UALR FOIA LAWSUIT
[…] 16 as one of the “working days” under the statute.
33. Thus, even in the best-case scenario for Defendants (e.g., where the three-day
provision of 105(e) was applicable), Defendants’ response was still due no later
than Friday, December 18.
34. Accordingly, Defendants’ failure to provide the requested records in the
appropriate amount of time is a violation of the AFOIA, for which Plaintiff is
entitled to relief from this Court.

Campbell – Complaint
Page 8 of 9

Prayer for Relief
35. Plaintiff is entitled to a hearing on the AFOIA aspect matter. See Ark. Code Ann.
§ 25-19-107(b).
36. Plaintiff does not waive the seven-day requirement under Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19107(b), and he asks that this Court “fix and assess a day the petition is to be heard
within seven (7) days of the date of the application of the petitioner, and to hear
and determine the case.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-107(b).
37. Plaintiff reserves the right to seek reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the
Arkansas Claims Commission upon successful completion of this case. See Ark.
Code Ann. § 25-19-107(e)(2)(B).