United States Of America v. Arizona
[…] See id. So, the officer conduct the Court approved was the state and local officer conduct. For aught that appears, the federal officer was a bystander, not one who “called upon” the state officers for help. See supra pages 4865-69.
19

Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 81 of 87

ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1

4888

UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA

Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294 (10th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 913 (1999); see also United States v. Santana-Garcia, 264 F.3d 1188, 1193 (10th Cir. 2001). 8 U.S.C. § 1252c provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who— (1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a). The majority concludes that because Section 6 would allow warrantless arrests in a broader set of circumstances than described in § 1252c, it therefore conflicts with Congress’s intent. The Tenth Circuit persuasively rejected this contention over a decade ago. In United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez, “Vasquez claimed that 8 U.S.C. § 1252c limit[ed] the authority of state and local police officers, allowing such an officer to arrest an illegal alien only when the INS has confirmed, before the arrest, that the alien has previously been convicted

Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 82 of 87

ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1

UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA

4889

of a felony and has, since that conviction, been deported or left the United States.” 176 F.3d at 1295.20 Unable to cite any text in § 1252c which would expressly or impliedly state an intention that § 1252c was meant to be the only authority for state police to arrest an alien for his unlawful presence in this country, nor any canon of statutory interpretation that would come to