Virginia Marriage Case Petition to Supreme Court
[…] Id. § 20-20. These gender-neutral code provisions
have not been amended since 1968. 1968 Va. Acts ch.
318.
b. Petitioner Rainey is the State Registrar of
Vital Records. The State Registrar must “[d]irect,
supervise and control the activities of all persons
when pertaining to the operation of the system of
vital records” in Virginia. Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-
252(A)(3) (Supp. 2014). The State Registrar prepares
and furnishes, among other things, the “forms for the
marriage license, marriage certificate, and application
for marriage license.” Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-267(E)
(2011). Each month, a clerk who issues a marriage
3
license must “forward to the State Registrar a record
of each marriage filed with him during the preceding
calendar month.” Id. § 32.1-267(D). The State Regis-
trar also prepares the form for birth certificates,
replacement birth certificates, and adoption reports.
Va. Code Ann. §§ 32.1-257, 32.1-261, 32.1-262 (2011 &
Supp. 2014).
c. In 1975, Virginia enacted a statute providing