William Cooper - HOTT Facts - Expose of IRS Fraudulent Racketeering
[…] In case of doubt they are construed most strongly against the government, and in favor of the citizen." -- Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 151 "Liability for taxation must clearly appear from statute imposing tax." -Highly v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 69 F. 2d 160 "...the taxpayer must be liable for the income tax. Tax liability is a condition precedent to the demand. Merely demanding payment, even repeatedly, does not cause liability." -- Bothke v. Fluor Engineers & Contractors, 713 F. 2d 1405 104. There is only one section (Section 6020) of the IRC covering the preparation of returns by the Internal Revenue Service on a persons behalf. This section states, in relevant part: "6020(a) -- If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may
http://www.williamcooper.com/pubnot3.htm (47 of 59) [12/15/01 1:25:38 PM]

This public notice addresses federal jurisdiction,

be received by the Secretary as the return of such person." -- and "6020(b)(1) -- If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return..." Therefore, it is clear from this section that the IRS may prepare or