Vermont..Admin Rules
[…] (b) Fee schedules for examination are available from the Board of Nursing office upon request. 17.17 Disciplinary Actions Pursuant to 26 V.S.A. § 1595 and these rules and in accordance with 3 V.S.A., Chapter 25 the Board may warn, reprimand, condition, suspend, or revoke any license to practice as a nursing assistant in Vermont, or otherwise discipline a licensee upon proof that the licensee has committed unprofessional conduct as defined by law. 17.18 Definitions For purposes of proceedings under 26 V.S.A., § 1595(5) the following definition applies: Being "unfit or incompetent to function as a nursing assistant by reason of any cause" includes, but is not limited to: (a) performing unsafe or unacceptable patient care; (b) failing to conform to the essential standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing assistant practice; (c) engaging in conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public;