William Cooper - HOTT Facts - Expose of IRS Fraudulent Racketeering
[…] In the absence of one or the other, an assessment by the Secretary is of no consequence as it is not legally obligating. The requirement for the Secretary to provide notice to whomever is responsible for collecting tax, keeping records, etc., is clarified at 26 CFR § 301.7512-1, particularly (a)(1)(i), relating to “employee tax imposed by section 3101 of chapter 21 (Federal Insurance Contributions Act),” and (a)(1)(iii), relating to “income tax required to be withheld on wages by section 3402 of chapter 24 (Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages)...” The person liable is the employer or the employer’s agent, and of particular significance, it is this “person” who is subject to civil and particularly criminal penalties (26 CFR § 301.7513-1(f); 26 CFR §§ 301.7207-1 & 301.7214-1, etc.).