United States v. Warshak
[…] 61 60

Nos. 08-3997/4085/4087/4212/4429; 09-3176

United States v. Warshak, et al.

Page 72

2. Concealment Money Laundering The defendants—here, Warshak, Harriet, and TCI—argue that the evidence was insufficient to establish that they committed certain acts of concealment money laundering. Like promotional money laundering, concealment money laundering is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a), which states, in relevant part: Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . . knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part . . . to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity . . . shall be [subject to criminal penalties]. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). To make out a violation of this provision, the government must prove three elements: “‘(1) use of funds that are proceeds of unlawful activity; (2) knowledge that the funds are proceeds of unlawful activity; and (3) . . . [knowledge] that the transaction is designed in whole or in part to disguise the . . . source, ownership or control of the proceeds.’” United States v. Marshall, 248 F.3d 525, 538 (6th Cir. 2001) (quoting Prince, 214 F.3d at 747). a.