United States v. Warshak
[…] Id. at 971.

18

Nos. 08-3997/4085/4087/4212/4429; 09-3176

United States v. Warshak, et al.

Page 26

no bearing on the constitutional violations. Because the exclusionary rule was designed to deter constitutional violations, we decline to invoke it in this situation. But Warshak does not hang his hat exclusively on the government’s violations of the SCA’s notice provisions. He also argues that the government exceeded its authority under another SCA provision—§ 2703(f)—by requesting NuVox to engage in prospective preservation of his future emails.19 Under § 2703(f), “[a] provider of wire or electronic communication services or a remote computing service, upon the request of a governmental entity, shall take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession pending the issuance of a court order or other process.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f) (emphasis added). Warshak argues that this statute permits only retrospective preservation—in other words, preservation of emails already in existence.