ry , Sta te of Ke ra la
¾
ITI D hanbad, S tate of Bihar
32
World
10
Ban k
S t at e
Th e s e
I TIs a r e impa r t in g sh or t t e rm modu la r t r ain in g c ou rs e s in th e
f ollow in g Hit ech areas :
Sr.
N ame of cou rs e
Du rat ion
1.
Com puter A ide d Dra fting
4 w e ek s
2.
Ana log an d D ig ital El ect ron i cs
5 Weeks
3.
P e rso na l C o m p u te r Mai nt e na n ce
6 w e ek s
4.
I nd us tr ia l A utom a t io n
5 Weeks
N o.
M ost
of
th e
above
ment ion ed
St ate
ITIs
hav e
started
runn in g
c ou r s es in th es e id ent if ied areas.
LIST OF TRADES / COURSES
SR.
NO.
TRADE
COURSE NAME
DURATION
1.
Fitter
1. Linear and Angular Measurement
2. measurement using Co-ordinate
Measuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation
Turn Mill Center
1. Servicing and Testing of Electrical
Unit of Petrol Engine
2. Servicing and overhauling of
Diesel Vehicle
3. Basic Petrol or Diesel Engine
1. Refresher Course on Repair and
Maintenance of Domestic appliances
2. Power Electronics and Static
Control of Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and
Electronic Instructors
1. Digital Electronics and its
Applications
2. Electronic For Electrical And
Electronic Instructor
3.Fundamentals of Electronics and
Computers
1. Modern Teaching Techniques and
use of teaching aids
2. Refresher course on Pluming
3. Refresher course on Sanitation
1. Auto CAD(2D& 3D)
2. CAD-03(2D Drafting & 3D
Modeling using Auto CAD)
3. Refresher Course on Advance
Architecture
3 DAYS
-Do-
2
3
4
5
6
Mechanic
Motor
Vehicle
Electrician
Mechanic
Electronics
Plumber
Draughtsm
an Civil
33
3 DAYS
INTAKE No.
CAPACI Batch
TY
es
3
16
-Do16
3
16
-Do-
14
3 DAYS
3
14
-Do3 DAYS
-Do3
14
8
-Do-
-Do-
8
3
8
-Do-
6
3
6
-Do-
6
3 DAYS
3
4
-Do3 DAYS
-Do3 DAYS
-Do3
-Do3
4
4
2
2
-Do-
-Do-
2
-Do-
3 DAYS
-Do3 DAYS
-Do-
7
8
9
10
Cutting &
Sewing
COPA
Turner
Machinist
11
Welder
12
Mechanic
Electronics
/ITESM
13
Electrician
/Wireman
1. Refresher Course on Dress
Making and Cutting and Sewing
2. Operation on Special Industrial
Sewing Machines
3. Fundamentals of Garment
Technology
1. Accounting with Tally
2. Computer Networking and
Administration
3.Multimedia and Web Page
Designing
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
2. Quality Engineering
3. CNC Programming and
Simulation
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
2. Quality Engineering
3. CNC Programming and
Simulation
1. TIG Welding
2. Spot Welding
3. Pipe Welding by Ark
1. Digital Electronics and its
Applications
2. Electronic For Electrical And
Electronic Instructor
3.Fundamentals of Electronics and
Computers
1. Refresher Course on Repair and
Maintenance of Domestic appliances
2. Power Electronics and Static
Control of Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and
Electronic Instructors
Principal, I.T.I.
Group Instructor/Foreman
Instructor fitter
Instructor Motor Mech. Vehicle
Instructor Electrician
Instructor electronics Mech.
Instructor Carpenter
Instructor Drawing
Instructor Stenography Hindi
Instructor Cutting & Tailoring)
Instructor Embroidery & Needle work
Instructor COPA
Instructor Drg/Math
Instructor Information Technology electronic system
Maintenance
Instructor Dress Making
Instructor Turner
Instructor Plumber
Instructor Draughtsman Civil
Instructor Plastic Operator processor
Instructor Hair & Skin Care)
Maintenance Mech.
Instructor Language
Instructor Wireman
Head Craft Mistress
Instructor Fruit vegetable
Instructor Photography
Driver cum Mech.
Instructor Radio & TV
Instructor Social Study
Hostel Supdt. –cum-PTI
Pharmacist
Instructor Instrument Mech.
Instructor Ref. & Air Cond.
Instructor Welder
Machinist
Instructor Painter General
I(dm)
I(tur)
I(p)
I(dmc)
I (ppo)
I(h&sc)
Mm
Langua
I(wir)
HCM
I (f&v)
photo
DcM
I (r&tv)
I (ss)
hsptic
pharma
I (i/mech)
I (r&ac)
I (w)
I machin
I pg
36
IN HOUSE TRAINING FOR NEWLY APPOINTED INSTRUCTOR SPONSORED
BY THE H.P. SSSB, HAMIRPUR, EX-SERVICEMEN CELL, HAMIRPUR AND
TRAINER APPOINTED UNDER STUDENT WELFARE FUND/ INSTITUTE
MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
NAME
Sr.
No.
1.
OF THE INSTITUTE:
GOVT. I.T.I., SHAMSHI DISTRICT
Name of the
Duration Subject to be covered
course
Induction Training
05 days
i) Basic computer Application
ii) Personality
Development
iii) Inter disciplinary training
iv) Workshop Maintenance
v) Procurement Procedure
KULLU
Faculty to be
provided by
1- I.T.I., Shamshi
2- Govt. College,
Kullu
[MODULE I-A]
TRAINING MODULE FOR INSTRUCTORS OF GOVERNMENT I.T.I.s in DGE&T
INSTITUTES.
S
N
1.
Multimedia and
WEB page
designing
Basic Office
Automation
39
2 weeks
1
2 weeks
1
Five year Training Plan for Instructors/Group Instructor of Govt. ITIs.
S.
No.
Designati
on
Tota
l No.
Five Year Training Plan.
1.
Instructor
470
2012
-13
94
2.
Group
84
17
1013
-14
94
2014
-15
94
2015
-16
94
2016
-17
94
17
17
17
16
Instructor
Training
Provider
Hi-tech Institute
Banalore, ATI,
Ludhina,
Hawrah,
Channai,
Colkatta, ATI-EPI
Dehradoon,
Hyderabad, ATI
Mumbai,
NIESBUD, Noida,
AVTI, Noida, FTI
Bangalore
40
Rem
arks
IN HOUSE TRAINING
[MODULE I-B]
SR.
NO.
1.
TRADE
COURSE NAME
DURAT
ION
5 DAYS
Employee Code
1. Refresher Course on Repair
and Maintenance of Domestic
1- BLP I(elect), BLP-Gappliances
I(elect),
MDI-BTI(elect),KNG-K -I(elect),
2. Power Electronics and Static
-DoHMR-L-I(elect),
Control of Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and
-DoElectronic Instructors
2.
Mechanic
1. Servicing and Testing of
5 DAYS 2 – BLP- I(mmv),HMRMotor Vehicle Electrical Unit of Petrol Engine
N-I(mmv)
2. Servicing and overhauling of -DoDiesel Vehicle
3. Basic Petrol or Diesel Engine -DoINTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
Sr.
No.
1.
ELECTRICIAN
Trade
Course Name
Duration
Employee Code
Fitter
1. Linear and Angular
Measurement
2. Measurement using Co-ordinate
Measuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation
Turn Mill Center
1. TIG Welding
2. Spot Welding
3. Pipe Welding by Arc
1. Modern Teaching Techniques and
use of teaching aids
2. Refresher course on Pluming
3. Refresher course on Sanitation
1. Refresher Course on Repair
1-UNA- I (elect),
5 DAYS
and Maintenance of Domestic
SOL-N- I (elect)
appliances
2. Power Electronics and Static
-DoControl of Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and
-DoElectronic Instructors
2.
Mechanic
1. Servicing and Testing of
5 DAYS
2- UNA-I(mmv),
Motor Vehicle Electrical Unit of Petrol Engine
SOL-N-I(mmv)
2. Servicing and overhauling of -DoDiesel Vehicle
3. Basic Petrol or Diesel Engine -Do3.
Fitter
1. Linear and Angular
5 DAYS
3- UNA-I(f), SOL-NMeasurement
I(f), UNA-C-I(f)
2. Measurement using Co-Doordinate Measuring Machine
and Roundness Measuring
Machine
3.CNC Programming &
-DoOperation Turn Mill Center
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
SR
NO
1.
Electrician
TRADE
COURSE NAME
Electronic
Mechanic
1. Digital Electronics and its Applications
2. Electronic For Electrical And Electronic
Instructor
3.Fundamentals of Electronics &
Computers
2.
Turner
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
2. Quality Engineering
3. CNC Programming and Simulation
3.
Machinist
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
2. Quality Engineering
3. CNC Programming and Simulation
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF
42
DURATI
ON
5 DAYS
-Do-
Employee
Code
1. SOLI(elx), SOLA-I(elx)
-Do5 DAYS
-Do-Do5 DAYS
2- SOLI(tur), SMLI(tur)
3- SOLI(machin)
-Do-DoBATCHES PER YEAR=2
[MODULE I-B]
SR TRADE
NO
1.
Welder
COURSE NAME
2.
1. Refresher Course on Dress Making and
Cutting and Sewing
2. Operation on Special Industrial Sewing
Machines
3. Fundamentals of Garment Technology
1. Linear and Angular Measurement
5 DAYS
2. measurement using Co-ordinate
-DoMeasuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation Turn Mill -DoCenter
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
SR TRADE
NO
1.
Electrician
COURSE NAME
1. Refresher Course on Repair and
Maintenance of Domestic appliances
2. Power Electronics and Static Control of
Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and Electronic
Instructors
2.
Fitter
1. Linear and Angular Measurement
2. Measurement using Co-ordinate
Measuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation Turn Mill
Center
3.
Welder
1. TIG Welding
2. Spot Welding
3. Pipe Welding by Arc
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES
43
-Do5 DAYS 3- KLU-SMS-I(w),
MDI-I(w),MDI-BG-DoI(w)
-DoPER YEAR=2
[MODULE I-B]
SR. TRADE
NO.
1.
Turner
2.
3.
COPA
COURSE NAME
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
2. Quality Engineering
3. CNC Programming and Simulation
1. Accounting with Tally
2. Computer Networking and
Administration
3.Multimedia and Web Page Designing
1. Servicing and Testing of Electrical Unit
5 DAYS 3- MDI-I(mmv),KLUof Petrol Engine
SMS-I(mmv)
2. Servicing and overhauling of Diesel
-DoVehicle
3. Basic Petrol or Diesel Engine
-Do4.
Cutting &
1. Refresher Course on Dress Making and
5 DAYS 4- MDI-I(c&s),KLUSewing
Cutting and Sewing
SMS-I(c&s),
MDI-BH-I(c&s),MDI2. Operation on Special Industrial Sewing
-DoBG-I(dm)
Machines
3. Fundamentals of Garment Technology
-DoINTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
Sr. Trade
No.
1.
Mechanic
Electronic
s
Course Name
1. Digital Electronics and its Applications
2. Electronic For Electrical And Electronic
Instructor
3.Fundamentals of Electronics and
Computers
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
2. Quality Engineering
3. CNC Programming and Simulation
2.
Fitter
1. Linear and Angular Measurement
2. measurement using Co-ordinate
Measuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation Turn Mill
Center
3.
Mechanic
1. Servicing and Testing of Electrical Unit
Motor
of Petrol Engine
Vehicle
2. Servicing and overhauling of Diesel
Vehicle
3. Basic Petrol or Diesel Engine
4.
Machinist
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
Lathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
2. Quality Engineering
3. CNC Programming and Simulation
5.
Welder
1. TIG Welding
2. Spot Welding
3. Pipe Welding by Arc
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER
Sr. Trade
No.
1. COPA
2.
Cutting &
Sewing
Course Name
1. Accounting with Tally
2. Computer Networking and
Administration
3.Multimedia and Web Page Designing
1. Refresher Course on Dress Making and
Cutting and Sewing
2. Operation on Special Industrial Sewing
Machines
3. Fundamentals of Garment Technology
2. measurement using Co-ordinate
Measuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation Turn Mill
Center
1. TIG Welding
2. Spot Welding
3. Pipe Welding by Ark
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
Sr.
No.
1.
Trade
Duratio
n
5 DAYS
Employee Code
1- SML-I(f),SML-JUI(f), SML-P-I(f)
-Do-Do5 DAYS
-Do-Do-
2- SML-I(w),SMLJU-I(w)
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
Course Name
Duratio
n
5 DAYS
Electrician
/Wireman
Employee Code
1. Refresher Course on Repair and
1- SOL-I(elect),SMLMaintenance of Domestic appliances
I(elect) I(wir),
SOL-A- I(elect),SOL2. Power Electronics and Static Control of
-DoN- I(elect)
Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and Electronic
-DoInstructors
2.
Mechanic
1. Digital Electronics and its Applications
5 DAYS 2- SOL-I(elx),SOLElectronic 2. Electronic For Electrical And Electronic
A-I(elx), SML-I-Dos
I(elx)
Instructor
3.Fundamentals of Electronics and
-DoComputers
3.
Turner
1. Programming & Operation on CNC
5 DAYS 3-SOL-I(tur), SMLLathe (Fanuc Series of Mate TC )
I(tur)
2. Quality Engineering
-Do3. CNC Programming and Simulation
-Do4.
