United States v. Warshak
[…] While the defendants contend that Berkeley’s business practices were reformed in 2004, there is also evidence that things remained largely the same. For example, numerous executives testified that any “massive ameliorative efforts” were simply cosmetic changes instituted to keep the auto-ship program from getting shut down. According to various Berkeley insiders, though the existence of the auto-ship
For purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 981, “the term ‘proceeds’ means property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the commission of the offense giving rise to forfeiture, and any property traceable thereto, and is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense.” Id. § 981(a)(2)(A).
75

Nos. 08-3997/4085/4087/4212/4429; 09-3176

United States v. Warshak, et al.

Page 92

program was eventually disclosed during sales calls, the disclosures were meant to be ineffective.