United States v. Warshak
[…] See id. at 816 (noting that repeated avoidance of constitutional questions leads to “constitutional stagnation” (citing Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 201 (2001))).
13

12

Nos. 08-3997/4085/4087/4212/4429; 09-3176

United States v. Warshak, et al.

Page 15

Three relevant definitions bear on the meaning of the compelled-disclosure provisions of the Act. “[E]lectronic communication service[s]” permit “users . . . to send or receive wire or electronic communications,” [18 U.S.C.] § 2510(15), a definition that covers basic e-mail services, see Patricia L. Bellia et al., Cyberlaw: Problems of Policy and Jurisprudence in the Information Age 584 (2d ed. 2004). “[E]lectronic storage” is “any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication . . . and . . . any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17). “[R]emote computing service[s]” provide “computer storage or processing services” to customers, id. § 2711(2), and are designed for longer-term storage, see Orin S. Kerr, A User’s Guide to the Stored Communications Act, and a Legislator’s Guide to Amending It, 72 Geo.