United States Of America v. Arizona
[…] 15

Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 23 of 87

ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1

4830

UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA

lation, and a maximum of thirty days in jail for subsequent violations. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509(H). Section 3 “does not apply to a person who maintains authorization from the federal government to remain in the United States.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509(F) (2010). Section 3 essentially makes it a state crime for unauthorized immigrants to violate federal registration laws.