Draughts
1. Auto CAD
5 DAYS 4- SOL-I(dmc) SMLman
I(dmc)
2. CAD-03(2D Drafting & 3D Modeling
-Do(Civil)
using Auto CAD)
3. Refresher Course on Architecture
-DoINTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
46
[MODULE I-B]
Sr.
No.
1.
Trade
Course Name
1. Refresher Course on Repair and
Maintenance of Domestic appliances
2. Power Electronics and Static Control of
Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and Electronic
Instructors
2.
Mechanic
1. Servicing and Testing of Electrical Unit
Motor
of Petrol Engine
Vehicle
2. Servicing and overhauling of Diesel
Vehicle
3. Basic Petrol or Diesel Engine
3.
Fitter
1. Linear and Angular Measurement
2. measurement using Co-ordinate
Measuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation Turn Mill
Centre
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES
Sr
No
1.
Electrician
Trade
Course Name
Electrician
/Wireman
1. Refresher Course on Repair and
Maintenance of Domestic appliances
2. Power Electronics and Static Control of
Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and Electronic
Instructors
INTAKE CAPACITY =3
Duration
Employee Code
5 DAYS
1- SML-JU-I(elect),
SML-P-I(elect)
-Do-Do5 DAYS
-Do-Do5 DAYS
-Do-
2- SML-JU-I(mmv) ,
SML-CG-I(mmv),
SML-R-I(mmv)
3- SML-JU-I(f), SMLR-I(f) ,
SML-PI(f)
-DoPER YEAR=2
Duratio
n
5 DAYS
Employee Code
1-CBA-I(elect),
KNG-SHP-I(elect),
KNG-NPR-I(elect),
-DoKNG-DD-I(elect),
KGR-NPK-I(elect),
-DoCBA-KI-I(elect),
CBA-G-I(elect)
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
47
[MODULE I-B]
Sr.
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Trade
Course Name
Duration
Employee Code
Electrician
/Wireman
1. Refresher Course on Repair and
Maintenance of Domestic appliances
2. Power Electronics and Static Control of
Motors
3. Electronics for Electrical and Electronic
Instructors
1. Servicing and Testing of Electrical Unit
of Petrol Engine
2. Servicing and overhauling of Diesel
Vehicle
3. Basic Petrol or Diesel Engine
1. Linear and Angular Measurement
2. measurement using Co-ordinate
Measuring Machine and Roundness
Measuring Machine
3.CNC Programming & Operation Turn Mill
Centre
1. Digital Electronics and its Applications
2. Electronic For Electrical And Electronic
Instructor
3.Fundamentals of Electronics and
Computers
1. Modern Teaching Techniques and use
5 DAYS
of teaching aids
2. Refresher course on Pluming
-Do3. Refresher course on Sanitation
-DoINTAKE CAPACITY =3
NUMBER OF BATCHES PER YEAR=2
48
CHAPTER-V
Training Plan of Polytechnic Faculty
(2 years Programme)
List of Abbreviation Used
Sr.
No.
1
2
Institution
Code
D
JN
Name of the Institute
Directorate of Technical
Education Sundernagar
J.N. Govt. Engg. College,
Sr.
No.
8
Institution
Code
PKD
Name of the Institute
Govt. Polytechnic (W)
Kandaghat
Delhi
School
of
Planning/Chandigarh College
of Architecture
PSHOD(AR), PAHOD(AR),
PSL(AR)
NIT Hamirpur/
Jalandhar/Kurukshtra
PSHOD(C),
PHHOD(C),
PBHOD(C),
PTHOD(C)/
PSSL(C),PHSL(C),
54
Training Modules
Institutional
Evaluation
Strategic
Management
for
Excellence
Emerging Trends in
Managing
Modern
Manufacturing
Training
Emotional
Intelligence/
Creativity
Administration
Team Building
e-Governance
on
Duratio
n
05 days
05 days
1 week
3 days
in
&
3 days
Earthquake
and 1 Week
Structures
Computer Aided
05 days
Design including
Autocad
GIS and Remote
03 days
Sensing in
Developments
Modern construction
03 days
equipments and
construction
practices &
Management
Use of total Station
03 days
in Survey
Recycling of Waste and 03 days
its Management
1 week
Earth Structures and
Ground Improvement
Tech.
Modern construction
equipments and
construction
practices &
Management
Green and Intelligent
Buildings
Civil Engineering
Material including
Smart materials
Limit State Design
and detailing of
concrete structure
Environment
Engineering Lab.
03 days
03 days
03 days
03 days
03 days
PASL(C)
Hydro Power Projects/Railway/
Highway Projects such as Metro
3.
Head
of
the
Department/Sr.
Lect./Lect./Workshop
Supdtt.
Mechanical
Engineering
•
•
One training in
the
area
of
interest every
year for one
week`s
duration
and
one short term
course
in
identified area
every year to
regular faculty
One Training of
one
week`s
duration once
in two years to
Contract
Faculty in the
Area
of
Interest.
NIT Hamirpur/
Jalandhar/Kurukshtra
PSHOD(M)
PKDWS(M),
PSL(M)-1 & 3, PHL(M)-2
& 4, PA(FR), PH(FR),
PKD(FR),PK(FR), PR(FR)
Hydro
Power
Projects/Leading
Industries such as Maruti Udyog,
Swaraj Mazda, Tata Motors/Blue
Star
PSHOD(M),
PSWS(M),
PHWS(M),
PHL(M)-1,
55
PHHOD(M),
PKHOD(M)
PSL(M)-1,
PKL(M),
Exposure/Observer
ship
Composite Materials
Cutting Tool Design
Industrial
automation, process
control,
manufacturing
process and
automation
Elasticity, Plasticity,
Viscoelasticity and
Fracture
Industrial Planning
Intelligent
mechatronics,
robotics,
biomimetics,
automation, and
control systems
Fault Detection and
Diagnosis
Industrialization and
Production
Engineering
Education and
Training in
Mechatronics
Intelligent
mechatronics,
robotics,
biomimetics,
automation, and
control systems
Machine Design
Machining Processes
Man Machine
Interfaces
Production
Management
Quality Control
Exposure/Observer
ship
03 days
4 days
-do-do-
03 days
03 days
5 days
-do03 days
03 days
05 days
05 days
03 days
03 days
05 days
03 days
5 days
4.
Head
of
the
Department/Sr.
Lect./Lect./Workshop
Supdtt.
Automobile
Engineering
•
One training in
the
area
of
interest every
year for one
week`s
duration
and
one short term
course
in
identified area
every year to
regular faculty
Leading Industries such as
Maruti Udyog, Swaraj Mazda,
Tata
Motors/Blue
Star/Mahendra & Mahendra
etc.
PSHOD(AU),
PTHOD(AU),
PSWS(AU),
PSL(AU), PTL(AU),
5.
Head
of
the
Department/Sr.
Lect./Lect./Electrical
Engineering
•
One training in
the
area
of
interest every
year for one
week`s
duration
and
one short term
course
in
identified area
every year to
regular faculty
Legged Robots,
Wheeled Mobile
Robots
Kinematics,
Mechanics and
Mechanism Design
5 days
1 week
Computer aided
drafting using Pro-E/
Catia / solid works
Common rail Diesel
Injection
Electronic petrol
Injection System
(MPFI)
Electronic Ignition
System
Power BrakesOperation &
maintenance
Diesel fuel Injection
pump calibration
Intelligent
Transportation
Systems
Exposure/Observer
ship
05 days
Small Hydro Power
System
Application of
Nanotechnology in
Electrical Engg.
Power Quality &
Energy audit
Energy Conservation
Use of Micro
Electronics in
Electrical Engg
Expert system in
power system
security
PLC & SCADA
System
Super-conducting
Electrical Materials
Adaptive
&
Intelligent protection
of integrated power
system
5 days
-do03 days
03 days
03 days
03 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
-do03 days
6.
Head of the
Department/Sr.
Lect./Lect.
Electronics &
Communication and
Instrumentation
Engineering
•
7.
One training in
the
area
of
interest every
year for one
week`s
duration
and
one short term
course
in
identified area
every year to
regular faculty
Head of the
Department/Sr.
Lect./Lect./Computer
Assistant in Computer
Engineering and
Information
Technology
•
One training in
the
area
of
Hydro Power Projects ,
Thermal Power Projects and
Industries like BHEL,Voltas
etc.
PSHOD(EL), PHHOD(EL),
PBHOD(EL),
PSL(EL)-1,
PHL(EL)-1,
PBSL(EL),
PBL(EL),
PCL(EL),
PHSL(EL)
IIT Roorkee /IIT Mandi /IIT
Delhi
PKHOD(ELTX),
PKDHOD(ELTX),
PAHOD(ELTX),
PCHOD(ELTX),
NITTTR
Chandigarh
PKHOD(ELTX),
PCHOD(ELTX),
PKL(ELTX)-1,
PKDL(ELTX)-1,
PRSL(ELTX)
Intelligent protection
of transmission lines
using Fuzzy Logic
techniques
Exposure/Observer
ship
03 days
VLSI System design
Digital Signal
Proceedings
Wireless & Mobile
Comm.
1 week
03 days
CAD/CAM
FPGA Based DSP
Applications
Team Building
throughout bound
experiment
PLC Programming
Embedded System
Virtual
Instrumentation
Mobile Computing
3-G Comm.
Computer
Networking
Industrial Process
Control and
Automation
Exposure/Observer
ship
5 days
5 days
LINUX Administration
Network Security
Cyber laws
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
5 days
-do03 days
5 days
5 days
03 days
03 days
5 days
interest every
year for one
week`s
duration
and
one short term
course
in
identified area
every year to
regular faculty
Five year Plan for in House Training for Polytechnic Faculty
Training Programs For Five Years
Faculty &
Total
Supporting
No.
2013
2014
2015
2016
2012
Staff
Sr.Lecturer
32
5
8
7
6
6
Lecturer/
225
40
40
50
50
45
Workshop
Supdt.
Foreman
Instructor
Instructor
Lab
Technician
CHAPTER VI
[Training Plan for Faculty/Non-Teaching Technical Staff
of J.N. Engineering College Sundernagar]
T rai ni ng Of Facul ty & o th er s taff of th e Jawha r Lal Ne hru ,
Govt
Eng in eer ing Co ll ege [J NGE C] : The pattern of s t aff i n t h e
En gin eerin g C ollege [ J NEC Sundern agar ]
is as un der:
S taff pos i tio n of Govt . Engg . Co l leg e, S unde rnaga r .
Sr
No
Category
1.
Class-I
Designation
Strength
Principal
01
As
per
the
areas
identified
in
ANX - A
42
-do-
11
-do-
Teaching
Staff
2.
-do-
Professor/
Assistant
Training
needs
Professor/
Lecturer/Workshop Supdt.
3.
Class-III
Instructor/Sr. AVT
Teaching
Supporting
Staff
T he
emer gen ce
of
new
t echno log ie s
war ran t
upda t ing
of
sk ills, cu rr icu lum and comp etencies of th e fa culty mak ing a
p rem is e f o r des ig ni ng t he a pp ropr ia te t ra i n ing p rog rammes
fo r upda ti ng t he fa cu lty thr oug h st re ng the nin g of n ew co ur ses
i n t he eme rg ing an d d eman d d rive n a rea s to fu lf il t he deman d
o f t e c hn ic a l m a n p o w e r .
S cope :
1) All c l a ss IV st af f
2) All supp ort staff and technical st aff
3) All f acu lty ( in c ludin g con tractual and ad ‐h oc )
4) All Head s of th e D epart ment s.
5 ) A ll adm in is tr at iv e st af f ( in c lu d in g fin an c e p er s onn e l)
6) P rincipal/ D irector
64
TRA I NI NG NE EDS I N T HE NE W A ND E MER GI NG AREAS FOR TH E
F A C U L T Y OF E N GIN E ERI N G C O L LE GE . [ A NX A ]
Sr.
Name of Course/Areas
Course
No.
Trainees
duration
Civil Engineering:1.
Rock Mechanics and tunnelling Technology
1 Week
2.
Earth
1 Week
Professor
/Associate
Professor/Ass
t. Professor
-do-
quake
hazard
analysis
and
vulnerability studies
3.
S e i s m i c e v a l u a t i o n o f e x i s ti n g s t r u c t u r e s
1 Week
-do-
4.
Repair
quake
1 Week
-do-
transportation
1 Week
-do-
&
Retro-fitting
of
earth
damaged structure
5.
Recent
trends
in
Infrastructure projects
6.
Construction Techniques and Management
1 Week
-do-
7.
Modern
Trends
in
concrete
and
Pre-
1 Week
-do-
equipments
and
1 Week
-do-
stressed Concrete structure
8.
Modern
construction
construction practices & Management
9.
Innovative construction materials
1 Week
-do-
10
Remote
Information
1 Week
-do-
Disaster mitigation system, Socio Economic
1 Week
-do-
1 Week
-do-
Sensing,
GIS,GPS
&
Technology
11
aspects of Disaster Management
12
Environment problems of waste water and
solid wastes in urban areas
13
Water –shed development programmes
1 Week
-do-
14
Civil Engineering Material including Smart
1 Week
-do-
materials
15
Use of total Station in Survey
1 Week
-do-
16
Earthquake and Structures
1 Week
-do-
17
High Rise Buildings
1 Week
-do-
18
Practices and Construction Technology
1 Week
-do-
19
Computer Aided Design including Autocad
1 Week
-do-
20
Nanotechnology in Civil Engineering
1 Week
-do-
21
GIS and Remote Sensing in Developments
1 Week
-do-
22
Green and Intelligent Buildings
1 Week
-do-
23
Efficient Services to Buildings
1 Week
-do-
24
Water,
1 Week
-do-
Waste
Water
Treatment
Pollution Control Techniques
65
and
25
Soil Structure interaction
26
Limit
State
Design
and
detailing
of
1 Week
-do-
1 Week
-do-
concrete structure
27
Environnent Engineering Lab.
