William Cooper - HOTT Facts - Expose of IRS Fraudulent Racketeering
[…] http://www.williamcooper.com/notliabl.htm (1 of 8) [12/15/01 1:27:12 PM]

We are NOT liable!

-- and "Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records..." Therefore, Section 6001 clearly does not create a requirement for every person to file, but only specific individuals (i.e., those made liable). This section does not, however, establish the liability but merely presumes it Section 6011(a) This section states, in relevant part, "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement ..." -- and "Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations." Similar to Section 6001, 6011(a) applies only to certain individuals and a liability is not established but presumed in this section.