Utah Republican Party, et al. v. Herbert
[…] it requires QPPs and RPPs to hold a primary election.
Because the RPP path is a set of circumstances under which SB54 is valid, the State is
correct that SB54 is facially constitutional .
If, under SB54, a political party chooses to be an RPP, only members of that RPP can
declare candidacy; 177 only members of the RPP can sign petitions for candidates to gain access
to the ballot; 178 the RPP can control who votes in its primary and close its primary to those with

174

Id. at 17-18.

175

Clingman, 544 U.S. at 593.

176

Jones, 530 U.S. at 572.

177

Utah Code § 20A-9-201 (as amended by SB207) (“(1) Before filing a declaration of candidacy for election to any
office, a person shall: . . . state . . . (i) the registered political party of which the person is a member . . . .”).
178

Utah Code § 20A-9-403(3)(a)(ii) (“[A] person who has submitted a declaration of candidacy . . . shall appear as a
candidate for elective office on the regular primary ballot of the registered political party listed on the declaration of