US Supreme Court: 504bv
[…] Brief for National Governors’ Assn. et al. as Amici Curiae 3, citing E. Smith, EI Digest 26–27 (Mar. 1992). The parties do not dispute that the wastes and substances being landfilled at the Emelle facility “include substances that are inherently dangerous to human health and safety and to the environment. Such waste consists of ignitable, corrosive, toxic and reactive wastes which contain poisonous and cancer causing chemicals and which can cause birth defects, genetic damage, blindness, crippling and death.” 1 584
1 As used in RCRA, 42 U. S. C. § 6903(5), the term “hazardous waste” means: “a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may— “(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or

504us1$78D 04-23-96 09:40:32 PAGES OPINPGT

338

CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT, INC. v. HUNT Opinion of the Court

So. 2d 1367, 1373 (Ala. 1991). Increasing amounts of out-ofstate hazardous wastes are shipped to the Emelle facility for permanent storage each year.