Windsor - United States merits brief
[…] CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted.
DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR. Solicitor General STUART F. DELERY Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General SRI SRINIVASAN Deputy Solicitor General PRATIK A. SHAH Assistant to the Solicitor General MICHAEL JAY SINGER AUGUST E. FLENTJE HELEN L. GILBERT Attorneys

FEBRUARY 2013

APPENDIX

1. U.S. Const. Amend. V provides, in pertinent part: No person shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law * * * . 2. 28 U.S.C. 1738C (DOMA § 2) provides:
Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect thereof

No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship. 3. 1 U.S.C. 7 (DOMA § 3) provides:
Definition of “marriage” and “spouse”