United States v. Alvarez
[…] Moreover, even if we were to impose such requirements, the Stolen Valor Act still survives. 1 The litany of state and federal laws that prohibit false speech without a showing of individualized harm drastically undermine the majority’s insistence that all regulations of false speech must require such a showing.7 For example, Chapter 47 of Title 18 (named “Fraud and False Statements”), criminalizes a host of false statements, including many without any showing of harm (or even of “materiality”)—and some which do not even contain a scienter requirement. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1005 (punishing “any false entry in any book, report, or statement” of a bank); id. § 1011 (punishing “any [knowingly] false statement . . . relating to the sale of any mortgage, to any Federal land bank”); id. § 1015(a) (punishing “any [knowingly] false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to . . . naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens”); id. § 1027 (punishing “any [knowingly] false statement or representation of fact . . . required by [ERISA]”).