William Cooper - HOTT Facts - Expose of IRS Fraudulent Racketeering
[…] Kansas, 236 U.S. 1, and numerous decisions since, the United States Supreme Court has repeatedly affirmed that for purposes of income tax, wages and other returns from enterprise of common right are property, not income. In fact, returns from enterprise of common right are fundamental to all property, and the sanctity is preserved as a fundamental common law principle dating to signing of the Magna Charta in 1215.
http://www.williamcooper.com/pubnote.htm (13 of 30) [12/15/01 1:24:02 PM]

Public Notice

The nature of Subtitles A & C taxes is revealed at 26 CFR § 31.3101-1: “The employee tax is measured by the amount of wages received after 1954 with respect to employment after 1936...” In other words, the wage is not the object, but merely the measure of the tax.