Whitewood v. Corbett, 2013
[…] For example, husbands had a duty to support their wives but not vice versa and husbands had legal ownership of all property belonging to their wives. But these legal distinctions have all been removed such that the legal rights and duties of husbands and wives are- now identical. See also 1 Pa. C.S. § 2301(a)("[W]here any statute heretofore
in

enacted there is a designation restricted to a single sex, the designation shall be deemed to refer to both sexes unless the designation does not operate to deny or

34

abridge equality of rights under the law of this Commonwealth because ofthe sex of the individual.").