1 Week
-do-
28
Environnent impact Assessment
1 Week
-do-
1 Week
1 week
Professor
/Associate
Professor/Ass
t. Professor
-do-
Mechanical Engineering:1.
Artificial Intelligence & Engineering
2.
CAD/CAM/CAE,
CIM,
FMS
and
manufacturing systems
3.
Composite Materials
1 week
-do-
4.
Computational Intelligence in Mechatronics
1 week
-do-
5.
Computer and Robot Vision
1 week
-do-
6.
Industralisation and Production Engineering
1 week
-do-
7.
Bio Mechanical
1 week
-do-
8.
Control
1 Week
-do-
System
Modeling
&
Simulation
Techniques & Methodology
9.
Control Systems and Machine Dynamics
1 week
-do-
10
Cutting Tool Design
1 week
-do-
11
Dynamics, Motion Control
1 week
-do-
12
Education and Training in Mechatronics
1 week
-do-
13
Elasticity,
Plasticity,
Viscoelasticity
and
1 week
-do-
mechanisms,
and
1 week
-do-
Fracture
14
Elements,
structures,
applications of micro and nano systems
15
Embedded Real-time Systems
1 week
-do-
16
Engineering Economics
1 week
-do-
17
Evaluation
1 week
-do-
Computer
Aided
Production
Planning, Scheduling and Control
18
Expert Systems and Reversed Engineering
1 week
-do-
19
Fault Detection and Diagnosis
1 week
-do-
20
Human-Robot Interfaces
1 week
-do-
21
Industrial
1 week
-do-
automation,
process
control,
manufacturing process and automation
22
Industrial Planning
1 week
-do-
23
Intelligent Manufacturing Systems
1 week
-do-
24
Intelligent
robotics, 1 week
-do-
mechatronics,
biomimetics, automation and control systems
25
Machine Design
1 week
66
-do-
26
Machine Toll Design, CNC, Metrology
1 week
-do-
27
Man Machine Interfaces
1 week
-do-
28
Manufacturing System Architecture, Design
1 week
-do-
and Performance
29
Mechanics of Deformable Bodies
1 week
-do-
30
Mechatronics Design
1 week
-do-
31
Mechatronics Education
1 week
-do-
32
Network based control systems
1 week
-do-
33
Production Management
1 week
-do-
34
Production Technology
1 week
-do-
35
Quality Control
1 week
-do-
36.
Total
Diagnostics
1 week
-do-
A p p l i c a t i o n o f N a n o t e c h n o l o g y i n E l e c t r i c al
1 Week
Professor
Quality,
Maintenance
&
Tribology
Electrical Engineering:1.
Engg.
/Associate
Professor/Ass
t. Professor
2.
Use of Micro Electronics in Electrical Engg
1 Week
-do-
3.
Power Quality & Energy audit
1 Week
-do-
4.
PLC & SCADA System
1 Week
-do-
5.
Adaptive
of
1 Week
-do-
Intelligent protection of transmission lines
1 Week
-do-
&
Intelligent
protection
integrated power system
6.
using Fuzzy Logic techniques
7.
Expert system in power system security
1 Week
-do-
8.
Domestic Appliances &
1 Week
-do-
9.
GIS & Distribution System
1 Week
-do-
10
Virtual Instrumentation
1 Week
-do-
11
Energy Efficient Devices.
1 Week
-do-
12
VFD Control of Motors
1 Week
-do-
13
SCADA
1 Week
-do-
14
Power quality measurements: techniques,
1 Week
-do-
1 Week
-do-
electricity
1 Week
-do-
electrical
1 Week
-do-
Star rating
instruments.
15
Methods
of
power
quality
improvement:
filters, etc.
16
Power
quality
in
competitive
markets.
17
Sensibility
of
loads
and
other
equipment to power quality characteristics.
67
18
Influences
of
disturbing
loads
on
supply
1 Week
-do-
1 Week
-do-
networks and other electrical devices.
19
Power
quality
in
grids
with
distributed
generation and renewable energies.
20
Power Harmonics.
1 Week
-do-
21
Control System
1 Week
-do-
22
Energy efficiency in industry.
1 Week
-do-
23
High
1 Week
-do-
Voltage
Engineering
and
Insulation
Technology
Electronics & Communication Engg.
1.
VLSI System design
1 week
2.
Digital Signal Proceedings
1 week
Professor
/Associate
Professor/Ass
t. Professor
-do-
3.
Wireless & Mobile Comm.
1 week
-do-
4.
CAD/CAM
3 weeks
-do-
5.
FPGA Based DSP Applications
1 week
-do-
6.
Team
03 days
-do-
Building
throughout
bound
experiment
7.
PLC Programming
2 weeks
-do-
8.
Embedded System
2 weeks
-do-
9.
Pedagogical methods in Engg. Edu.
2 weeks
-do-
10
Nano-Technology & Opportunities
1 week
-do-
11
Power Eltx.
1 week
-do-
12
Mobile Computing
1 week
-do-
13
3-G Comm.
1 week
-do-
14
Computer Networking
1 week
-do-
15
Programmable Logic Devices
1 week
-do-
16
Comm. using MATLAB
1 week
-do-
17
TCP /IP based Computer Net-working
1 week
-do-
18
Introduction to Embedded System
1 week
-do-
1 week
Professor
/Associate
Professor/Ass
t. Professor
1 week
-do-
1 week
-do-
1 week
-do-
Textile Engineering :1.
Needle-punched
manufacturing,
nonwovens:
characterisation
and
applications
2.
Advances in Textile Engineering
3.
Nanotechnology:
an
emerging
textile
technology
4.
Emerging Trends in Fibres and Textiles
68
Applied Science & Humanties:1.
Training
programmes
in
the
field
of
1 week
Professor
Renewable Energy Resources.
/Associate
Professor/Ass
t. Professor
2.
Laser Technology and their Applications.
1 week
-do-
3.
Optical Fiber Communication.
1 week
-do-
4.
Fiber Optics Technology.
1 week
-do-
5.
Computer Applications in Physics.
1 week
-do-
6.
Nuclear Energy and
1 week
-do-
7.
Nuclear Radiations and their Applications.
1 week
-do-
8.
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology.
1 week
-do-
9.
Statistical Quality Control.
1 week
-do-
10.
Operation Research.
1 week
-do-
11.
Engineering applications of Mathematics.
1 week
-do-
Power.
T rai ni ng A reas fo r Te ch ni ca l non -t ea ch ing staff :
Qu alif icat ion up-gradat ion, Operat ion & M aint en an ce of modern
lab orat ory an d ad vanced equipments, A dv an c e lea r n in g
in
th e ir
relev an t oc cup a t ion al areas, Aut omation , C omput er Applicat ions
and other felt ‐n eeds. It sh all cov er Domain specif ic k now ledge,
r e c en t
a d van c es in new t e chn ologies, concepts, equipments,
op erat ional as pects of equ ip men ts & mach in es , main t en an ce of
e q u ip m ent s, d e m on st r at i on a n d as p ec t s r e l at ed t o i mpar t in g o f
pract ical t r ain ing. St eps involv ed in mak in g of th e tw o y ears
T r a in ing
C a len d e r
f or
T r ain in g
of
T e ach ing
Facu lty
&
N on -
t e a ch in g T e chn ic a l S t aff o f En g in e e r ing C o lleg e :
•
Id en t if ic at ion of Sp ec ial A rea of int eres t in th e res p ect ive
f ie ld of e ac h m em b er of th e f ac u lt y.
•
P erceiv ed
n eeds
in put s
receiv ed
f rom
Principal
of
th e
En g in eerin g C ollege.
•
I n p u t s f ro m r eq u es t s f o r p er i o dic u pdat ion of Curricu la of
all En gin eerin g D isciplin es.
69
•
S yn op s is
&
D is cu ss ion s
in v ent orisin g
th e
on
T rain ing
e m e rg in g
P rov iders
t e chn o log ie s
&
Key
,
Resou rce
P e rs on s.
•
Inputs f rom C omposit e Cu rricu lu m Dev elopment C ell an d
P e rf o r manc e A pp r a is a l.
•
R e c o mmen da t ion s o f th e sp ec ia lly c ons t itut ed C o m m itt e e a t
th e D irectorat e.
•
F irmin g u p th e C alen d er & it s approval f rom P rin cipal Secy
Techn ical E ducat ion.
I d e nt if i e d T ra in ing P ro v i d e rs f o r F a cu lty o f E ng in e e r i ng
Co llege :
Iden t if icat ion of inst itut ion a l r e s ou r c es / ex p er t i se a v a i l a b le a t
J N GE C f or t h e pur p o s e of T r a in i n g N e e ds As s es s m ent an d
c on du ct of in -h ous e t ra in in g for t h e f a cu lty m e mb e r s h a s b e e n
d on e a s u n d er :
J NE C , S /Nagar In- ho use
[ i]
ava ilab le
E xpe rt ise :
Mechanical Engineering.
[ ii ] A d v a n ce Mat e r ia l T e chno log y
[ ii i] F lu id M e cha ni c s .
•
” K e y R e sou r ce Per so ns ” (amongst the ex ist ing f acu lty
w o rk in g
at
d if f e r ent
identified
having
p a rt i cu l a r
area
G ov t .
the
of
E n gg
n ee d e d
col l e g e )
have
c om p e t enc i es
E n g in e e r i n g
an d
b e en
for
p o sses s
a
the
specializ at ion in the part icu lar domain of kn ow ledge e. g.
a k ey r ecou rs e p e rs on f o r roa d s an d br id g e s und e r c iv il
e n g in e e r in g an d an oth e r k ey r e s ou rce p e r s on f o r VL S I
a nd N an o t e chn o logy und e r Ele c t r on ics & C o mmun ic at io n
E n g in e e r in g .
•
Such
KRP
r et r a in ed
(K ey
at
R es ou rc e
v a rio us
P ers ons)
t ra i ni ng
sh all
in st itut es
be
by
t rain ed,
att ending
s h o r t t e rm/ l on g t er m c ou r ses / w o rksh op s/ s e m in ar s
70
at
n at ional
h av e
/
int ernat ional
up-t o-dat e
conf eren ces.
K RP
kn ow ledge
abou t
prof ession al
shal l
h is
ident if ied area of in t erest / domain of kn ow ledge an d
shall be ut iliz ed as a Resou rce P erson f o r t r ain in g oth er
members
of
F acult y
on
int erdisciplin ary
aspect s
of
r e s p ec t iv e en g in e e r in g d i s c i p l in e.
1 . K RP w ill be responsible t o dev ise t h e sh ort t ime t r ain ing
p r o g r a m me i n t h e f ie l d o f h is e x p er t i s e f o r t h e f a c u lt y of
the
d epa r t m en t
and
als o
for
f a cu lt y
d e p a rt m en t s an d s t a f f , c on du c t p er i o d ic
of
oth e r
i n - h ous e
t r ain ing th rough semin a rs/workshops/present at ions
f or
dissemin at ion of know ledge an d sk ills
•
K RP w ill in v olv e himself in prov iding consu ltancy an d
u n d er t ak e r es e a rc h p r o j e c t s .
1.
S e le c tio n o f Tra in in g In st i tu te :
Th e
p ro s p ec t iv e
organ izat ions”
“T rain ing
have
been
Pro v id in g
ident if ied
and
I ns t itut io ns /
th is
list
shall
be
u pd at e d o n c ont inu ou s ba s is I n addit ion t o this periodic in h ou s e t r a in ing p r ogr a m m e s will b e c o nd uct e d by K e y R es ou rc e
P erson s (K RP).
2.
F requ en cy /N um b er o f t ra ini ng s:
Th e t echn o logy is ch anging and to address t h is ch allen g e,
c on du ct of tra in in g p r o gr a mme s both in -h ous e & in id ent if ie d
in st itu t ions is en v isaged.
The T r ain ing Programme so dev ised
shall ensure that eac h m em b e r of t he f a c ult y & N on- t ea c hi ng
T echn ical St aff
sh all undergo at least on e in- house train in g
p r o gr a m me / c on f e r en c e r e l at ed t o h i s dis c i p l i n e
a n d i s s en t o n
Specially design ed t rain ing prog r am m e c on du ct ed by id ent if ie d
Train ing P rov ider or hands on ex posure in the Industry or
National C onferen ce/Semin ar or Observ ersh ip at least once in
tw o y ea r s in t he res p ec t iv e ar e a of inter e s t.
3.
I n -ho use
E ach
S e m ina rs/ Wo rk shop s &
m em b e r
of
th e
facu lty
a ft er
K no w l e d g e sha ri ng :
at t end in g
programme sh all hold a work sh op or deliv er
71
the
tr a in ing
lectu r e to th e
D epart ment al/ Int er-D ept t
on
kn ow ledge
sharin g
on
n ew
concep ts & procedures. The facul t y a f t e r g o i ng t hroug h s eri e s
of
training
programmes
in
the
identified
area
of
in terest
/ emerging area sh all be a key res ou rc e p er s on f o r t h at a r e a
and h is serv ices as an ex pert sh all be so ut iliz ed.
4.
