Wisconsin Gay Marriage
[…] Amici identify no reason that the state state could not require applicants for a marriage license to certify that they have the intent to procreate and are not aware aw are of any  impediments to their doing so. In fact, Wisconsin aalready lready does inquire into the fertility of  some marriage applicants, though in that case it requires the couple to certify that they are not able to procreate, which itself is proof that Wisconsin sees value in marriages that do not

produce children and is applying a double standard to same-sex couple couples. s. Wis. Stat. § 765.03(1) (permitting first ccousins ousins to marry if “the ffemale emale has attai attained ned the age of 55 years or where either party, at the time of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit signed by a physician stating stating either party is permanently sterile”). sterile”).