United States v. Alvarez
[…] 7

3776

UNITED STATES v. ALVAREZ

materiality or harm—and yet the Court did not even consider whether the absence of such a requirement raised First Amendment concerns. See United States v. Wells, 519 U.S. 482 (1997). And the federal government is far from alone; a quick survey of but a few states within our own circuit underscores just how prevalent prohibitions of false statements are, even without individual harm requirements. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.56.800(a)(2) (punishing “false report[s] to a peace office that a crime has occurred or is about to occur”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2907.03 (punishing a knowingly “false report of sexual assault involving a spouse”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.145 (punishing any willful “unqualified statement of that which the person does not know to be true” made under oath); Rev.