Ide nt if i cat io n o f Na tiona l /I nt e r na t io nal T ra in in g I ns ti tu te s
There
are
numb er
of
Training
Ins t i t u t e s/ S erv i c e
P r ov i d e r s
c a t er ing to th e sp ec if ic n e e ds o f T e chn ic a l T ea ch e rs an d h av e
th eir
U R Ls.
own
t rain in g
calen dars
av ailable
on
t heir
respect ive
The D ep a rtm e nt h as c o m p iled th e t r a in in g c a len da r s of
such service prov iders in th e f o rm of a book let and th e same
s ha ll b e c ir cu la t ed b y D eput y D ir e ct or ( T &P) well b e f o r e t h e
s t ar t
of
A c a d emi c
Iden t if ied
Year
in st it ution s
amongst
prov iding
the
f ac u lt y
t r ain ing
m em b e r s .
programmes/
w o rks h o ps / s e m i n a rs on r e cen t t r en ds / e m er g ing t e chn o log i e s
are as under:
1.
N at i o n a l I n s t i t u t e o f
R es earch, Ch an d igarh
T ec h n ical
2.
C ent ral Scient if ic In st ru ments Organ isat ion Ch an digarh
3.
C ent re f or Adv anced M an agement and P ow er Stu d ies (C AMP S)
- F a r i da b ad
4.
N o rth -E ast e rn R eg io n a l In st itu t e - Guw ah at i
5.
H y dro P ow e r T r a in in g Ins t it ut e ( HPT I) - N ang a l
6.
P ow er Syst ems T r ain ing In st itu t e ( PSTI) - Bangalore
7.
H o t L in e Tr a in ing C ent r e ( HL TC) a ls o at B an ga lo re
8.
N at io n a l Pow e r T r a in ing In st itu t e ( NPTI ), De lh i
9.
Engineerin g Staff College of India Hy drabad
10.
Indian Inst itu te of Techn ology (IIT) M an d i.
11.
N at ion al In st itut e of T ech nology ( NIT) Hamirpur.
12.
I I VD Ts ( in d ian In stit ut e of V LS I D es ign T echn o log y B ang lor e
13.
S t ruc tu ra l En g in e e r in g T r a in ing Ins t itu te Mu m ba i
14.
C ent ral Inst itut e of T ool D esign,
15.
S ch o o l o f P lan n in g a nd A r ch ite c tu r e ( SP A)
16.
B h a ra t H ea v y E l ec t ri c a l L im it e d ( B HEL ) H a r idwa r
17.
Thapar Institute of En gg & Technology Patiala.
18.
P an jab Engg C ollege Ch an digarh.
19.
IIT Roorkee/IIT Delh i.
20.
BITS Pilani.
21.
N at i o n a l In st i t u t e of D es i gn A h emd ab ad .
72
Teachers'
- L udh ian a
D e lh i
Training
and
22.
Indian Inst itu te of Sciences Bangalore.
23.
H . A. L. K an pu r / B an ga lo r e .
24.
D elh i C ollege of Engin eerin g N ew D elh i.
25.
D elh i M etro- Railw ay s.
26.
Gammons In dia Ltd.
27.
Avantha Power (Thapar Group)
28.
B B M B N an g a l D a m.
Training Areas for Technical non-teaching staff :
Qu alif icat ion
up-gradat ion,
Operat ion
&
M a in ten ance
lab orat ory an d ad vanced equipments, A dv an c e lea r n in g
of
modern
in
th e ir
r elev an t oc cu pat ional ar eas, A ut omat ion, C omput er Applicat ion s and
o t h e r f e lt‐ n eeds. It sh all cover D omain specif ic k n ow ledge , recent
a d van c es in n ew t ec hn o log ie s , c on c ept s , e qu ipme nt s , op e r at io na l
a s p ec t s of e q u i p me n t s & m a c h i n es, m a i n t en a n c e o f e q u ip m ent s ,
d e m on st ra t i on a n d a s p ec t s rel a t e d t o i m p a r t in g
p r act i c a l t r a i n in g.
J.N. Govt. Engineering College, Sundernagar(Institute Code –JN)
Codification used to designate the Faculty members
Name
of
faculty Code
Name
of
faculty Code allotted
member
allotted
member
Mr. Mohit Dhiman
MD
Mr. D.R. Sharma
DRS
Mr. Amitesh Sharma
AS-1
Mr. Vikas Kumar
VKD
Dhiman
Mr. Mridul Sharma
MS
Mrs.Sarla
S-1
Mr. Vikrant Chandel
VC
Mrs. Vaijayanti Mala
VM
Mr. Chetan Sharma
CS
Mr. Naveen Dhiman
ND
Mr. Anshul Sharma
AS-2
Mr. Achhar Singh
AS-4
Mr. Manoj Kumar
MK
Mr. A.D. Sharma
ADS
Mr. Rahul Thakur
RT
Mr. P.C. Chopra
PCS
Mr. Rohit Chandel
RC
Mr. Anil Rewal
AR
Mr.Chandershaker
C
Mrs. Geeta
G
Mr.H.D.Bhardwaj
HDB
Mrs. Leena Thakur
LT
Mr.Y.N.Sharma
YNS
Mr. Sandeep
S-2
Mr. Parveen Kumar
PK
Mr.M.K.Sharma
MKS
Mr. Gaurav Grover
GG
Mr. S.P. Guleria
SPG
Mr. Sudev Dutta
SD
Mr.Tanmay kapoor
TK
Mr. Ajay
A
Mr. Amit Kumar
AK
Mr. Akshay Sharma
AS -3
Mrs. Anita Joshi
AJ
Mr. Sandeep Bhatti
SB
Mr. Chatar Singh Rana
CSR
Ms. Tanika Dhiman
TD
Mr. Raj Kumar
RKS
Sharma
Ms. Nitasha Bisht
NB
Mr. Ramesh Chand
RC
Ms. Preeti Goel
PG
Mr.Bhim Singh
BS
Ms. Deepti
D
Mr. M.S. Jamwal
MSJ
Mr.Satish Katwal
SK
Mr.Nag singh
NS
73
1. Department of Mechanical Engg.
1.(a) Identified Key Areas of Training
Sr.
Designation
Technical Skill
No
1
Professor
• Design
• Thermal
• Production
2
Assistant
• Design ( Tribology
Professor
bearing, CAD)
• Production
• Thermal ( Solar
energy, fluid
Mechanics)
• Industrial Engg.
and Management
3
Lecturer
• Computational fluid
dynamics and heat
transfer
• Energy (Hydro
power)
• Material Science
• CAD/CAM
• Manufacturing
• Operation
management
• Design
• Industrial Engg
• Thermal Engg
4
Technical Staff
• CNC operation
• Repair and
maintenance of
equipments
pertaining to
Mechanical Engg.
Labs
• Knowledge
regarding
uploading of
software.
1.(b)
Sr.
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Soft skill
•
•
Managing Men
Innovation skill
•
•
Managing Men
Communication
skill
•
Communication
Skill
•
Material and
equipment
handling at
job shop level
Department of Mechanical Engg.
Panel of Resource persons for training programmes.
Specialization
Name of
Institution
Resource person
Thermal
Prof. S.R.Kale
I.I.T. Delhi
Production
Dr. D.K.Diwedi
I.I.T. Rorkee
Energy
Dr.R.P.Saini
I.I.T. Roorkee
Dr.S.S.Chandel
N.I.T.Hamirpur
Design
Dr. Rakesh Sehgal NIT Hamirpur
Solid Mechanics
Dr. Rajeev Kumar IIT Mandi
Radiative Heat transfer
Dr. Ankit Bansal
IIT Mandi
Nano Technogy
Dr. Niraj Sinha
IIT Mandi
Life cycle assessment/
Dr. Varun
NIT Hamirpur
Energy
74
9
Design
Prof. A.K.Lal
Dr.Rajeev
11
12
Industrial and operation
management
Material Science
Educational Technology
13
14
15
Thermal /Air pollution
Thermal/Solar energy
Communication skill
Resource Persons
Dr. Niraj Sinha,
Dr. D.K.Diwedi
&
Professor/ Asstt.
Professor
(Mech. Engg./
Physics Deptt.)
Dr.R.P.Saini,
Prof. S.R.Kale,
Dr. N.S.Thakur
&
Professor/ Asstt.
Professor (Mech.
Engg./ Civil Engg.
Deptt
Prof. S.R.Kale,
Dr. Anoop
&
Professor / Assistant
Professor
(Mech./Civil Engg.)
**Induction programme for the Lecturers will have the following training
aspects.
• Pedagogy.
• Lesson planning.
• Teaching Practices.
• Student Psychology.
• Awareness about latest teaching –learning instructional materials.
• Communication Skill.
Department of Mechanical Engg.
[MODULE ME-B]
1(d) Training Programme (outside the institute)
Sr
No
Name of Course
1.
Composite Materials
Course
Duration
Participants
MD, AS-1, MS,
5 days
2.
Production
Management
3.
Renewable Energy
Resources
Computational Fluid
Dynamics
4,
5.
6.
7.
Solar Energy and
Photovoltaic
Wear, Friction, and
Tribological Behavior
of Materials
Fracture Mechanics
5 days
3 days
MD,YNS
AS-1,MS
AS-1,MS
3 days
AS-2,MS
-do-
MD,C
-doHDB,MK
-do-
Faculty of
Institute/organization
to be attended
IIT-Roorkee,
P.E.C. Chandigarh,
N.I.T. Hamirpur,
IIT-Mandi
IIT-Roorkee,
IIT-Delhi,
IIT-Kanpur
NIT Hamirpur,
IIT-Delhi.
IIT-Mandi,
IIT-Delhi,
NIT-Hamirpur,
IIT-Delhi,
Solar Energy CenterGurgaon,
IIT-Roorkee,
NIT-Hamirpur,
IIT-Roorkee,
IIT-Delhi,
NIT-Kurukshetra.
IIT-Delhi
IIT-Roorkee,
P.E.C. Chandigarh,
IIT-Ropar,
Thaper University-Patiala
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
Delhi University
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
8
Managing Men
-do-
RT,VC
9
Effective
communication
Lab. Practise ( Fluid
mechanics, Thermal,
CAD/CAM, CNC)
Research and
development in the
field of Mechanical
Engg.
-do-
AS-2,MK
1 Week
MSJ,NS
N.I.T.T.T.R chandigarh
N.I.T. Hamirpur
1 week
MD,MS,AS
I.I.T. New Delhi
I.I.T.Roorkee
10
11
76
Department of Mechanical Engg.
[MODULE ME-C]
1.(e) Real time Observation/ Learning Programmes for faculty
Sr.
No
Training
1
Application of
Mechanical
Engineering in
Advanced Railway
Networks
Production
Techniques in
Cement Industry
Energy Efficient
Systems
2
3
4
Faculty
Duration
Involvement of
Potential
Industries/
organizations
CAD/CAM Systems
VC,RT
in Automobiles
Advanced
AS-2,MK
manufacturing
Systems
Manufacturing
AS-2
Technologies
Application in
RT
Manufacturing
Department of Mechanical Engg.
5
6
7
do
do
do
L&T Powai
do
DRDO Hyderabad
[MODULE ME-D]
1.(f)
Training programmes to be arranged for the faculty of Polytechnic.
Duration 2-3 Days.
Sr.N
o
1
Key Areas
Solar Energy
2
Material
Science
3
Manufacturin
g Technology
4
Life cycle
assessment
of Hydro
Electrical
projects
Trainees
No of
Trainees
15 Nos
PSHOD(M),PSSL(C),PSL(M)-1,PSL(M)-2,PSL(M)3,PSL(M)-4,PSL(M)-5,PSHOD(EL),PSL(E)1,PSL(E)-2, PSL(E)-3,PSL(COM)-1,PSL(COM)2,PSHOD(AR), PSL(A)-1
10 Nos
PSHOD(M),PSL(M)-1,PSL (M)-2,PSL(M)-3,PSL(M)4,PSL(M)-5,PSHOD(EL),PSL(EL)-1,PSL(A)1,PSHOD(C)
10Nos
PSHOD(M),PSL(M)-!, PSL(M)-2,PSL(M)-3,PSL(M)4,PSL(M)-5,PSHOD(AU),PSL(AU)-1,PSL(AU)2,PSWS(AU)
10Nos
PSHOD(EL),PSHOD(C),PSHOD(M),PSSL(C),PSL(M)
-1,PSL(M)-2,PSL(M)-3,PS(LM)-3,PS(LM)4,PS(LM)-5,
77
2. Department of Civil Engg.
2.(a) Key Areas of Training
Sr.No Designation
Technical Skill
1
Professor
• Water Resources
Engg.
• Geotechnical Engg.
• Transportation
• Earth quake
resistance design
2
Assistant
• Environmental
Professor
Engg.
• Geographical
Information
System
• Steel Design
3
Lecturer
•
•
•
•
•
4
Technical
Staff
•
Irrigation Engg.
Structural Design
Structural Analysis
Constructional
material
Building
Construction
Repair and
maintenance of
equipment
pertaining to Civil
Engg. Labs.
•
•
Soft skill
Managing Men
Innovation skill
•
•
Managing Men
Communication skill
•
Communication
Skill
•
Material and
equipment handling
at job shop level
Department of Civil Engg.
2(b) Penal of Resource persons for training programmes.
Sr.
Specialization
Name of Resource Institution
No
person.
1
Water Resource Engg.
Dr. R.L.Sharma
N.I.T.Hamirpur
Dr. V.K.Sharda
N.I.T. Hamirpur
2
Concrete Technology
Dr. Hemant Sood
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
Dr. Umesh kumar
I.I.T.Roorkee
3
Geotechnical Engg.
