Whitney, Jones, Illinois Green Party vs. Window To The World Communications, Inc. (a/k/a WTTW-11), Daniel Schmidt, Mary Field
[…] 7

Case: 1:10-cv-07003 Document #: 27 Filed: 04/05/11 Page 8 of 17 PageID #:83

31. Additionally, by holding itself out as “public”, “noncommercial”, “educational”, “nonprofit” WTTW subjects itself to the strictures prohibiting political advocacy and mandating political neutrality in the CPB Act and at least two other Acts: Internal Revenue Code 32. 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(3), establishes and describes the requirements for one category of taxexempt organization, and reads in toto: (3) Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation (except as otherwise provided in subsection (h)), and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office. 33. IRS guidance has established that a debate or forum that shows a preference for or against a certain candidate or a political party constitutes a prohibited activity under Subchapter F. 34. Thus, tax-exempt organizations are prohibited from any activities that may be beneficial or detrimental