Utah Republican Party, et al. v. Herbert
[…] THE CPU MOTION
CPU seeks a ruling that two provisions of SB54 are unconstitutional: (1) the Unaffiliated
Voter Provision; 182 and (2) the Signature Gathering Provision. 183 CPU argues that these

179

Utah Code § 20A-9-403(2)(a)(ii) (“Each registered political party . . . shall . . . (ii) . . . identify one or more
registered political parties whose members may vote for the registered political party’s candidates and whether or
not persons identified as unaffiliated with a political party may vote for the registered political party’s
candidates[.]”).
180

Utah Code § 20A-6-301(1)(a)(ii) (“Each election officer shall ensure that: (a) all paper ballots furnished for use at
the regular general election contain: . . . (ii) no symbols, markings, or other descriptions of a political party or group,
except for a registered political party that has chosen to nominate its candidates in accordance with Section 20A-9403[.]”).
181

See Miller, 503 F.3d at 364-68.

182

Utah Code § 20A-9-101(12)(a).

183

Utah Code § 20A-9-408 (“Signature Gathering Provision”).

32

provisions are unconstitutional because they force CPU “to associate with unaffiliated voters in