Dr. Manoj Dutta
I.I.T Delhi
Dr. R.K.Dutta
N.I.T. Hamirpur
Dr. R.K. Sharma
N.I.T. Hamirpur
4
Transportation Engg.
Dr.Raman Parti
N.I.T. Hamirpur
Prof. Ajay Duggal
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
5
Structural
Dr. Pardeep Kumar
NIT Hamirpur
Dr. Hemant Vinayak N.I.T.Hamirpur
6
Environment Engg.
Dr. S.K.Katoch
N.I.T.Hamirpur
Dr. Dharminder
N.I.T.Hamirpur
Dr. Sanjay Sharma
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
7
GIS
Dr. Vijay Bansal
N.I.T.Hamirpur
8
Energy
Dr.R.P.Saini
I.I.T. Roorkee
9
Educational Technology
Dr.Tulshi
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
10
Fluid Mechanics
Dr.V.K.Dogra
N.I.T.Hamirpur
11
Solar and energy
Dr.S.S.Chandel
N.I.T.Hamirpur
efficient buildings
78
[MODULE CE-A]
Department of Civil Engg.
2(c) In-house Training Programmes.
Sr
Training
Trainees
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Construction
Techniques and
management
Repair and
Retrofitting of
Earth quake
damaged
structure
Environment
problems
relating to
waste water
and solid
wastes in urban
areas
Green and
Intelligent
Building
Water -shed
development
New
construction
materials
Improved
irrigation
system for Hilly
areas
2(d) Training Programme (outside the institute)
Sr.
Training
Duration
Participants
No
Rock Mechanics
and Tunnling
Technology
Remote
sensing, GIS,
GPS and
information
Technology
Disaster
mitigation
system, socio
economic
[MODULE CE-B]
Faculty of
institution/organization to
be attended.
I.I.T.New Delhi
I.I.T. Roorkee
3-4 days
SPG,TK
do
MKS,AK
NIT Hamirpur
IIT Roorkee
NIT Hamirpur
do
AJ,TK
N.I.T.T.T.R Chandigarh
79
aspects of
disaster
management
Nanotechnology
in Civil Engg
Soil Structure
Interaction
Managing Men
4
5
6
7
Effective
communication
Use of software
in Civil Engg.
Seismic
evaluation of
existing
structures
Lab Practices
(Soil, Fluid,
Concrete,
Transportation,
GIS,
Environmental,
surveying)
Research and
development in
the field of Civil
Engg.
8
7
8
9
do
AK,MD
do
TK,BS
Punjab University Chandigarh,
I.I.T. New Delhi
NIT Hamirpur
3 days
SPG,MKS
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
Delhi University
3 days
TK,AJ
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
do
SPG,MKS,AJ
do
TK,AK
IIT Roorkee
IIT New Delhi
IIT New Delhi
NITTTR Chandigarh
3 days
BS,CSR
N.I.T.T.T.R.Chandigarh
N.I.T.Hamirpur
2 days
SPG,MKS,TK,AJ
I.I.T.New Delhi
IIT Roorkee
Department of Civil Engg.
[MODULE CE-C]
2(e) Real time Observation/ Learning Programmes for faculty.
Involvement of
Potential Industries/
organizations
Constructional sites ( Dam
and underground tunneling
projects )
Central Building Research
Institute Roorkee
Sr.
No
Training
Faculty
Duration
1
Tunneling
and Rock
bolting.
Low cost
construction
practices
Use of
emerging
materials in
the Road
construction
Fiber
reinforced
construction
Waste Water
Management
SPG
1 week
MKS
3 days
AJ
do
Central Road Research
Institute, New Delhi
TK,AJ,AK
do
Construction sites ( multi
storied building )
2
3
4
5
SPG,MKS,AJ
80
do
Industrial Houses of
Repute
Department of Civil Engg.
[MODULE CE-D]
2(f)
Expert lecturers / Training programmes to be arranged for the
faculty of Polytechnic
Sr.No
1
2
3
Key Areas
Use of Waste
tires in the
construction
Fibre
reinforcement
construction
Low cost
Construction
practices
3(a) Key Areas of Training
Sr.
Designation Technical Skills
No
1)
Professor
• Spinning
• Weaving
•
Textile and Chemical
Processing
2)
3)
Assistant
Professor
•
Lecturers
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
4)
Technical
Staff
•
Managerial/ Soft Skills
• Managing Men
• Innovation skill
Yarn production & Quality
Control
Non conventional Weaving
Synthetic Fibres
Dyeing and Finishing
• Managing Men
• Communication skill
Garment Manufacturing
Knitting Technology
Technical Textiles
Textile Design
Yarn Manufacturing
Textile Testing
Fabric manufacturing
Production and mill
Management
Dyeing and Finishing
Treatment
Apparel Marketing and
Merchandising
• Communication Skill
Knowledge regarding
repair of machine
/equipments of Textile
Engg.
81
• Material and equipment
handling at job shop level
Department of Textile Engg.
3(b)Penal of Resource persons for training programmes.
S.
Specialization
Name of the resource
Institution or organization
No
person
1)
Spinning
• Prof. G.K.Tyagi
Director MLVTI College,
Bhilwara Rajasthan
•
2)
Weaving
Dr. S.K.Sinha
•
•
Sh. M.K.Bindal
Dr B K Behra
•
Sh M D Roy
3)
Textile Chemical
Processing
•
Dr.J N
Chakrobarthy
4)
Yarn Production and
Quality Control
•
Sh. Inderjeet Pal
•
Sh A. K.
Chaudhary
5)
Non Conventional
Weaving
•
Dr. S Ghosh
6)
Synthetic Fibres
•
Dr A Chatterjee
7)
Dyeing and Finishing
•
Dr Lalit Jajpura
8)
Garment Technology
•
Smt. Monica Sikka
9)
Knitting Technology
•
Dr N Bhowmick
Technical Textile
•
Dr V K Kothari
•
Dr A
Mukhopadhyay
•
Sh K V P Singh
10)
11)
Textile Designing
82
Dept. of Textile Technology
NIT ,Jalandhar
Vice President. Vardhman
Textile Ltd., Baddi Distt Solan
HP
Professor
Department of textile
Technology IIT Delhi
Associate Professor
NIT Jalandhar
Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar(Pb)
Sr. Manager Vardhman Textile
Ltd., Baddi Distt Solan HP
Associate Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar
(Pb)
Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar
(Pb)
Associate Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar
(Pb)
Professor
B P S Mahila Vishwavidyalya
Sonepat (Hr)
Assistant Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar
(Pb)
Associate Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar
(Pb)
Professor
Department of textile
Technilogy IIT Delhi
Associate Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar
(Pb)
Assistant Professor
Department of Textile
12)
Yarn Manufacturing
•
Dr.Abhijeet
Majumdar
13)
Textile testing
•
Sh A. K.
Choudhary
14)
Fabric Manufacturing
•
Dr. Dipyana Das
15)
Production and Mill
Management
•
Dr.Sudarshan
Dhamija
16)
Dyeing and Finishing
Treatment
•
Sh. Brijesh Mishra
17)
Apparel marketing and
Merchandising
•
Smt. Monica Sikka
Technology NIT, Jalandhar (Pb
Assistant Professor
Department of textile
Technilogy IIT Delhi
Associate Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar (Pb
Assistant Professor
Department of textile
Technilogy IIT Delhi
Associate Professor
TIT&S Birla Colony
Bhiwani (Hr)
Lecturer Govt Polytechnic Mou
Uttar Pradesh
Assistant Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT, Jalandhar
(Pb)
Department of Textile Engg.
[MODULE TE-A]
3(c) In-house Training Programmes
Sr.
No
Training
Trainees
Duration
1
Needle Punched Nonwovens
manufacturing,
characteristics and
applications
PK, GG, SD, A, AS 2, SB, TD,
3 days
2
Advances in Textile Engg.
AS -2, SB, TD,ND,G,
SD,MD
do
3
Nano technology, an
emerging textile technology
PK, GG, SD, AS1,YNS, AR, ADS,DRS
do
4
Emerging trends in fibres
and textiles
PK, GG, SD, A, SB,
TD, AS -2, SB,
TD,ND,G, SD,MD
do
Innovation in textile
Machines
SB, TD, ND, PK, GG,
SD, A
do
5
83
Involvement of
Experts from
Resource
Institutions
Dr A Mukhopadhyay
Associate Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT,
Jalandhar (Pb)
Dr. G K Tyagi Director
MLVTI College,
Bhilwara Rajasthan
Dr.J N Chakrobarthy
Professor
Department of
TextileTechnology
NIT, Jalandhar (Pb
.
Dr A Chatterjee
Associate Professor
Department of Textile
Technology NIT,
Jalandhar (Pb)
Sh M K Bindal Vice
President. Vardhman
Textile Ltd., Baddi
Distt Solan HP
Department of Textile Engg.
[MODULE TE-B]
3(d) Training Programmes (outside the Institution)
Sr.
Training
Duration
Participants
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Faculty of institution/
organization to be
attended
NIT Jalandhar
Advancement in
3 days
Textile dying process
Worker handling
-do-
PK,TD
Scope of Technical
textile
Managing Men
do
SD,AS-2
-do-
A,AS-1
Effective
communication
Modern
Development in
Textile Dying
machines
Software used for
designing and for
dying machines.
-do-
AS-2,AS
do
SB, PK
Vardhman Textile Ltd.
I.I.T. New Delhi
do
TD,VKD
Vardhman Textile Ltd.
TITS Bhiwani
GG, SB
Winsome textile Ltd. Baddi
Vardhman Textile Ltd.
I.I.T. New Delhi
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
Delhi University
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
Department of Textile Engg.
[MODULE TE-C]
3(e) Real time Observation/ Learning Programmes for faculty
Sr.
Training Area
Faculty
Duration Involvement of Potential
No
Industries/ organizations
1
Yarn Manufacturing,
GG
4-5 days
Vardhman Grpup of Industries,
Weaving , Chemical
Baddi Distt Solan HP
Processing and Textile
Testing
2
Friction Spinning, HVI
SD
Do
Department of Textile Technology
Tester, Evenness
NIT, Jalandhar (Pb)
Tester
3
Hairness Tester, Leica,
A
Do
Department of Textile Technology
Murata Airjet Spinning
TiT&S Birla Colony Bhiwani(Hr)
Machine.
4
Latest spinning and
AS-2
Do
Nahar Group of Industries,
Weaving machinery
Ambala
5
Protective Textile
SB
Do
DRDO, Pune
6
Woolen and Worsted
PK
Do
Raymond , Pune
Area
7
Kolkatta
SD
Do
National Jute Board
8
Research on Spinning
PK
Do
ATIRA, Ahmedabad
and Testing
84
Department of Textile Engg.
[MODULE TE-D]
3(f) Expert lecturers / Training programmes to be arranged for the
faculty of Polytechnic
Sr.
No
1
4. Department of Electronics Engg.
4(a) Key Areas of Training
Sr.
Designation
Technical Skill
No
1
Professor
• Micro processor
• Optical Design
• Optical Fiber
communication
• Bio – Nano technology
• Computer distribution
software system
2
Assistant
• VLSI Design
Professor
• Radio frequency
integrated system and
design
• Communication
3
Lecturer
• Electronics and
Electrical Engg.
• Digital communication
• Antenna
4
Technical Staff
• Soldering operation
• Repair of Electronic
instruments.
Soft skill
•
•
Managing Men
Innovation skill
•
•
Managing Men
Communication skill
•
Communication Skill
•
Material and equipment handling
at job shop level
Department of Electronics Engg.
4(b) Penal of Resource persons for training programmes.
Sr. Specialization
Name of Resource
No
person
1
Optical Fibre Communication
Dr. Vinod Kapoor
2
VLSI Design
Dr. (Mrs.) Rajeevan
Chandel
3
Computer network of distributed software
Dr. Jimothy A
system
Gonsalves
4
Radio Frequency integrated design system
Dr. Genemata
Hoobijan
5
Electronics and electrical Engg.
Dr. Sanjeev Manhas
6
R & D in micro electronics
Dr. C.Ghansham
IIT Roorkee
IIT New Delhi
IIT New Delhi
NITTTR Chandigarh
IIT New Delhi
IIT Roorkee
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
Delhi University
10
Effective
communication
Lab Practise
(Basic
Electronics,
Analog)
1 Week
VKD,DRS
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
2 Weeks
CSR,RKS
NIT Hamirpur
NITTTR Chandigarh
Sr.
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
11
Training
Department of Electronics Engg.
[MODULE ELTX-C]
4(e) Real time Observation/ Learning Programmes for faculty
Sr.
No
1
2
3
4
5
Training
Faculty
Duration
DRS
5 days
VKD
D
do
do
HCL
CDAC
PG
CSR
do
do
Infosys Mysore
BHARAT Electronics
Ltd.
Network in Snow Bounded
Areas
VLSI
Advanced Computing
Techniques
Cloud Computing
Microcontrollers
87
Involvement of
Potential
Industries/
organizations
DRDO Chandigarh
Department of Electronics Engg.
[MODULE ELTX-D]
4(f) Expert lecturers / Training programmes to be arranged for the
faculty of Polytechnic
Sr.
Key
No of
Participants
No
Areas Participa
nts
1
VLSI
10 Nos
PSHOD(EL),PSL(E)-1,PSL(E)design
2,PHHOD(EL),PHLSL(EL), PHL(ELTX)-1,PHL(ELTX)2,PRHOD(ELTX),PRSR(ELTX),PKDHOD(ELTX),
2
Micro
10 Nos
PHHOD(EL),PHLSL(EL), PHL(ELTX)-1,PHL(ELTX)Electro
2,PRHOD(ELTX),PRSR(ELTX),PKDHOD(ELTX),PSHOD
nic
(COM),PSL(COM)-1,PSL(COM)-2
5. Applied Science and other supporting department.
5(a) Key Areas of Training
Sr.
