Utah Republican Party, et al. v. Herbert
[…] 198

Id. at 329-330.

35

effect without the invalid provision or application. The provisions of [SB54] are severable.” 199
Thus, the Unaffiliated Voter Provision is severable from the remaining portions of SB54.
But the Unaffiliated Voter Provision defined who may vote in the URP’s and CPU’s
primaries. In the absence of this provision, some definition of QPP primary participation is
needed. The provisions immediately surrounding the Unaffiliated Voter Provision in section 101
do not provide any guidance. However, Utah Code § 20A-9-406 provides authority for a QPP to
designate who may vote for the QPP’s candidates. That section explains that by “March 1 of
each even-numbered year,” the QPP must certify to the Lieutenant Governor “the identity of one
or more registered political parties whose members may vote for the [QPP]’s candidates . . . .” 200
Therefore, in the absence of the Unaffiliated Voter Provision mandating that a QPP allow
unaffiliated voters to vote in its primary election, section 406 allows the QPP to designate who
may vote for the QPP’s candidates.