United States v. Warshak
[…] Consequently, because there was testimony that 6,000 customers were charged $4.50 each in December 2003, Warshak’s conviction was supported by competent evidence.

Nos. 08-3997/4085/4087/4212/4429; 09-3176

United States v. Warshak, et al.

Page 68

J. Money Laundering (18 U.S.C. §§ 1956, 1957) 1. Promotional Money Laundering Warshak argues that the government failed to present sufficient evidence that he committed various acts of so-called promotional money laundering. Promotional money laundering is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i), which states: Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . . with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity . . . shall be [subject to criminal penalties].