Designation
No
1
Assistant
Professor
(Chemistry)
2
Assistant
Professor (Math)
3
4
Assistant
Professor
(English)
Assistant
Professor (Physis)
Key area
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
5
Assistant
professor
(Computer)
•
•
•
Soft skill
Spectrography
Chromotography
Nuclear chemistry
Fourier series &
laplace application
Magnetic fluid
Beffel function
Phonetics
Communication
•
•
Lacer and its
application
Nuclear radiation
Semi – conductor
fabrication
•
•
Cloud computing
Oracle
Networking
•
•
•
•
•
•
Managing Men
Communication
skill
Managing Men
Communication
skill
Managing Men
Communication
skill
Managing Men
Communication
skill
Managing Men
Communication
skill
Applied Science and other supporting department
5(b) Penal of Resource persons for training programmes.
Sr.
Branch of
Name of Recourse
Institution
No
Science
person.
1
Chemistry
Dr. A.S. Singha
N.I.T. Hamirpur
2
Do
Dr. Mohider Chauhan
H.P.University
2
Do
Dr. Shashikant
do
3
Do
Dr.Davinder Sharma
do
4
Do
Dr.D.S.Gill
Punjab university
Chandigarh
5
Do
Dr.Ghanshyam
H.P.University
6
English
Dr. M.S.Jamwal
H.P.University
7
Do
Dr.Tulshi
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
8
Physics
Dr.B.C. Chaudhary
N.I.T.T.T.R. Chandigarh
9
Do
Dr.Jindal
Punjab University
Chandigarh
88
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Do
Math
Do
Do
Do
Computer
Do
Do
Do
Dr.Mahavir
Dr. J.N.Sharma
Dr. Sunil
Dr. R.G.Shandil
Dr. P.L.Sharma
Dr. Lalit Awasthi
Dr.Narotam
Dr. Kamlesh Dutta
Dr. Tekparvel
Involvement of
Experts from
Resource Institutions
Dr.Sunil
&
Professor (Math)
Dr.J.N.Sharma
& Asstt.professor(
Math)
Dr.Sunil
& Asstt.Professor
(Math)
Dr. Lalit Awasthi
& Astt.Prof. (Computer)
Dr.Kamlesh Dutta
Dr.Nartotam
& Astt.Prof. (Computer)
Dr.Tulshi
&
5
Nerworking
AS,DRS,VKD,CSR,RK,PS,D,
do
6
Managing Men
AS,SPG,DRS,PC,VKD,AR,A
DS,SK,PK,MD
do
7
Application of Lacer
technology
Nuclear chemistry
AR,PC, MD,MS,AS1,DRS,VKD,D,ND
ADS,SPG,MKS, TK,MD,
MS,D, PC
do
Dr.Jindal
do
Dr. A.S. Singha
8
Applied Science and other supporting department
[MODULE AS-B]
5(d) Training Programme (outside the institute)
Sr.
No
Training
Duration
Participan
ts
One Week
AR,DRS
1
Nuclear Research
2
Water pollution
Do
ADS,SPG,T
K
3
Use of Lacer
Technology in Engg.
Research and
Development in the
field of chemistry
Application of magnetic
fluid
Cloud computing
Do
AR,G
4
5
6
Faculty of
institution/organizati
on to be attended
Nuclear Research
Centre Tromby, Mumbai
Central Reasearch
Institute, Haridwar,
Uttranchal
D.R.D.O. Chandigarh
One week
ADS,PC
IIT Roorkee
IIT New Delhi
Do
MD,PC
NIT Hamirpur
Do
DRS,VKD
IIT Roorkee
IIT New Delhi
89
7
8
Research and
Development in the
field of Maths
Training and
placement procedure
One week
-do-
PC, DRS
IIT New Delhi
IIT Roorkee
SK,ND
IIT New Delhi
IIT Roorkee
Applied Science and other supporting department
[MODULE AS-C]
5(e) Real time Observation/ Learning Programmes for faculty
Sr.
Training
Faculty
Duration Involvement of
No
Potential
Industries/ org.
1
Nuclear physics
2
3
4
5
6
AR
One week
Advance Lacer
Technology
Nuclear chemistry
DRS
do
ADS
do
Ferro-Fluid
Semi- conductor
Human Resource
Development
PC
VKD
SK
do
do
do
National physics lab New
Delhi
D.R.D.O. Chandigarh
Nuclear Research Centre
Tromby, Mumbai
N.I.T. Hamirpur
Infosysis Maysore
Tata Consultancies
Hydrabad (A.P.)
Applied Science and other supporting department
[MODULE AS-D]
5(f) Expert lecturers / Training programmes to be arranged for the
faculty of Polytechnic
Participants
Sr.
Key Areas
No of
No
Participants
PSHOD(M),PSSL(C),PSL(M)-1,PSL(M)-2,PSL(M)1
Preparing
15 Nos
3,PSL(M)-4,PSL(M)-5,PSHOD(EL),PSL(E)-1,PSL(E)-2,
students of
PSL(E)-3,PSL(COM)-1,PSL(COM)-2,PSHOD(AR), PSL(A)-1
Job Interview
Application of
PSLHOD(A),
10 Nos
2
Organic Chemistry
in Engg.
Applied Science and other supporting department
6. Training programmes for Instuctors
Instructor
Training Aspect
1
Mechanical
Engg.
Department
2
Civil Engg.
Department
General awareness about maintenance of various latest machine and
equipments pertaining to Thermal Engg., Fluid mechanics, CNC labs.
Awareness of software relating to CAD/CAM labs.
Use of Inventory system for maintaining the record of consumable
material
Field visit to various reputed Mechanical labs.
Knowledge of various latest machine and equipments pertaining to Soil
mechanics, Transportation, Concrete technology and surveying.
Use of Autocad software.
Field visit to various reputed Civil Engg. Labs
Use of Inventory system for maintaining the record of consumable material
90
3
Electronics
Department
4
Textile Engg.
5
Chemistry Lab
6
Physics
Department
7
Computer
Engg.Departm
ent
Awareness about the maintenance of various equipments pertaining to
Analog, Basic Electronics and VLSI Labs.
Use of Inventory system for maintaining the record of consumable
material
Field visit to various reputed Electronics labs.
General awareness about maintenance of various machines and
equipments pertaining to Yarn manufacturing, Fabric design, textile
designing labs
Use of Inventory system for maintaining the record of consumable
material
Knowledge about maintaining stock register
Field visit to various reputed Textile labs.
Knowledge about various machines and equipment of chemistry lab.
Awareness about handling the hazardous chemicals
Field visit to various reputed chemistry labs
Use of Inventory system for maintaining the record of consumable
material.
Knowledge about various machine and equipments of physics lab.
Use of Inventory system for maintaining the record of consumable
material
Field visit to various reputed physics labs
Knowledge about use of various softwares and computers.
General awareness about maintenance of computers, fax machines and
printers.
Use of Inventory system for maintaining the record of consumable
material
Field visit to various reputed Computer centres.
Applied Science and other
7. Training Schedule
Sr.
Type of Training
No
1
Training Programmes (Out side )
2
In House Training Programme
3
Real time Observation/ Learning
Programmes
supporting department
Schedule
1st July – 30 July & 2nd Jan – 16th Jan
1st August – 15 August
15th June – 30th June
Five years Training Plan for the Faculty of J.N. Govt. Engg.
College
Sr.
No
1
2
3
Facult
y
Prof.
Asstt.
Prof.
Lecturer
Trg.
No
Training Programs for five years
2012
2013
2014
2015
OU IH
RT
OU
IH
RT
OU
IH RT OU IH RT
IH
2016
RT
OU
54
76
3
4
3
3
3
5
3
5
4
4
3
5
4
5
3
5
4
5
4
6
4
5
4
6
4
6
4
6
4
6
132
9
8
9
9
8
9
9
8
9
9
8
9
9
9
10
IH - In house Training
RT- Real time observation
OU- Training programs (outside the Institute).
91
CHAPTER-VII
[Training Plan for Faculty/Non-Teaching
Technical
Staff of Govt. B. Pharmacy College Rohroo & D.
Pharmacy Courses]
LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS USED
AP
Assistant Professor
BPH R(L)-2
Sh. Vivek Kumar
TPI
Training
BPH R(LA)-1
Sh. Ramesh Jakta
Providing
Institute
KRP
Key Resource Person
BPH R(LA)-2
Sh. Lal singh
PKD
Sh.K. S.Pathania
BPH R(DI)
Smt. Tilka Devi
PR HOD(PHR)
Sh. S.N. Singh
BPH R(LT)-1
Miss Minakshi
PKD L(PHR)-1
Sh.Dheeraj Kaushik
BPH R(LT)-2
Sh. Vivek Kumar
PKD L(PHR)-2
Smt.Kusum Devi
BPH R(LIB)
Sh. Vivek Kumar
PKD L(PHR)-3
Sh.Neeraj Kumar
BPH R(HS)
Smt. Sharmil Verma
PKD L(PHR)-4
Sh.Anshul Shandil
DDS
PR L(PHR)-1
Sh.Shashi Kumar
IISB
PR L(PHR)-2
Sh.Moti Singh
AICTE
PR L(PHR)-3
Sh.Mahesh Chauhan
PCI
Novel Drug Delivery
System
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore
All India Council of
Technical Education
Pharmacy Council of India
PR L(PHR)-4
Sh.Uday Singh
CISR
PR L(PHR)-5
Sh.Manoj Shukla
CIMAP
PR (LA)-1
Sh.Nedru Mal
QIP
PR (LA)-2
Sh.Hari Singhl
TP
Council of Scientific and
Industrial Research
Central Institute of
Medicinal and Aromatic
Plants
Quality Improvement
Program
Training Policy
PR (LA)-3
Sh.Lobha Raml
TC
Training Calendar
PR (LA)-4
Sh.Prem Raj
STTP
PKD (LA)-1
Sh.Roshan Lal
STC
Short Term Training
Program
Short Term Course
PKD (LA)-2
Sh.R.S.Dhiman
TNA
Training Needs Analysis
PKD (LA)-3
Sh.Dinesh Kumar
ICMR
BPH R(P)
Dr. Ranjeet Singh
DST
BPH R(AP)
Sh. Rajender Guleria
TTI
BPH R (L)-1
Sh. Vinay Kumar
NITTTR
Indian Council of Medical
Research
Department of Science
and Technology
Technical Teaching
Institute
National Institute of
Technical Teachers
Training & Research
HOD(PHR)
92
EMERGING TRENDS/AREAS IN THE FIELD OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES
S.No.
Major Domains
1.
Pharmacology and
Biotechnology
Sub-Domains/Areas
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
2.
Novel drug delivery
systems
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Pathophysiology and Pharmacotherapy of
Alzheimer's disease (AD)
Insulin Resistance
Stemcell:A Revolution in Therapeutics, Recent
Advances in Stem cell and their therapeutic
application in cancer therapy
Future prospects for proton pump inhibitors
Nanobiotechnology in Treatment of Cancer
Gene Therapy
Applications
of
biotechnology
(red
biotechnology) in the development of newer
drugs
Gene transfer: an innovative drug delivery
system
Aids: in the list of curable diseases?
Cervical Cancer
Human Cloning
Biosensors and DNA Analysis
Drug
Resistance
Phenomenon
in
communicable diseases
Electronic Devices in the treatment of human
ailments
Bitter Blocking Technology
Fast Dissolving Drug Delivery Systems.
Recent Trends in Brain Targeted Drug Delivery
System
Bioadhesive Based Oral Drug Delivery System
Transdermal Delivery
Structure and Design of Polymeric SurfactantBased Drug Delivery Systems and its recent
advances
Transmucosal Drug Delivery System
Recent Advances in Novel Drug Delivery
Systems
Insulin Pill
Inhalational Insulin
Development of Self Micro Emulsifying Drug
Delivery Systems
Nicotine Patch: The Ultimate Quit Smoking
Tool
Tumor Drug Delivery-Dendrimers
Superdisintegrants
Lipid Lowering Microspheres to Reduce the
Risk of Heart Attack
Mucoadhesive Drug Delivery Systems
Buccal drug delivery system - Buccal film
Fast dissolving drug delivery systems
Chewing Gum Drug Delivery
Biotin binding proteins Concepts and role in
targeted drug delivery
Nano Biotechnology-A Revolution in the field
of Nano medicine
Controlled drug delivery system - Microchip
drug delivery system
93
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
3
Herbal drug
technology
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
4
Pharmaceutical
Chemistry
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Controlled drug delivery system - Floating
tablets
Delivery of proteins and peptides
Emerging trends of nanotubes for drug
delivery in the neurodegenerative disorders
Microneedle Technology For Advanced Drug
Delivery
MEMS- A Recent research that opens new
doors for drug delivery
Oral drug delivery system of proteins and
peptides
Iontophoretic Transdermal Drug Delivery
Systems
Self-emulsifying drug delivery systems
Nanodiamond Drug Device in the Treatment of
Cancer
The Microsponge Drug Delivery Systems for
Delivering Active Ingredients by Controlled
Time Release
Ceramic Drug Delivery
Nanoliposome drug delivery system
Targeted
drug
delivery
system
using
nanotechnology in cancer therapy
Molecular Sensors and Nanobiotechnology
Herbal Drug Research in Chronic Diseases
Treatment
Nutraceuticals-A zither for Herbal Industry
Molecular Markers in Herbal Drug Technology
PGHT09007
Microwave Assisted Solvent Extraction (Free
Amino Acids From Foods)
Medicinal Plants used in treatment of
Alzhemiers Disease
Curcumin as a therapeutic agent against
Cancer
Herbal medication: dietary supplement and
precautions
Microwave Extraction - a mile stone
Phytopharmacy and Phytomedicine
Ultrasound Assisted Extraction An alternative
to Traditional Processes
Herbal Drug Researh In India
Molecular Modelling and Drug Design
Computer Aided Drug Design: Structure Based
Approach
Green Chemistry- Evergreen Sustainable
Chemistry
Cancer imaging program using computer
aided diagnosis
Sonochemistry
Green Chemistry In Drug Delivery
Green Chemistry, Eco-Friendly Chemical
Reactions
A Novel Integrated approach in Drug
Discovery
Microwave Assisted Organic Synthesis
94
5
Analytical Techniques
•
•
Spectrophotometric Estimation
Determinations by Reverse Phase High
Performance Liquid Chromatography
Ultra Performance Liquid Chromatography
Chemometric Methods
Positron Emission Tomography (PET)
Terahertz Technology In Pharmaceutical
Analysis
Densitometric Thin Layer Chromatographic
•
•
•
•
•
List of Institutions providing training in Pharmaceutical Sciences
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER)
Mohali, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Calcutta, Hazipur,
Institute of Chemical Technology Hyderabad, Mumbai,
Bombay College of Pharmacy Mumbai
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
Bharti Vidyapeeth Pune
Anchrom Mumbai
AICTE Sponsored STC/LTCs at various Pharmacy Institutions
PCI Sponsored STC/LTCs at various Pharmacy Institutions
CSIR, Palampur
Central Indian Pharmacopoeia Laboratory,Ghaziabad
Indian Institute of Toxicology Research,Lucknow
CIMAP,Lucknow,Bangalore,Pune,Hyderabad and Pantnagar
QIP Programmes for Pharmacy Faculty at designated Pharmacy Institutes
including
DIPSAR,
Pushap
Vihar,
ISF
Moga
Punjab,
Department
of
Pharmaceutical Sciences Punjab University Chandigarh.
ICMR Hyderabad,Bangalore,Agra,Delhi
Methodology for Conduct of Training Programmes
TPIs have their own Websites and display their Training Calenders with
names of training programs and duration . Staff and faculty shall be
deputed to these TPIs
Conduct of In-House Training Programs by the KRP
Pharmacy faculty and their domain specific knowledge has been identified.
Key Resource Persons shall be deputed to attend STCs/LTCs, Seminars,
Workshops, conferences. Preference shall be to
members
for
Paper/Oral
Presentations.
However
sponsor the faculty
in
case
of
Poster
Presentation sponsorship shall be limited to once in two years. KRPs shall
95
conduct/Co-ordinate at least four relevant Short term Courses and deliver
seminars on their return to the organization.
1.
List of KRPs alongwith their field of specialization in Pharmaceutical Sciences
Sr.
No.
1.
Name of Key Resource
Person
Professor Pharmaceutics(BPH
Field of Specialization/Expertise
Emerging
R(P)
delivery in the neurodegenerative disorders
trends
of
nanotubes
for
drug
Microneedle Technology For Advanced Drug
Delivery
Oral drug delivery system of proteins and
peptides
Iontophoretic
Transdermal
Drug
Delivery
Systems
Nanodiamond Drug Device in the Treatment
of Cancer
Ceramic Drug Delivery
Nanoliposome drug delivery system
Targeted
drug
delivery
system
using
nanotechnology in cancer therapy
Molecular Sensors and Nanobiotechnology
2.
Asstt. Professor,
Molecular
Modelling
Pharmaceutical Chemistry(PR
Computer
Aided
HOD(PHR)
Based Approach, Green Chemistry- Evergreen
Sustainable
and
Drug
Drug
Design:
Chemistry,
Design,
Structure
Cancer
imaging
program using computer aided diagnosis,
Sonochemistry, Green Chemistry In Drug
Delivery
3.
Lecturer, Pharmaceutical
Spectrophotometric
Estimation,
Determi
nations by Reverse Phase High Performance
ChemistryPKD L(PHR)-1
Liquid
Chromatography,
Ultra
Performance
Liquid Chromatography, Chemometric Methods
4.
Asstt. Professor,
Fast
Dissolving
Pharmaceutics BPH R(AP)
Recent
Trends
Drug
in
Delivery
Brain
Systems,
Targeted
Drug
Delivery System, Bioadhesive Based Oral
Drug Delivery System, Transdermal Delivery,
Structure and Design of Polymeric SurfactantBased Drug Delivery Systems and its recent
advances, Transmucosal
5.
Lecturer Pharmacognosy(BPH
Nutraceuticals-A zither for Herbal Industry,
R L(PHR)-1
Molecular Markers in Herbal Drug Technology,
PGHT09007,
Microwave
Assisted
Solvent
Extraction (Free Amino Acids From Foods)
96
6.
Lecturer Pharmacology((BPH
Insulin Resistance, Stemcell:A Revolution in
R L(PHR)-2
Therapeutics, Recent Advances in Stem cell
and their therapeutic application in cancer
therapy, Future prospects for proton pump
inhibitors, Nanobiotechnology in Treatment of
Cancer, Gene Therapy
7.
Asstt. Professor,
Microwave
Extraction,Phytopharmacy
Pharmacognosy(PKD HOD
Phytomedicine,
PHR)
Extraction
Ultrasound
An
alternative
to
and
Assisted
Traditional
Processes, Herbal Drug Researh In India
2.
Role of KRP
•
Each KRP will conduct at least four “In-House Training” programmes
yearly at Institution level for the benefit of all faculty members
working in B.Pharmacy/D.Pharmacy Institutions which are
under
the control of Department.
•
E ach KRP w ill carry out intern al evalu a t ion an d submit th e
c on s ol i d a t ed ev a lu a t i o n s he et o n t h e p r e s c r i b ed p r of o r ma t o
the DD(T&P).
also
be
The evaluation sheet of f a cu lty member w ill
annexed
in
the
personal
file
of
the
in div idu al
c on c e rn ed.
•
K RP ma y e n ga g e r e s ou rc e p e r sons from other Organisation s
f or conduct of “In-House Train in g P r ogrammes”
ANNEXTURE-I
Training Module : for the Academic Session 2011-12 & 2012-13
(A)
Sr.
No
1.
In-house Training Programs to be conducted by KRPs
Name of
Inhouse Training
Program
Spectrophotome
Key Resource Persons
Professor
Associate
Assistant
Professor
Professor
BPH R(P)
-
Participants
Duration
-
PR L(PHR)-1
PR L(PHR)-2
PKD L(PHR)-1
3-4 days
-
PRL(PHR)-5
PKDL(PHR)-4
---do---
PKDL(PHR)-2
PRL(PHR)-1
--do--
teric
Estimation
2.
HPLC
-
PR
Techniques
3
MODULE PH-A]
Cultivation,Colle
HOD(PHR)
-
-
97
PKDHOD(P
ction of
HR)
Medicinal Plants
4
-
Nanobiotechnolo
-
PKDL(PHR)
PKDL(PHR)-4
PRL(PHR)-2
---do--
-
PRL(PHR)-3
PRL(PHR)-4
--do-
-
PKDL(PHR)-1
PKDL(PHR)-2
-do-
-1
gy in Treatment
of Cancer
5
BPH R(P)
Iontophoretic
-
Transdermal
Drug
Delivery
Systems
6
Drug Designing
-
PR
HOD(PHR)
by
Computational
Models
7
Recent
Trends
in
Brain
Targeted
Drug
BPH R(P)
-
-
PKDL(PHR)-4
PKDL(PHR)-2
BPH R(AP)
-
BPH R (L)-1
BPHR(L)-2
BPH R(AP)
-
BPH R (L)-1
BPHR(L)-2
-do-
Delivery System
8
Ceramic
Drug
-
Delivery
9
-
Development of
Nanopharmaceu
-do-do-
ticals
ANNEXTURE-II
(B)
Training Programs to be attended by the faculty members
at the premises of the TPIs(outside the Institution)
[MODULE PH-B]
Sr.
No
1.
Training
Screening of Anti
Duration
5 days
anxiety drugs
2.
Faculty
members
PKD L(PHR)-1
Name of Training providing
institution
NIPER, Mohali
PR L(PHR)-1
Microwave
-do-
PKD HOD(PHR)
CIMAP,Lucknow
-do-
BPH R (L)-1
NIPER Hyderabad
assisted Solvent
Extraction
3.
Recent Trends in
Brain
Targeted
Drug
Delivery
BPH R(P)
System
4.
Applications
of
-do-
BPH R L(PHR)-2
98
Anchrom Mumbai
PR HOD(PHR)
biotechnology
(red
biotechnology)
in
the
development
of
newer drugs
5.
6.
Gene Therapy
-do-
Nutraceuticals-A
BPH R
Indian Institute of Science
(P)PKDL(PHR)-1
Bangalore
-do-
BPH R (AP)
Bharti Vidyapeeth Pune
PR HOD(PHR)
zither for Herbal
Industry
7.
-do-
Drug
BPH R (AP) BPH
DST Delhi
R L-2
formulations
through
Nanotechnology
ANNEXTURE III
(C) Observership Programs at Pharmaceutical Industry and at R&D Organizations
[MODULE PH-C]
Sr.
No.
1
Name of Organization
Participant
Duration
Ranbaxy
BPH R(P)
One Week
2
Cadila
PKD HOD(PHR)
-do-
3
Hoechest
BPH R(AP)
-do-
4
Dr. Reddy Lab
PR HOD(PHR)
-do-
5
Indian Institutes of Sciences, Bangalore
PKD L(PHR)-1
-do-
6
CSIR, Palampur
BPH R(L)-1
-do-
BPH R(L)-2
7
Indian Institute of Molecular Biology
BPH R(AP)
-do-
N.B.: As far as possible all kinds of Training Programmes & all Kinds of
Observer
ship
Programs
shall
be
conducted
during
Summer/Winter breaks/vacation periods so that teaching work
of
the
students
does
not
Training/Development.
99
suffer
on
account
of
faculty
ANNEXTURE-IV
(D)
Sr.
No
1.
Training Programs to be Conducted for Non-Teaching
Technical Staff
Training
Duration
3 days
Upkeep and safety
Non-Teaching
Technical Staff
Sh.Nedru Mal and Sh.Hari
Singh
precautions in
Pharmaceutical
Chemistry Lab.
2.
3 days
Maintenance of
Sh.Lobha Ram and
Sh.Prem Raj
equipments and
Machinery
3.
General
APH
Techniques
and
-do-
in
Sh. Ramesh Jakta and
Sh.Lal Singh
Biochemistry
Lab.
4.
Sh.Tika Devi
Dispensing and
-do-
Compounding Techniques
5.
Techniques
-do-
in
Miss Minakshi and Sh.Vinod
Kumar
Experimental Pharmacology
6.
-do-
Collection and Preservation
Sh.Roshan Lal,Sh.R.S.Dhiman
and Sh.Dinesh Kumar
of Medicinal Plants
ANNEXTURE-V [MODULE PH-D]
(E)
Induction Training Programs for the Newly recruited
Faculty: It is very important that all the newly recruited
incumbents entering into the teaching profession for the first
time must undergo a sort of orientation program in order to
understand nuances of this noble profession and understand all
the processes and methodology adopted for Instruction Delivery
in a Technical Teaching Institution.
Sr.
No.
1
Module/Contents
Participants
Module-I
Laboratory
and
Workshops
PKD (PHR)2,3,&4
PRL(PHR)1,2,3,4&5
Practices,
Inter-
disciplinary
activities/
research,
Student
Psychology,
Lesson
Planning,
Examination
and
Assessment
Methodologies,
Paper
100
Durati
on
4 days
Place/KRPs
In House
BPH R(P)
BPH R(AP)
PKD HOD
(PHR)
Setting,
Curriculum
Processes
application
and
of
ICT
in
Teaching-Learning
activities.
2
Module-II Focused on
Advanced
Training
Pedagogical
(Education
Technology) .
BPH R(P)
BPH R(AP)
PKD HOD
(PHR)
PR HOD(PHR)
-do-
NITTTR
Chandigarh
TRAINING PLAN FOR PHARTMACY FACULTY– A PERSPECTIVE
Government B.Pharmacy College= 1., D-Pharmacy institution= 2
Sr. Nature of
No. Training
Programme
1
2
3
4
5
Induction
Training
Programmes
In-house
Training
Programmes
No. of STCs to
be conducted at
TPIs
Conferences/wor
kshops/seminars
Observer ships
in industry
Year wise No. of Programmes
2012
01
2013 2014 2015
01
01
01
Year wise Total No. of
Trainees to be trained
2016
01
2012
03
2013
03
2014
03
2015
03
2016
03
02
03
04
04
03
06
09
12
12
09
03
03
02
04
03
06
06
04
08
06
01
02
02
01
02
03
06
06
06
02
02
03
02
03
02
04
06
04
06
04
TPI :Training Providing Institute,
101
STC:
Short Term Course
CHAPTER-VIII
TRAINING MODULE FOR STAFF OF DIRECTORATE
LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS USED
Directorate of Technical Education Sundernagar
1.
DJD
Sh. A.K. Ahuja
21
DSA-3
Sh. Krishan Chand
2
DDD(T&P)
Sh. P.P. Sharma
22
DSA-4
Sh. Ravi Kumar
3
DDC(F&A)
Sh. Lal Singh Thakur
23
DSA-5
Sh. Chet Ram
4
DHOD(CCDC)
Sh. L.R. Rana
24
DSA-6
Sh. Ram Singh
5
DHOD(MOP)
Sh. P.C. Thakur
25
DSA-7
Sh. Kripal Singh
6
DDD(T)
Sh. Davinder Singh Rana
26
DSA-8
Sh. Yogesh Sharma
7
DTO
Sh. Deepak Angra
27
DSA-9
Sh. Rohit Sharma
8
DIM
Sh. Yadvinder Sharma
28
DSA-10
Sh. Balwant Thakur
9
DDEM
Sh. Surender Dogra
29
DSA-11
Sh. Daulat Ram
10
DFM-1
Sh. Mohan Singh
30
DSA-12
Sh. Hem Raj
11
DFM-2
Sh. Dilbag Singh
31
DSA-13
Sh. Amit Kumar
12
DTA
Sh. Shiv Dev Rana
32
DSA-13
Sh. Bhag Singh
13
DCA-1
Sh. Sudhir Sen
33
DC-1
Sh. Mast Ram
14
DCA -2
Smt. Sunita Thakur
34
DC-2
Sh. Kusum Kumar
15
DS-1
Gopal Dass Thakur
35
DC-3
Sh. Daleep Singh
16
DS-2
Sh. Baldev Chand
36
DC-4
Smt. Pariksha Devi
17
DS-3
Sh. Sarv Kumar Shukla
37
DC-5
Sh. Pyar Chand
18
DS-4
Smt. Rajeshwari Jamwal
38
DC-6
Sh. Anuj Sharma
19
DSA-1
Sh. Anshul Bhatnagar
39
DC-7
Sh. Chirag Sharma
20
DSA-2
Sh. Satish Kumar
JOB PROFILE
DUTIES
AND
RESPONSIBILITIES
OF
VARIOUS
POSTS
IN
THE
DIRECTORATE OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION H.P.
1.
DIRECTOR
is
the
official
head
of
the
Department
responsible
for
initiating the process for formulation of policy, programmes, plans,
rules etc. and for their proper and effective implementation.
2.
JOINT/DY
DIRECTOR
Colleges/Polytechnics/ITI
/:
is
the
sections
branch
of
in
charge
Directorate
of
the
Engg
respectively
and
generally to perform the following duties and functions:
•
Initiate action related to all matters related to respective assigned
institutions
,
affiliations,
inspections,
interventions,
civil
works,
prospective planning, new courses, opening of new institutions etc.
102
•
Initiate action related to all matters regarding Technical University,
Board and other certifications in respect of respective Institutions
under the charge.
•
To go through (and initial with date) the dak received by him and
mark
the
papers
to
the
concerned
section
and
also
to
give
directions for its disposal whenever possible at the dak stage to
enable speedy processing;
•
To initiate action on all receipts of or urgent nature after it being
seen by Director .
•
To
keep
a
watch
over
timely
submission/receipt
of
returns/statements .
•
To monitor the work under charge with regard to various activities,
schemes,
programmes
related
to
Technical
Education
of
the
department and attend meetings to represent the department as
and
when
directed
and
to
present
the
view
point
of
the
department. The officer is required to submit a resume of the
deliberations of the meetings.
•
To monitor and inspect the ongoing Institutions and suggest ways
and means for improvements, if any; prepare, analyse and suggest
new measures, new innovations,improvements for the department.
•
To train and guide the staff under him and to point out their
shortcomings and deficiencies if any, for remedial action.
•
To
oversee
that
the
Superintendents/Senior
Assistants
working
under him hand perform in the manner prescribed in the office
manual.
3.
CCDC & Technical Officers : The Technical officer is incharge of one
section and has to perform the following duties and functions:•
To
initiate
the
process
synopsis and inputs ,
of
update
evaluation
of
of
curriculum
emerging
development
,
technologies and
orginsation of Faculty workshops .
•
To undertake technical examination of all matters and to provide
inputs regarding procurement proposals of machinery & equipment
received from field institutions.
•
To
prepare
and
/Architectural
matters;
examine
drawings
estimates
and
to
give
of
civil
advice
works
on
,
other
Structural
technical
To prepare the papers and compile data for meetings and
ensure timely submission.
•
Inspections of the existing Institutions
, proposed new Institutions
for affiliations.
•
Submission of
the important communications for perusal of the
higher authorities through Branch Officer, at dak stage, in case any
103
such
communication
has
not
been
seen
by
the
said
authorities;Timely submissions of matters related to their charge.
4.
Duties of the Dy Controller of Finance and Accounts:
To
assist
and advise on all financial matters . As Officer incharge of the Budget
Branch
,
all
financial
decisions
related
to
Institutions
opening of new Institutions , Land transfer cases
committees
like
Standing
Committee,
Departmental
Purchase
and as a
Committees,
Promotion
,
Committee,
Schemes,
member in
Standing
Liaison
Disposal
and
co-
ordination work in respect of audit.Financial concurrence of all the
proposals including service matters.Besides aforesaid , the following
functions shall be perfomed by the officer :
•
Preparation
and
review
of
expenditure
vis-a-vis
budget
allocation. Preparation of annual accounts.
•
Scrutiny of pay fixations ,
p e n s i o n c a s e s a n d i s s u e o f P P O,
retirement /death gratuity, commutation order etc.
•
Implementation
of
activities
related
to
modernization
and
computerization of finance & accounts functions.
•
5.
Any other work assigned by the Director.
SUPERINTENDENTS/ ASSISTANTS. :
Superintendents Grade-II working in the Directorate supervise work of
some of the dealing hands posted in a section and submit through the
immidiate Officers and his absence submit cases direct to the higher
officer. Assistants ( Sr. & Jr. ) deal with receipts and submit cases to
the Section Officers or Superintendents. The Assistants are required to
compile data, statistics or information and deal matters so
as to
present complete cases with all relevant data, and information with
past
precedents
and
viable/feasible
solutions
to
facilitate
the
authorities to arrive at a definite decision. The Assistants are thus
basic to the administrative machinery. Depending upon urgency, need
and public interest, the Assistants can be asked to undertake any
job/assignment,
but
generally,
the
main
duties,
functions
and
responsibilities of the Assistants involve handling of the work relating
to:•
Receipt, diary dispatch, typing record maintenance.
•
Various duties in reception and varied assignments in office of
Ministers and senior officers.
•
Opening
and
maintenance
of
files,
referencing
dealing
cases
including noting and drafting, recording of files, maintenance and
updating of various types of data, statistics and information and
maintenance of various registers.
104
•
Acquisition, maintenance and up-keep of stores, stocks, stationery
articles, accounts and registers;
•
Preparation of all types of bills such as pay, traveling allowance,
medical re-imbursement, contingencies, contractors, suppliers and
advances etc. and handling of cash, maintenance of cash books and
connected accounts/bills registers etc.;
6. Estt Assistant : Personnel/service/establishment matters, including
recruitment
and
promotion
rules,
conditions
of
service,
posting,
transfers, maintenance of service books, index cards, service records,
preparation of leave accounts, pension papers, disciplinary matters,
personal files etc. etc.
7. Budget
Asstt:
supplementary
preparation
demands
for
including
grants,
appropriation,
additional
reappropriation,
grants,
contingency
fund, all matters relating to Public accounts Committee, Estimates
Committee, audit paras, economy in expenditure etc. .;
•
Assisting in planning and monitoring of developmental and welfare
schemes;
•
Regulatory matters such as issue of NOC`s/ Recommendations for
approval , various other types of certificates etc.;
8.
CLERKS:
Clerks posted have to perform duties and functions as assigned to them
b y t h e S e c t i o n O f f i c e r / S u p e r i n t e n d e n t. G e n e r a l d u t i e s o f c l e r k s a r e a s
under:
•
To receive the dak from the Central Registry, other sources, give
acknowledgement for the same and submit the entire dak to the
Section Officer/ Superintendent for marking;
•
To diarise all dak in the diary register of the section;
•
to see that communication from V.I.P.s, Assembly /Parliamentary
Questions are entered in separate register.
•
To distribute all dak after diarizing to the dealing hands as per
marking
by
the
Section
Officer/
Superintendent
against
proper
receipts of the dealing hands.
•
To procure stationery articles for the Section and to distribute the
same.
•
To do type work of the section, neatly, cleanly and accurately.
•
To maintain casual leave account of the entire staff posted in the
section.
•
To open files.
•
Properly maintain record and files as required in the Section of
posting and to maintain all registers, prepare returns.
105
9.
Drivers:
These posts are mandatory under the one vehicle-one driver norms to
ply and maintenance of Government vehicles
.
T rai ni ng Mod ul e fo r T rai ni ng of Off icer s an d Off i cia ls of the
D ire ctorat e of Te ch ni ca l Ed uca t ion , Voca t iona l and I nd us tr ial
T rai ni ng , H .P. S und erna gar for a per iod of Two Yea rs.
Keepin g in view the training need s,
t h e Off i c e rs an d O f f ic i a l s
w o rk in g in th e D irec t or at e o f Techn ic a l Edu c at ion sh a ll b e p r ov id e d
t r ain ing of on e w eek an d sh or t t er m cou rs e of 3 d ay s in a y ear on
n e e d f e lt b a s is i n O f f i c e pr o c e dur e a nd F in an c ial Adm in is tr at io n,
D i sc i p l i n ar y P ro c e ed i n gs, C on du c t Ru les , Au d it an d it s i m p o r t a n ce
and Role of CAG with resp ect to Audit, Budg et ing an d Ac counting in
G o vt .
S to r e
M anag e m en t,
B a s ic
C om pu t er s,
C it iz en C h a rt e r & R e sp on s ive A d m in ist r at io n,
D is as t er
M an ag er ,
R ig ht to I nf o r m at ion
Act , e- Gov ern an ce and Inf ormat ion Techn ology in order t o update
th eir sk ills an d mak e t h em acqu ain t ed w ith Ru les an d Regu lat ions as
w ell as day t o day serv ice mat t ers.
Training module for training of Ministerial Staff:
The training in
Office Procedure & Financial Administration, Basic computer, MS Word/ MS
Excel/
Power
Point,
Conduct
Rules,
Disciplinary
Proceedings,
e-
governance and information technology at regular intervals in order to
hone their skills in computer application as well as various day to day
service matters. The non technical class –IV staff like Peon & Chowkidars
shall also be provided training on their day to day activities regarding care
of the departmental property at the District level training centres of HIPA
and other institutes in order to avoid undue hardships to them in
travelling to distant institutes in the state.
[MODULE DTE-A]
Sr.
N o.
1.
T r a in e e s
DS1
to4,DSA -1
10 ,
DCA -1 ,
to
PSS ,
Du rat ion
•
D isciplin ary
P r oc e e d ing s /
C onduct Ru les
•
Of f ice
P r oc e du r e &
F in ancial
A d m ini s t ra t i on
P ay F ixat ion
S h or t
term
c ou r s es of 3 - 5
d a ys dura t i on
to
e ach
on
need felt basis
in a y ear.
DTA ,
D PA , J NS G1 , J NSO ,
J NSA ,
T r a in in g Req u ir ed
PSSA -
1 ,PHS , PHSA -2 ,PKS ,
PKSA-1,
PKWS,
•
106
T rain ing
Institut e
HIPA
PK WSA-2,
PAS ,
•
N ot in g &
D r aft ing
PRS , PRSA -1 , MD IS ,
M D ISA ,
UNAS,
U NASA ,SOLNS,K LU-SMSS,
2.
DC-1
to
7,
• Basic C omp uter
PTC ,
PK WC ,
PAC,
GP
Sunder
T r a in in g
J NC , PSC ,P HC , PRC ,
P KC ,
0 1 W e ek
n ag a r
• N ot in g &
/ H a m ir
D r aft ing
P B C ,P C C ,M D I C ,
- pu r
K N GSH PC,K LU -
ITI
S MSC,SOLC,SOL-NC,
Solan
&
K N G-D C ,B L P C,
Technical and ministerial staff is also sponsored by the department for training
in various subjects like financial administration, service rules etc organised by
HIPA from time to time for the employees of various department of state Govt.
About 3-5 numbers of employees of the department shall be sponsored for each
training programme. The detail of various training modules is given below. Detail
of
J NS GI,PSP,PH P,PHK
, PK WP, PR P, PTA , PB P
,PCP,PAP,MDIP,BLP
P,KNG-SHPP,
K LUS MS P,U NA P,
SOLP,SOL-NP,
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
K N GD P
•
•
•
•
107
RFD
Citizen
Charter
and
Service Delivery
Management
Development
Programme
Good Governance
Right
to
Information
Act, 2005
Environmental issues in
Economic Development
Gender
Empowerment
and Development
Delegation of powers,
functions
&
responsibilities
Combating corruption in
Administration
Disaster Management
Stress Management
Protection of Consumer
D u r at i
on
Shor t
term
c ou r s e
s o f 35 d ay s
duratio
n
to
each
on
need
f e lt
basis
in
a
y e a r.
T r a in in g
Institute
HIPA
Rights
Communication Skills
Establishment Rules
Reservation in Services
Record Management
Noting & Drafting
Assured
Career
Progression
Citizen
Centric
Administration
Application Statistic and
use
of
data
in
Government Computer
Course on
E-Mail
/Internet
Handling and website
development
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Five year Training Plan for the Officers of the Directorate and
Ministerial Staff of the Department
Sr.
No
1
2
3
4